1975 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 19, 1975
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 18
  • Rounds: 8
  • Players selected: 66
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 13 / 66 (19.70%) 753
1 7 / 9 (77.78%) 633
2 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0
3 3 / 9 (33.33%) 101
4 2 / 9 (22.22%) 18
5 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0
6 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0
7 1 / 8 (12.50%) 1
8 0 / 5 (0.00%) 0

1975 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 13 / 66 (19.70%) 753 223
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 4 / 10 (40.00%) 285 113
BC Lions 2 / 7 (28.57%) 18 1
Ottawa Rough Riders 2 / 8 (25.00%) 210 61
Toronto Argonauts 1 / 4 (25.00%) 120 32
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 2 / 9 (22.22%) 47 0
Saskatchewan Roughriders 1 / 8 (12.50%) 57 0
Calgary Stampeders 1 / 8 (12.50%) 16 16
Montreal Alouettes 0 / 4 (0.00%) 0 0
Edmonton Eskimos 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 0

1975 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 12 — LB
  • 10 — DB
  • 10 — OT
  • 10 — RB
  • 8 — DE
  • 6 — DT
  • 6 — QB
  • 6 — TE
  • 6 — WR
  • 4 — OG
  • 2 — C
  • 1 — FB
  • 1 — FL
  • 1 — HB
  • 1 — K
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 8 — Western Ontario
  • 6 — Alberta
  • 6 — Manitoba
  • 6 — Simon Fraser
  • 6 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 5 — Saskatchewan
  • 4 — Bishop's
  • 4 — Carleton
  • 4 — Queen's
  • 3 — Colorado
  • 3 — Guelph
  • 2 — Acadia
  • 2 — Loyola
  • 2 — McGill
  • 2 — McMaster
  • 2 — Syracuse
  • 2 — Wooster
  • 1 — Brigham Young, Delta State, Hawaii, Iowa State, New Brunswick, North Dakota, Northern Colorado, Otterbein, Pacific Lutheran, Saint Mary's, St. Francis Xavier, Toronto, U.S. International, Utah State, Washington State, Windsor, Winona State

Territorial Protections Jan. 8, 1975

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
CGY   Doug Carlson (DB) Colorado
CGY   Lloyd Fairbanks (OG) Brigham Young
TOR   Paul Gilson (DT) Guelph
TOR   Neil Mairs (RB) Otterbein
WPG   Mel Barclay (DE) Manitoba
WPG   Doug MacIver (DT) Manitoba
BC   Barry Houlihan (RB) Simon Fraser
BC   Mark McDonald (WR) Washington State
HAM   Nick Bastaja (OG) Simon Fraser
HAM   Angelo Santucci (RB) Saint Mary's
SSK   Ron Moen (LB) Saskatchewan
SSK   Larry Remmen (RB) Saskatchewan
OTT   Peter Stenerson (QB) Carleton
OTT   Jeff Turcotte (DT) Colorado
EDM   Pete Lavorato (DB) Utah State
EDM   Tom Towns (LB) Alberta
MTL   Gerry Dattilio (QB) Northern Colorado
MTL   Pierre Gelinas (DT) Iowa State

