Commissioners of the Canadian Football League

Randy Ambrosie (Winnipeg, MB) Jul 5, 2017 – Present1 year, 2 months and counting
Jeffrey L. Orridge (New York, NY) Apr 29, 2015 – Jun 15, 20172 years, 1 month
Jim Lawson 1 (Toronto) Jan 9, 2015 – Apr 28, 20153 months, 2 weeks
Mark Cohon (Toronto) Apr 17, 2007 – Jan 9, 20157 years, 8 months
Tom E. Wright (Toronto) Nov 23, 2002 – Nov 20, 20063 years, 12 months
David Braley 1 (Burlington) Mar 20, 2002 – Nov 22, 20028 months, 1 week
Michael R. Lysko (Toronto) Nov 1, 2000 – Mar 19, 20021 year, 4 months
John H. Tory 1 (Toronto) Feb 2, 1997 – Oct 31, 20003 years, 9 months
Larry W. Smith (Montreal) Feb 27, 1992 – Feb 1, 19974 years, 11 months
J. Donald Crump, C.A. (Toronto) Jan 5, 1990 – Dec 31, 19911 year, 12 months
Bill Baker 2 (Regina) Jan 1, 1989 – Dec 31, 198912 months
Doug Mitchell, Q.C. (Calgary) Jun 1, 1984 – Dec 31, 19884 years, 7 months
Jake G. Gaudaur, O.C. (Hamilton) Apr 2, 1968 – May 31, 198416 years, 2 months
Allan McEachern 1 (Vancouver) Feb 24, 1967 – Apr 1, 19681 year, 1 month
Ted Workman (Montreal) Feb 23, 1967 – Feb 24, 19671 day
Keith Davey (Toronto) Jan 1, 1967 – Feb 22, 19671 month, 3 weeks
G. Sydney Halter, Q.C. (Winnipeg) Jan 19, 1958 – Dec 31, 19668 years, 11 months

1 – Acting

2 – In 1989, the commissioner role was split into two positions. Bill Baker held the title of President/Chief Operating Officer. Roy McMurtry, Q.C. held the position of Chairman/Chief Executive Officer.

Note: During the period between Bill Baker's resignation and Donald Crump's appointment, Roy McMutry continued in the role of Chairman but did not hold the role of acting Commissioner. Similarily, between Donald Crump's resignation and Larry Smith's appointment, Phil Kershaw held the role of Chairman but was not acting Commissioner. During these periods the Commissioner position was vacant.