1984 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 14, 1984
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 9
  • Rounds: 8
  • Players selected: 72
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 33 / 72 (45.83%) 2,393
1 9 / 9 (100.00%) 698
2 7 / 9 (77.78%) 667
3 4 / 9 (44.44%) 206
4 4 / 9 (44.44%) 60
5 2 / 9 (22.22%) 47
6 5 / 9 (55.56%) 334
7 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0
8 2 / 9 (22.22%) 381

1984 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 33 / 72 (45.83%) 2,393 870
Edmonton Eskimos 8 / 11 (72.73%) 502 262
Montreal Concordes 4 / 7 (57.14%) 581 32
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 4 / 7 (57.14%) 223 210
Ottawa Rough Riders 3 / 6 (50.00%) 290 51
Saskatchewan Roughriders 5 / 13 (38.46%) 397 209
BC Lions 3 / 8 (37.50%) 255 2
Toronto Argonauts 2 / 6 (33.33%) 12 5
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 2 / 7 (28.57%) 73 55
Calgary Stampeders 2 / 7 (28.57%) 60 44

1984 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 16 — DB
  • 11 — RB
  • 10 — LB
  • 7 — DL
  • 5 — OL
  • 5 — OT
  • 5 — WR
  • 4 — C
  • 4 — DE
  • 4 — DT
  • 4 — OG
  • 2 — K
  • 2 — TE
  • 1 — CB
  • 1 — SB
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 7 — Simon Fraser
  • 6 — Alberta
  • 6 — York
  • 5 — Western Ontario
  • 4 — Guelph
  • 4 — Toronto
  • 4 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 3 — British Columbia (UBC)
  • 3 — Calgary
  • 3 — Concordia
  • 3 — Saskatchewan
  • 2 — Bishop's
  • 2 — Carleton
  • 2 — Manitoba
  • 2 — McMaster
  • 2 — Mount Allison
  • 2 — South Dakota State
  • 1 — Boise State, Cincinnati, Cornell, Georgia Tech, Illinois, Kent State, Miami, Minot State, Montana, Nevada-Las Vegas (UNLV), North Dakota, Oregon, Ottawa, Queen's, Saint Mary's, San Diego State, San Jose State, Utah State, Washington, Washington State, Waterloo

Territorial Protections Jan. 19, 1984

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
SSK Mike Anderson (OG) San Diego State
HAM Ralph Scholtz (DT) Cornell
OTT Michel Bourgeau (DT) Boise State
OTT [MTL] Jim DeSilva (C) Carleton
CGY Mike Palumbo (OL) Washington State
EDM Gordon Bolstad (WR) Alberta
WPG Mike Ethier (WR) South Dakota State
BC Laurent Deslauriers (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
TOR Sterling Hinds (RB) Washington

