1968 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 8, 1968
  • Location: Vancouver, BC
  • Rounds: 11
  • Players selected: 74
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 12 / 74 (16.22%) 599
1 4 / 9 (44.44%) 378
2 2 / 9 (22.22%) 81
3 2 / 9 (22.22%) 116
4 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0
5 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0
6 1 / 8 (12.50%) 3
7 0 / 7 (0.00%) 0
8 1 / 7 (14.29%) 3
9 2 / 4 (50.00%) 18
10 0 / 3 (0.00%) 0
11 0 / 1 (0.00%) 0

1968 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 12 / 74 (16.22%) 599 145
Edmonton Eskimos 2 / 4 (50.00%) 97 62
Toronto Argonauts 3 / 11 (27.27%) 246 70
Montreal Alouettes 2 / 9 (22.22%) 4 0
Ottawa Rough Riders 2 / 11 (18.18%) 79 0
BC Lions 1 / 6 (16.67%) 143 0
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 1 / 8 (12.50%) 17 0
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1 / 8 (12.50%) 13 13
Saskatchewan Roughriders 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 0
Calgary Stampeders 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 0

1968 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 37 — Unknown
  • 7 — HB
  • 5 — FL
  • 4 — LB
  • 4 — TE
  • 3 — C
  • 3 — DB
  • 3 — DE
  • 3 — T
  • 2 — OG
  • 1 — E
  • 1 — G
  • 1 — U
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 9 — Saskatchewan
  • 7 — McMaster
  • 7 — Queen's
  • 7 — Toronto
  • 5 — Western Ontario
  • 4 — Alberta
  • 4 — Saint Mary's
  • 3 — Bishop's
  • 3 — Manitoba
  • 3 — McGill
  • 3 — Ottawa
  • 3 — St. Francis Xavier
  • 3 — Waterloo
  • 2 — Calgary
  • 2 — Carleton
  • 2 — Dalhousie
  • 2 — Waterloo Lutheran
  • 1 — British Columbia (UBC), Laurentian, Loyola, Macdonald, New Brunswick

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) BC Mike Eben (FL) Toronto
1–2 (2) EDM [MTL] Larry Plancke (FL) Queen's
1–3 (3) WPG Pierre Quindon (T) Ottawa
1–4 (4) OTT [EDM] Paul Brule (HB) St. Francis Xavier
1–5 (5) TOR Chuck Liebrock (OG) Saint Mary's
1–6 (6) OTT [CGY] Darryl Burgess (LB) Saint Mary's
1–7 (7) OTT Ron Wakelin (G) Toronto
1–8 (8) SSK Pete Gilbert (C) Alberta
1–9 (9) OTT [HAM] Dan Cooper (C) Bishop's
2–1 (10) BC David Gee Toronto
2–2 (11) MTL Willis Scanlon (DB) Ottawa
2–3 (12) WPG John Francis (HB) Saskatchewan
2–4 (13) EDM Doug Dersch (FL) Calgary
2–5 (14) TOR Jon Purcell (TE) St. Francis Xavier
2–6 (15) CGY Bob Johnston (DE) McMaster
2–7 (16) OTT John Wilson Alberta
2–8 (17) SSK Larry Derocher (E) Toronto
2–9 (18) HAM Tod Reynolds (HB) McMaster
3–1 (19) BC Brian Monteith Waterloo Lutheran
3–2 (20) MTL Douglas Cowan (HB) Queen's
3–3 (21) WPG John Bitchok Manitoba
3–4 (22) EDM Jim Reinson (OG) Calgary
3–5 (23) TOR Paul Markle (TE) Waterloo Lutheran
3–6 (24) CGY Mike Ratham (HB) Toronto
3–7 (25) OTT Theron Craig (T) Queen's
3–8 (26) SSK Doug Quackenbush Dalhousie
3–9 (27) HAM Mark Timpany (HB) McMaster
4–1 (28) BC Wayne Strudwick (LB) Saskatchewan
4–2 (29) MTL John Weenk (C) Saskatchewan
4–3 (30) WPG John Sutton Loyola
4–4 (31) EDM Gene Lobay Alberta
4–5 (32) TOR Bruce MacGregor (DE) Carleton
4–6 (33) CGY Jamie Johnson (FL) Queen's
4–7 (34) OTT Brian Fryer (LB) McMaster
4–8 (35) SSK Winston Ingalls Macdonald
4–9 (36) HAM Yori Korgemagi (T) Toronto
5–1 (37) BC George Richmond New Brunswick
5–2 (38) MTL Garry Andrews (FL) Saskatchewan
5–3 (39) WPG Phil Payne Western Ontario
5–4 EDM Pass
5–5 (40) TOR Bob McKillop (DB) Waterloo
5–6 (41) CGY John Milne Manitoba
5–7 (42) OTT Don Shuh Waterloo
5–8 (43) SSK Bob Moyle Laurentian
5–9 (44) HAM Guy Potvin Queen's
6–1 (45) BC Sam Kravinchuk British Columbia (UBC)
6–2 (46) MTL Will Mitchell Bishop's
6–3 (47) WPG Rivo Ilves Toronto
6–4 EDM Pass
6–5 (48) TOR Tom Chown (DE) Queen's
6–6 (49) CGY Brian Irvine Waterloo
6–7 (50) OTT Jim Tall Queen's
6–8 (51) SSK Terry Lampert Alberta
6–9 (52) HAM Ronald Bell Western Ontario
7–1 BC Pass
7–2 (53) MTL Gary Lamourie Carleton
7–3 (54) WPG Don Desontis McGill
7–4 EDM Pass
7–5 (55) TOR Terry Gorman (DB) St. Francis Xavier
7–6 (56) CGY Dave Ironside Dalhousie
7–7 (57) OTT Ted Abercrombie Saint Mary's
7–8 (58) SSK Gord Garvie Saskatchewan
7–9 (59) HAM Bill Martin (U) Western Ontario
8–1 BC Pass
8–2 (60) MTL John McKillop Western Ontario
8–3 (61) WPG Larry Shields Manitoba
8–4 EDM Pass
8–5 (62) TOR Wayne Gallop (LB) Saskatchewan
8–6 (63) CGY Lyndon “Skip” Best Saskatchewan
8–7 (64) OTT Neill Wyatt Ottawa
8–8 (65) SSK Norm Lowes Saskatchewan
8–9 (66) HAM Jim Chiarelli (HB) McMaster
9–1 BC Pass
9–2 (67) MTL Brian Murphy Saint Mary's
9–3 WPG Pass
9–4 EDM Pass
9–5 (68) TOR John Frost (TE) McGill
9–6 (69) CGY Earl Johnson Bishop's
9–7 OTT Pass
9–8 SSK Pass
9–9 (70) HAM George Springate McGill
10–1 BC Pass
10–2 (71) MTL Bill Israel Western Ontario
10–3 WPG Pass
10–4 EDM Pass
10–5 (72) TOR Lyle Dunkley (TE) Saskatchewan
10–6 (73) CGY Vern Lucyk McMaster
10–7 OTT Pass
10–8 SSK Pass
10–9 HAM Pass
11–1 BC Pass
11–2 MTL Pass
11–3 WPG Pass
11–4 EDM Pass
11–5 (74) TOR Jim Grant McMaster
11–6 CGY Pass
11–7 OTT Pass
11–8 SSK Pass
11–9 HAM Pass

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.