1981 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 18, 1981
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 18
  • Rounds: 7
  • Players selected: 63
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 21 / 63 (33.33%) 1,556
1 6 / 9 (66.67%) 607
2 4 / 9 (44.44%) 159
3 2 / 9 (22.22%) 70
4 3 / 9 (33.33%) 153
5 1 / 9 (11.11%) 259
6 1 / 9 (11.11%) 35
7 4 / 9 (44.44%) 273

1981 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 21 / 63 (33.33%) 1,556 619
Montreal Alouettes 4 / 8 (50.00%) 543 20
Saskatchewan Roughriders 3 / 6 (50.00%) 291 172
Toronto Argonauts 5 / 10 (50.00%) 238 132
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 2 / 6 (33.33%) 123 109
BC Lions 2 / 7 (28.57%) 235 125
Calgary Stampeders 2 / 7 (28.57%) 86 32
Ottawa Rough Riders 1 / 6 (16.67%) 21 21
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1 / 6 (16.67%) 14 3
Edmonton Eskimos 1 / 7 (14.29%) 5 5

1981 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 14 — RB
  • 11 — DB
  • 10 — DT
  • 8 — TE
  • 8 — WR
  • 7 — LB
  • 7 — OG
  • 4 — DE
  • 4 — OT
  • 3 — DL
  • 2 — C
  • 1 — FL
  • 1 — K
  • 1 — OL
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 11 — Simon Fraser
  • 8 — Calgary
  • 7 — Alberta
  • 5 — Western Ontario
  • 4 — Queen's
  • 3 — Acadia
  • 3 — Bishop's
  • 3 — Ottawa
  • 3 — Toronto
  • 3 — Waterloo
  • 3 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 3 — Windsor
  • 2 — Concordia
  • 2 — Guelph
  • 2 — North Dakota
  • 2 — Saskatchewan
  • 1 — Boise State, Bowling Green, British Columbia (UBC), Cincinnati, Dickinson State, Maryland, McGill, Northeast Missouri State, Richmond, Saint Mary's, Seneca, Sheridan, St. Francis Xavier, Toledo, Utah, Utah State, Wisconsin

Territorial Protections Jan. 21, 1981

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
SSK Eugene Larocque (DT) Utah
TOR Jan Carinci (WR) Maryland
TOR Dan Ferrone (OG) Simon Fraser
TOR [WPG] Bob Bronk (RB) Queen's
TOR [MTL] Bernie Pickett (RB) Wilfrid Laurier
OTT John Park (TE) Bowling Green
OTT Ian Beckstead (TE) Richmond
MTL Marc Lacelle (RB) McGill
BC Rob Smith (OG) Utah State
BC Rick Klassen (OG) Simon Fraser
CGY Scott MacArthur (DE) Calgary
CGY Shawn Beaton (DL) Boise State
CGY [HAM] Randy Fournier (DT) Cincinnati
CGY [SSK] Randy Besler (OG) Northeast Missouri State
WPG Perry Kuras (OG) North Dakota
HAM Bill Howard (C) Western Ontario
EDM Sean Kehoe (RB) Alberta
EDM Josh Borger (WR) Calgary

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) CGY [SSK] Frank Kosec (LB) Waterloo
1–2 (2) TOR Tom Trifaux (OT) Calgary
1–3 (3) OTT Maurice Doyle (RB) Toronto
1–4 (4) MTL Chris Walby (DT) Dickinson State
1–5 (5) BC Nelson Martin, Jr. (WR) Seneca
1–6 (6) CGY Mike Wolfram (TE) Alberta
1–7 (7) TOR [WPG] Tom Bray (DT) Bishop's
1–8 (8) TOR [HAM] Ron Engleson (DT) Simon Fraser
1–9 (9) EDM Rob Logan (DE) Waterloo
2–1 (10) SSK Hazen Henderson (DB) Simon Fraser
2–2 (11) TOR Gord Elser (LB) Calgary
2–3 (12) OTT Don Burns (WR) Ottawa
2–4 (13) MTL Stan Marshall (DB) Simon Fraser
2–5 (14) TOR [BC] Warner Miles (OL) Ottawa
2–6 (15) MTL [CGY] Fred Prinzen (LB) Queen's
2–7 (16) WPG Dave Brown (WR) Alberta
2–8 (17) HAM Terry Lehne (DB) Saskatchewan
2–9 (18) EDM Mike Reid (C) Ottawa
3–1 (19) SSK Don Buston (FL) Simon Fraser
3–2 (20) TOR Dan Dominico (WR) Western Ontario
3–3 (21) BC [OTT] Jamie Armstead (DB) Calgary
3–4 (22) MTL Joe Kuklo (DB) Simon Fraser
3–5 (23) BC Larry Priestnall (RB) Acadia
3–6 (24) CGY Karl Suutari (LB) Wisconsin
3–7 (25) WPG Hubert Walsh (RB) Acadia
3–8 (26) HAM Jeff Arp (OG) Western Ontario
3–9 (27) EDM Scott Essery (TE) Windsor
4–1 (28) SSK David Pearson (DT) Western Ontario
4–2 (29) TOR John Lowe (RB) Guelph
4–3 (30) OTT Eric Boss (DT) Toronto
4–4 (31) MTL Dean Claridge (DE) British Columbia (UBC)
4–5 (32) BC Ed “Too Small” Jones (DB) Simon Fraser
4–6 (33) CGY Ted Kozic (DE) Saint Mary's
4–7 (34) WPG Dick Rigelhot (LB) North Dakota
4–8 (35) HAM Rob Sommerville (DB) Waterloo
4–9 (36) EDM Ron Lammers (DL) Alberta
5–1 (37) SSK Vic Stevenson (TE) Calgary
5–2 (38) TOR Gord Goodwin (RB) Calgary
5–3 (39) OTT Larry Ring (DB) Bishop's
5–4 (40) MTL Murray Wenhardt (TE) Saskatchewan
5–5 (41) BC Frank Roberto (RB) Simon Fraser
5–6 (42) CGY Dan Pavlicik (TE) Concordia
5–7 (43) WPG Martin Pardell (RB) Alberta
5–8 (44) HAM Rick Maloney (TE) Western Ontario
5–9 (45) EDM Robin Lawrence (DB) Alberta
6–1 (46) SSK John Celestino (DT) Windsor
6–2 (47) TOR Jeff Hale (OT) Guelph
6–3 (48) OTT Tony Refossco (OT) Toronto
6–4 (49) MTL Dom Vetro (WR) Wilfrid Laurier
6–5 (50) BC David Thornhill (WR) Bishop's
6–6 (51) CGY Jay Troiano (DB) Simon Fraser
6–7 (52) WPG Hugh Goodman (DL) Acadia
6–8 (53) HAM Ian Troop (OG) Wilfrid Laurier
6–9 (54) EDM Wyatt Wishart (DT) Concordia
7–1 (55) SSK Wayne Stremmel (LB) Simon Fraser
7–2 (56) TOR Kevin Malone (DB) Queen's
7–3 (57) OTT Rob Ball (DT) Queen's
7–4 (58) MTL Dave Ridgway (K) Toledo
7–5 (59) BC Ed Hole (OT) Alberta
7–6 (60) CGY Wayne Harris, Jr. (LB) Calgary
7–7 (61) WPG Pete Martell (RB) St. Francis Xavier
7–8 (62) HAM Bill Paul (RB) Sheridan
7–9 (63) EDM Craig Mallender (RB) Windsor

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.