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) WPG [CGY] Steve Scully (OT) Syracuse
1–2 (2) TOR   Al Charuk (WR) Acadia
1–3 (3) HAM [WPG] Gerald Kunyk (QB) Alberta
1–4 (4) WPG [BC] Don Bowman (DB) Western Ontario
1–5 (5) HAM   Sean Sullivan (RB) Simon Fraser
1–6 (6) HAM [SSK] Krys Kasorzyk (OT) Wooster
1–7 (7) OTT   Marv Allemang (TE) Acadia
1–8 (8) WPG [EDM] Bernie Ruoff (K) Syracuse
1–9 (9) MTL   Bill Simmons (DB) New Brunswick
2–1 (10) CGY   Maurice Charbonneau (OT) McMaster
2–2 (11) EDM [TOR] John Martin (DE) Carleton
2–3 (12) SSK [WPG] Phil Mockton (TE) Western Ontario
2–4 (13) OTT [BC] Dave Patterson (LB) Simon Fraser
2–5 (14) CGY [HAM] Greg Warkentin (TE) Simon Fraser
2–6 (15) SSK   Wade Clare (RB) Loyola
2–7 (16) OTT   Jim Baker (C) Alberta
2–8 (17) EDM   Bob Gillies (DE) Bishop's
2–9 (18) MTL   Bill Evans (LB) Alberta
3–1 (19) CGY   Don Cowie (RB) McGill
3–2 (20) BC [TOR] Mike Harrington (DB) Saskatchewan
3–3 (21) WPG   Mike Munzar (QB) Bishop's
3–4 (22) SSK [BC] Ian Bryans (LB) Western Ontario
3–5 (23) BC [HAM] Pete Walker (OT) Wilfrid Laurier
3–6 (24) SSK   Bob Woloschuk (RB) McMaster
3–7 (25) OTT   Cliff Summers (LB) Western Ontario
3–8 (26) EDM   Curt Rush (WR) Western Ontario
3–9 (27) WPG [MTL] Alex Morris (DB) Queen's
4–1 (28) CGY   Rick Finseth (QB) Pacific Lutheran
4–2 (29) TOR   Doug Brandt (DB) Winona State
4–3 (30) WPG   Kevin Spink (C) Western Ontario
4–4 (31) BC   Randy Ragon (WR) U.S. International
4–5 (32) HAM   Libert Castillo (RB) Toronto
4–6 (33) SSK   Carl Thomas (OG) Saskatchewan
4–7 (34) OTT   Grant Stephenson (LB) St. Francis Xavier
4–8 (35) EDM   John Latter (OT) Bishop's
4–9 (36) MTL   Ross Brooks (WR) McGill
5–1 (37) CGY   Richard Federson (OT) Wilfrid Laurier
5–2 (38) TOR   Dan Cornwall (LB) Guelph
5–3 (39) WPG   Jim Peters (DE) Guelph
5–4 (40) BC   Martin Cook (DT) Wilfrid Laurier
5–5 (41) HAM   Brian Plenderleith (WR) Windsor
5–6 (42) SSK   Brent Schwartz (LB) Manitoba
5–7 (43) OTT   Scott Gibson (OG) Manitoba
5–8 (44) EDM   Barrie Fraser (QB) Saskatchewan
5–9 MTL   Pass  
6–1 (45) CGY   Rick Krahn (LB) Delta State
6–2 (46) TOR   Edward Dietrich (DE) Wilfrid Laurier
6–3 (47) WPG   Wayne Wagner (FB) Manitoba
6–4 (48) BC   Paul Barchiesi (DT) Western Ontario
6–5 (49) HAM   Ian Anderson (LB) Queen's
6–6 (50) SSK   Alan Cameron (OT) Colorado
6–7 (51) OTT   Arnuas Piechaltis (TE) Carleton
6–8 (52) EDM   Warren Kiland (OT) Hawaii
6–9 (53) EDM [MTL] Ben Luchkow (DE) Alberta
7–1 (54) CGY   Doug Seniuk (DB) Alberta
7–2 TOR   Pass  
7–3 (55) WPG   Dave Pearson (DB) Manitoba
7–4 (56) BC   Don McLellan (LB) Simon Fraser
7–5 (57) HAM   Warren Howe (FL) Wilfrid Laurier
7–6 (58) SSK   Marv Messner (DE) North Dakota
7–7 (59) OTT   Roy Biljetina (TE) Wooster
7–8 (60) EDM   Marty Doyle (OT) Carleton
7–9 (61) MTL   Greg Anderson (TE) Queen's
8–1 (62) CGY   Art Niederbuhl (DB) Loyola
8–2 TOR   Pass  
8–3 (63) WPG   Peter Sabistan (DE) Queen's
8–4 (64) BC   Doug Murray (OT) Bishop's
8–5 (65) HAM   Bob Heartwell (HB) Western Ontario
8–6 (66) HAM [SSK] Richard Chalupka (RB) Wilfrid Laurier
8–7 OTT   Pass  
8–8 EDM   Pass  
8–9 MTL   Pass  

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.