1979 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 14, 1979
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 18
  • Rounds: 7
  • Players selected: 63
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 15 / 63 (23.81%) 1,142
1 7 / 9 (77.78%) 645
2 1 / 9 (11.11%) 39
3 3 / 9 (33.33%) 134
4 3 / 9 (33.33%) 163
5 1 / 9 (11.11%) 161
6 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0
7 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0

1979 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 15 / 63 (23.81%) 1,142 563
Saskatchewan Roughriders 3 / 7 (42.86%) 293 93
Calgary Stampeders 3 / 8 (37.50%) 197 149
Toronto Argonauts 2 / 6 (33.33%) 262 56
Ottawa Rough Riders 2 / 6 (33.33%) 41 7
Montreal Alouettes 2 / 7 (28.57%) 106 66
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 2 / 9 (22.22%) 211 160
BC Lions 1 / 8 (12.50%) 32 32
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 0 / 5 (0.00%) 0 0
Edmonton Eskimos 0 / 7 (0.00%) 0 0

1979 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 14 — DB
  • 14 — LB
  • 10 — RB
  • 8 — DT
  • 8 — WR
  • 6 — DE
  • 6 — OT
  • 5 — TE
  • 3 — OG
  • 2 — FB
  • 2 — SB
  • 1 — C
  • 1 — G
  • 1 — OL
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 8 — Simon Fraser
  • 7 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 6 — British Columbia (UBC)
  • 6 — Carleton
  • 5 — Manitoba
  • 4 — McMaster
  • 4 — Queen's
  • 4 — Western Ontario
  • 3 — Alberta
  • 3 — Bishop's
  • 3 — Weber State
  • 2 — Calgary
  • 2 — Montana
  • 2 — Saskatchewan
  • 2 — St. Francis Xavier
  • 2 — Utah State
  • 2 — Windsor
  • 1 — Acadia, Boise State, California-Berkeley, Drake, Gavilan JC, Guelph, McGill, North Dakota State, Northeast Missouri State, Ottawa, Pacific, San Diego State, Springfield College, Toronto, Utah, Waterloo

Territorial Protections Jan. 25, 1979

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
TOR Mike McTague (WR) North Dakota State
SSK Al Johns (DT) Pacific
SSK Tim Hook (OG) Montana
BC Nick Hebler (DT) Simon Fraser
BC Ron Morehouse (LB) San Diego State
HAM John Priestner (LB) Western Ontario
HAM Jim Reid (RB) Wilfrid Laurier
WPG Rick Chernoff (TE) Manitoba
WPG Bill Yaworsky (DE) Manitoba
OTT Malcolm Inglis (OT) Carleton
OTT Pat Stoqua (DB) Carleton
CGY Tom Krebs (G) Utah
CGY Doug Battershill (DB) Weber State
CGY [TOR] Rob Forbes (FB) Drake
MTL Nick Arakgi (TE) Bishop's
MTL Phil Colwell (RB) Wilfrid Laurier
EDM Marco Cyncar (DB) Alberta
EDM Kerry O'Connor (RB) Alberta

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) TOR Kevin Powell (OT) Utah State
1–2 (2) SSK Al Chorney (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
1–3 (3) BC Mark Houghton (RB) California-Berkeley
1–4 (4) SSK [HAM] Gerry Hornett (OT) Simon Fraser
1–5 (5) WPG Rick House (RB) Simon Fraser
1–6 (6) OTT Carmen Cartteri (LB) Montana
1–7 (7) CGY Darrell Moir (WR) Calgary
1–8 (8) CGY [MTL] Darrell Burko (LB) Saskatchewan
1–9 (9) EDM Dan Brown (LB) Calgary
2–1 (10) TOR Dan Huculak (RB) Simon Fraser
2–2 (11) SSK Bernard Crump (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
2–3 (12) BC Chris Curran (DB) Western Ontario
2–4 (13) HAM Jim O'Keeffe (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
2–5 (14) WPG Jim Dziedzina (TE) Simon Fraser
2–6 (15) OTT Al Dosant (DB) Windsor
2–7 (16) CGY Ed Thomas (DB) Boise State
2–8 (17) HAM [MTL] Walt Payerl (WR) Western Ontario
2–9 (18) EDM Chris Davies (TE) British Columbia (UBC)
3–1 (19) MTL [TOR] Ed Szpytma (DE) McMaster
3–2 (20) BC [SSK] Kevin Aver (DB) St. Francis Xavier
3–3 (21) BC Murray Watson (DE) Western Ontario
3–4 (22) WPG [HAM] Walt Passaglia (WR) Simon Fraser
3–5 (23) WPG Doug Biggerstaff (DE) British Columbia (UBC)
3–6 (24) MTL [OTT] Adrien Polesel (DT) McMaster
3–7 (25) CGY Jeff Inglis (OL) Guelph
3–8 (26) MTL Jim Rutka (WR) Queen's
3–9 (27) EDM Dave Roberts (LB) Queen's
4–1 (28) TOR Brent Racette (DE) British Columbia (UBC)
4–2 (29) SSK Joe Sturby (LB) Saskatchewan
4–3 (30) BC Torinda Panetta (LB) Carleton
4–4 (31) WPG [HAM] Chris Brewer (DE) Acadia
4–5 (32) WPG Jim McHugh (LB) McMaster
4–6 (33) OTT David Green (FB) Carleton
4–7 (34) CGY Clay Richards (DB) Gavilan JC
4–8 (35) MTL Roland Mangold (OG) Northeast Missouri State
4–9 (36) EDM Blair Shier (OT) Bishop's
5–1 (37) TOR Mark Forsyth (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
5–2 (38) SSK Lyle Bauer (OG) Weber State
5–3 (39) BC John MacKay (RB) Simon Fraser
5–4 (40) HAM Mark Heidebrecht (DT) Springfield College
5–5 (41) WPG Bob McEachern (LB) Weber State
5–6 (42) OTT Blaine Shore (WR) Queen's
5–7 (43) CGY Dan Hagen (SB) Waterloo
5–8 (44) MTL Harry Webster (OT) Bishop's
5–9 (45) EDM Gary Simpson (DB) Carleton
6–1 (46) TOR Peter Racey (OT) Simon Fraser
6–2 (47) SSK Paul Krepinski (DT) Utah State
6–3 (48) BC Barry Muis (WR) British Columbia (UBC)
6–4 (49) HAM Jack Davis (DT) Wilfrid Laurier
6–5 (50) WPG Gerry Hatherly (LB) Manitoba
6–6 (51) OTT Scott Spurgeon (DB) St. Francis Xavier
6–7 (52) CGY Ossie Wilson (SB) McMaster
6–8 (53) MTL Richard Payne (LB) Wilfrid Laurier
6–9 (54) EDM Bob Colak (LB) Windsor
7–1 (55) TOR John Goodrow (RB) Toronto
7–2 (56) SSK Lorne Groot (DT) Alberta
7–3 (57) BC Paul Jaffe (LB) Carleton
7–4 (58) HAM Peter Hepburn (DT) Wilfrid Laurier
7–5 (59) WPG Barry Safiniuk (RB) Manitoba
7–6 (60) OTT David Behm (RB) Ottawa
7–7 (61) CGY George Fieber (C) Manitoba
7–8 (62) MTL Keir Cutler (WR) McGill
7–9 (63) EDM Paul Shugart (TE) Queen's

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.