Position | Player | Team |
---|---|---|
QB | Dieter Brock | WPG |
RB | William Miller | WPG |
RB | James Sykes | CGY |
IR | Tom Scott | EDM |
IR | Joey Walters | SSK |
WR | Willie Armstead | CGY |
WR | Mervyn Fernandez | BC |
C | John Bonk | WPG |
G | Nick Bastaja | WPG |
G | Roger Aldag (Tie) | SSK |
G | Leo Blanchard (Tie) | EDM |
T | Lloyd Fairbanks | CGY |
T | Bobby Thompson, Jr. | WPG |
Position | Player | Team |
---|---|---|
DT | John Helton | WPG |
DT | Mike Samples | SSK |
DE | Pete Catan | WPG |
DE | Nick Hebeler | BC |
MLB | Danny Bass | CGY |
OLB | Glen Jackson | BC |
OLB | James “Quick” Parker | EDM |
DHB | Fran McDermott | SSK |
DHB | Vince Phason | WPG |
CB | Joe Hollimon | EDM |
CB | Ray Odums | CGY |
S | Paul Bennett | WPG |
Position | Player | Team |
---|---|---|
P | Ken Clark | SSK |
K | Dave Ridgway | SSK |
* – indicates unanimous selection
See an error? Please review sources and send corrections.
Player | Season | Division Selection |
---|---|---|
Aldag, Roger | 7th | 1st |
Armstead, Willie | 7th | 3rd |
Bass, Danny | 4th | 1st |
Bastaja, Nick | 8th | 3rd |
Bennett, Paul | 6th | 2nd |
Blanchard, Leo | 4th | 1st |
Bonk, John | 12th | 1st |
Brock, Dieter | 9th | 3rd |
Catan, Pete | 2nd | 1st |
Clark, Ken | 8th | 3rd |
Fairbanks, Lloyd | 8th | 3rd |
Fernandez, Mervyn | 1st | 1st |
Hebeler, Nick | 4th | 1st |
Helton, John | 14th | 12th |
Hollimon, Joe | 7th | 3rd |
Jackson, Glen | 7th | 4th |
McDermott, Fran | 1st | 1st |
Miller, William | 3rd | 2nd |
Odums, Ray | 9th | 4th |
Parker, James “Quick” | 3rd | 2nd |
Phason, Vince | 10th | 1st |
Ridgway, Dave | 1st | 1st |
Samples, Mike | 11th | 3rd |
Scott, Tom | 9th | 5th |
Sykes, James | 5th | 3rd |
Thompson, Bobby Jr. | 4th | 1st |
Walters, Joey | 7th | 2nd |
Number of times player, through 1982, has been selected to First Team Division All-Star teams. Named to divisional team on offense and defense counts as two selections.
Note: All-Canadian selections began in 1962, division selections began in 1932 (IRFU) and 1937 (WIFU).
Team | All-Canadian Selections | Division Selections |
---|---|---|
Winnipeg Blue Bombers | 6 | 9 |
Saskatchewan Roughriders | 5 | 6 |
Calgary Stampeders | 3 | 5 |
Edmonton Elks | 2 | 4 |
BC Lions | 1 | 3 |