1966 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 24, 1966
  • Location: Calgary, AB
  • Rounds: 10
  • Players selected: 63
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 9 / 63 (14.29%) 763
1 2 / 9 (22.22%) 205
2 2 / 9 (22.22%) 112
3 2 / 9 (22.22%) 247
4 1 / 9 (11.11%) 53
5 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0
6 2 / 7 (28.57%) 146
7 0 / 6 (0.00%) 0
8 0 / 3 (0.00%) 0
9 0 / 2 (0.00%) 0
10 0 / 1 (0.00%) 0

1966 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 9 / 63 (14.29%) 763 235
Calgary Stampeders 3 / 5 (60.00%) 394 126
Edmonton Eskimos 2 / 4 (50.00%) 111 11
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 2 / 8 (25.00%) 120 98
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1 / 6 (16.67%) 40 0
Montreal Alouettes 1 / 7 (14.29%) 98 0
BC Lions 0 / 2 (0.00%) 0 0
Toronto Argonauts 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 0
Saskatchewan Roughriders 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 0
Ottawa Rough Riders 0 / 14 (0.00%) 0 0

1966 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 18 — HB
  • 10 — LB
  • 10 — T
  • 8 — E
  • 5 — G
  • 3 — FB
  • 2 — C
  • 2 — DB
  • 2 — FL
  • 1 — DE
  • 1 — OL
  • 1 — QB
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 8 — Toronto
  • 6 — Queen's
  • 5 — Alberta
  • 5 — Waterloo Lutheran
  • 5 — Western Ontario
  • 4 — McGill
  • 4 — McMaster
  • 4 — Saskatchewan
  • 3 — St. Francis Xavier
  • 2 — Carleton
  • 2 — Macdonald
  • 2 — Manitoba
  • 2 — Mount Allison
  • 2 — Royal Military College
  • 2 — Saint Mary's
  • 2 — St. Patrick's
  • 1 — British Columbia (UBC), Loyola, Montreal, Ottawa, Waterloo

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) EDM Ed Turek (HB) Waterloo Lutheran
1–2 (2) TOR Ross Nicholson (T) Western Ontario
1–3 (3) CGY [BC] Fred James (T) Alberta
1–4 (4) SSK Vern Simonson (E) Alberta
1–5 (5) MTL Jim Greenwood (T) Queen's
1–6 (6) CGY Mike Williams (HB) Loyola
1–7 (7) OTT Glen Markle (DB) Toronto
1–8 (8) WPG Tom Feasby (HB) Manitoba
1–9 (9) HAM Steve Ostapchuk (HB) McMaster
2–1 (10) EDM Bob Bennett (T) Alberta
2–2 (11) TOR Andy Szandiner (HB) Toronto
2–3 (12) BC Dino Lillies (FB) Queen's
2–4 (13) SSK Bob Goodman (LB) Waterloo Lutheran
2–5 (14) MTL Bayne Norrie (HB) Queen's
2–6 (15) OTT [CGY] Doug Keltcher (LB) St. Patrick's
2–7 (16) OTT Jim Dickie (E) McGill
2–8 (17) WPG Kris Schmidt (HB) Alberta
2–9 (18) HAM Wayne O'Brien (C) Saint Mary's
3–1 (19) EDM Art Froese (HB) Western Ontario
3–2 (20) TOR Ranny Parker (LB) Toronto
3–3 (21) OTT [BC] Norm Lightfoot (LB) Mount Allison
3–4 (22) SSK Erkie Bukonen (FB) Toronto
3–5 (23) MTL Dan Marisi (G) Saskatchewan
3–6 (24) CGY Bob Howes (C) Queen's
3–7 (25) OTT Tod Scott (FL) St. Francis Xavier
3–8 (26) WPG Jack Green (E) McMaster
3–9 (27) HAM Gary Jobe (T) McMaster
4–1 (28) EDM Gary Seymour (DE) Saskatchewan
4–2 (29) TOR Bob Mason (E) Royal Military College
4–3 (30) BC Bob Barrazuol (LB) British Columbia (UBC)
4–4 (31) SSK Bill Emory (T) Western Ontario
4–5 (32) MTL Art Quinney (T) Saskatchewan
4–6 (33) CGY Mike Gray (HB) Toronto
4–7 (34) OTT Al Keith (DB) McMaster
4–8 (35) WPG Bob Akman (FL) Manitoba
4–9 (36) HAM Gordon White (HB) Toronto
5–1 EDM Pass
5–2 (37) TOR George McKenzie (T) St. Patrick's
5–3 (38) OTT [BC] Allan Grachina (LB) Toronto
5–4 (39) SSK Rip Ripstein (QB) McGill
5–5 (40) MTL Jim Pfaff (G) Royal Military College
5–6 (41) CGY Peter Spurr (T) Carleton
5–7 (42) OTT Terry Bradley (HB) Macdonald
5–8 (43) WPG Vince Thompson (HB) Ottawa
5–9 (44) HAM Tom Richardson (E) Waterloo Lutheran
6–1 EDM Pass
6–2 (45) TOR Merv Daub (G) Queen's
6–3 (46) OTT [BC] Wayne Houston (LB) Waterloo Lutheran
6–4 (47) SSK Blaine Knoll (HB) Saskatchewan
6–5 (48) MTL Mike Mitchell (HB) Waterloo Lutheran
6–6 CGY Pass
6–7 OTT Harold Hermitage (E) Macdonald
6–8 (49) WPG Pete Howlett (FB) McGill
6–9 (50) HAM Doug Mitchell (OL) Western Ontario
7–1 EDM Pass
7–2 (51) TOR Al Smith (E) Western Ontario
7–3 (52) TOR [BC] David Dalton (HB) Carleton
7–4 (53) SSK Peter Tyler (HB) Alberta
7–5 (54) MTL Ben Cote (HB) Montreal
7–6 CGY Pass
7–7 (55) OTT Phil Hughes (G) St. Francis Xavier
7–8 WPG Pass
7–9 (56) HAM Bob Johnston (E) Saint Mary's
8–1 EDM Pass
8–2 TOR Pass
8–3 BC Pass
8–4 (57) SSK Brian Parnega (LB) Queen's
8–5 MTL Pass
8–6 CGY Pass
8–7 (58) OTT Donald Holmes (LB) Toronto
8–8 WPG Pass
8–9 (59) HAM Jack Tynedale (LB) Waterloo
9–1 EDM Pass
9–2 TOR Pass
9–3 BC Pass
9–4 (60) SSK Steve Connelly (T) St. Francis Xavier
9–5 MTL Pass
9–6 CGY Pass
9–7 (61) OTT John Ball (HB) Mount Allison
9–8 WPG Pass
9–9 HAM Pass
10–1 EDM Pass
10–2 TOR Pass
10–3 BC Pass
10–4 SSK Pass
10–5 MTL Pass
10–6 CGY Pass
10–7 (62) OTT Dick Fielder (G) McGill
10–8 WPG Pass
10–9 HAM Pass

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.