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) BC [SSK] Frank Balkovec (LB) Toronto
1–2 (2) MTL Ian Sinclair (C) Miami
1–3 (3) WPG [HAM] Trevor Williams (DB) York
1–4 (4) OTT Maurice Martin (CB) Toronto
1–5 (5) CGY Sean McKeown (DL) Western Ontario
1–6 (6) EDM Mike Robinson (LB) Utah State
1–7 (7) EDM [WPG] Chris Skinner (RB) Bishop's
1–8 (8) EDM [BC] John Mandarich (OL) Kent State
1–9 (9) SSK [TOR] Robert Reid (RB) Simon Fraser
2–1 (10) SSK Glen Suitor (DB) Simon Fraser
2–2 (11) MTL Trevor Bowles (OT) San Jose State
2–3 (12) HAM Tony Marrone (C) Concordia
2–4 (13) OTT Dan Rashovich (LB) Simon Fraser
2–5 (14) EDM [CGY] Kurt Chapman (OL) Simon Fraser
2–6 (15) EDM David Shadrach (DB) Simon Fraser
2–7 (16) WPG Richard Nemeth (WR) Western Ontario
2–8 (17) BC Roy Kurtz (K) Western Ontario
2–9 (18) TOR Dave Lovegrove (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
3–1 (19) SSK Tod Stansbury (LB) Georgia Tech
3–2 (20) MTL Paul Tiffin (DL) Simon Fraser
3–3 (21) HAM Martin Disabatino (OT) Concordia
3–4 (22) OTT Damir Dupin (DL) Nevada-Las Vegas (UNLV)
3–5 (23) CGY Nord Williams (RB) York
3–6 (24) EDM John Godry (RB) Guelph
3–7 (25) WPG David Black (TE) Wilfrid Laurier
3–8 (26) BC Murray McKay (DE) Alberta
3–9 (27) TOR Parri Ceci (RB) Guelph
4–1 (28) SSK Greg Thomas (RB) Concordia
4–2 (29) SSK [MTL] Eddie McQuarters, Jr. (OG) Minot State
4–3 (30) HAM Les Kaminski (RB) Montana
4–4 (31) SSK [OTT] Peter Simpson (OL) Guelph
4–5 (32) CGY Roman Lohin (LB) Alberta
4–6 (33) EDM Dan Runge (TE) Guelph
4–7 (34) SSK [WPG] Angelo Visentin (OT) Saint Mary's
4–8 (35) BC Joseph Brouwsers (DE) Wilfrid Laurier
4–9 (36) SSK [TOR] Dave Sparenberg (DL) Western Ontario
5–1 (37) SSK Wendell Cornwall (LB) Wilfrid Laurier
5–2 (38) MTL Bill Lawrence (DL) Simon Fraser
5–3 (39) HAM Tim Wiens (DB) Saskatchewan
5–4 (40) SSK [OTT] Mike Ryan (OT) McMaster
5–5 (41) CGY Corado Filice (RB) Alberta
5–6 (42) EDM Larry Mohr (RB) Queen's
5–7 (43) WPG Tom Hrechkosy (DT) Manitoba
5–8 (44) BC Tom Timlin (DB) Carleton
5–9 (45) TOR David Pearson (DB) Toronto
6–1 (46) SSK Darcy Kopp (DB) Calgary
6–2 (47) MTL George Voelk (DE) Saskatchewan
6–3 (48) HAM Mike Derks (C) Cincinnati
6–4 (49) OTT Dave Maginja (OL) York
6–5 (50) CGY Derk Leers (DL) York
6–6 (51) EDM Gio Chisotti (DB) Alberta
6–7 (52) WPG Doug Ploen (DB) North Dakota
6–8 (53) BC Irv Daymond (OG) Western Ontario
6–9 (54) TOR Mike Joyce (SB) York
7–1 (55) SSK Ray Wheatley (OT) Oregon
7–2 (56) MTL Steve Lalonde (WR) Bishop's
7–3 (57) HAM Leroy Steele (LB) South Dakota State
7–4 (58) OTT Mike White (DB) Waterloo
7–5 (59) CGY John Harvey (LB) Calgary
7–6 (60) EDM Brad Clark (WR) Alberta
7–7 (61) WPG James Rybachuk (DL) British Columbia (UBC)
7–8 (62) BC Greg Kitchen (LB) British Columbia (UBC)
7–9 (63) TOR Adam Papadakos (RB) Toronto
8–1 (64) SSK Carl Slipetz (DT) Illinois
8–2 (65) MTL Terry Baker (K) Mount Allison
8–3 (66) HAM George Fotopoulos (OG) Mount Allison
8–4 (67) OTT Barry Armstrong (DB) Ottawa
8–5 (68) CGY Wade Buleau (LB) Calgary
8–6 (69) EDM Jeff Treftlin (DB) McMaster
8–7 (70) WPG Jim Stevens (DB) Manitoba
8–8 (71) BC Brian Peberdy (DB) Saskatchewan
8–9 (72) TOR Neil Fraser (DE) York

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.