1984 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 14, 1984
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 9
  • Rounds: 8
  • Players selected: 72
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 34 / 72 (47.22%) 2,393
1 9 / 9 (100.00%) 698
2 7 / 9 (77.78%) 667
3 4 / 9 (44.44%) 206
4 5 / 9 (55.56%) 60
5 2 / 9 (22.22%) 47
6 5 / 9 (55.56%) 334
7 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0
8 2 / 9 (22.22%) 381

1984 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 34 / 72 (47.22%) 2,393 870
Edmonton Eskimos 8 / 11 (72.73%) 502 262
Montreal Concordes 4 / 7 (57.14%) 581 32
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 4 / 7 (57.14%) 223 210
Ottawa Rough Riders 3 / 6 (50.00%) 290 51
BC Lions 4 / 8 (50.00%) 255 2
Saskatchewan Roughriders 5 / 13 (38.46%) 397 209
Toronto Argonauts 2 / 6 (33.33%) 12 5
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 2 / 7 (28.57%) 73 55
Calgary Stampeders 2 / 7 (28.57%) 60 44

1984 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 16 — DB
  • 11 — RB
  • 10 — LB
  • 7 — DL
  • 5 — OL
  • 5 — OT
  • 5 — WR
  • 4 — C
  • 4 — DE
  • 4 — DT
  • 4 — OG
  • 2 — K
  • 2 — TE
  • 1 — CB
  • 1 — SB
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 7 — Simon Fraser
  • 6 — Alberta
  • 6 — York
  • 5 — Western Ontario
  • 4 — Guelph
  • 4 — Toronto
  • 4 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 3 — British Columbia (UBC)
  • 3 — Calgary
  • 3 — Concordia
  • 3 — Saskatchewan
  • 2 — Bishop's
  • 2 — Carleton
  • 2 — Manitoba
  • 2 — McMaster
  • 2 — Mount Allison
  • 2 — South Dakota State
  • 1 — Boise State, Cincinnati, Cornell, Georgia Tech, Illinois, Kent State, Miami, Minot State, Montana, Nevada-Las Vegas (UNLV), North Dakota, Oregon, Ottawa, Queen's, Saint Mary's, San Diego State, San Jose State, Utah State, Washington, Washington State, Waterloo

Territorial Protections Jan. 19, 1984

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
SSK   Mike Anderson (OG) San Diego State
HAM   Ralph Scholtz (DT) Cornell
OTT   Michel Bourgeau (DT) Boise State
OTT [MTL] Jim De Silva (C) Carleton
CGY   Mike Palumbo (OL) Washington State
EDM   Gordon Bolstad (WR) Alberta
WPG   Mike Ethier (WR) South Dakota State
BC   Laurent Deslauriers (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
TOR   Sterling Hinds (RB) Washington

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) BC [SSK] Frank Balkovec (LB) Toronto
1–2 (2) MTL   Ian Sinclair (C) Miami
1–3 (3) WPG [HAM] Trevor Williams (DB) York
1–4 (4) OTT   Maurice Martin (CB) Toronto
1–5 (5) CGY   Sean McKeown (DL) Western Ontario
1–6 (6) EDM   Mike Robinson (LB) Utah State
1–7 (7) EDM [WPG] Chris Skinner (RB) Bishop's
1–8 (8) EDM [BC] John Mandarich (OL) Kent State
1–9 (9) SSK [TOR] Robert Reid (RB) Simon Fraser
2–1 (10) SSK   Glen Suitor (DB) Simon Fraser
2–2 (11) MTL   Trevor Bowles (OT) San Jose State
2–3 (12) HAM   Tony Marrone (C) Concordia
2–4 (13) OTT   Dan Rashovich (LB) Simon Fraser
2–5 (14) EDM [CGY] Kurt Chapman (OL) Simon Fraser
2–6 (15) EDM   David Shadrach (DB) Simon Fraser
2–7 (16) WPG   Richard Nemeth (WR) Western Ontario
2–8 (17) BC   Roy Kurtz (K) Western Ontario
2–9 (18) TOR   Dave Lovegrove (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
3–1 (19) SSK   Tod Stansbury (LB) Georgia Tech
3–2 (20) MTL   Paul Tiffin (DL) Simon Fraser
3–3 (21) HAM   Martin Disabatino (OT) Concordia
3–4 (22) OTT   Damir Dupin (DL) Nevada-Las Vegas (UNLV)
3–5 (23) CGY   Nord Williams (RB) York
3–6 (24) EDM   John Godry (RB) Guelph
3–7 (25) WPG   David Black (TE) Wilfrid Laurier
3–8 (26) BC   Murray McKay (DE) Alberta
3–9 (27) TOR   Parri Ceci (RB) Guelph
4–1 (28) SSK   Greg Thomas (RB) Concordia
4–2 (29) SSK [MTL] Eddie McQuarters, Jr. (OG) Minot State
4–3 (30) HAM   Les Kaminski (RB) Montana
4–4 (31) SSK [OTT] Peter Simpson (OL) Guelph
4–5 (32) CGY   Roman Lohin (LB) Alberta
4–6 (33) EDM   Dan Runge (TE) Guelph
4–7 (34) SSK [WPG] Angelo Visentin (OT) Saint Mary's
4–8 (35) BC   Joe Brouwers (DE) Wilfrid Laurier
4–9 (36) SSK [TOR] Dave Sparenberg (DL) Western Ontario
5–1 (37) SSK   Wendell Cornwall (LB) Wilfrid Laurier
5–2 (38) MTL   Bill Lawrence (DL) Simon Fraser
5–3 (39) HAM   Tim Wiens (DB) Saskatchewan
5–4 (40) SSK [OTT] Mike Ryan (OT) McMaster
5–5 (41) CGY   Corado Filice (RB) Alberta
5–6 (42) EDM   Larry Mohr (RB) Queen's
5–7 (43) WPG   Tom Hrechkosy (DT) Manitoba
5–8 (44) BC   Tom Timlin (DB) Carleton
5–9 (45) TOR   David Pearson (DB) Toronto
6–1 (46) SSK   Darcy Kopp (DB) Calgary
6–2 (47) MTL   George Voelk (DE) Saskatchewan
6–3 (48) HAM   Mike Derks (C) Cincinnati
6–4 (49) OTT   Dave Maginja (OL) York
6–5 (50) CGY   Derk Leers (DL) York
6–6 (51) EDM   Gio Chisotti (DB) Alberta
6–7 (52) WPG   Doug Ploen (DB) North Dakota
6–8 (53) BC   Irv Daymond (OG) Western Ontario
6–9 (54) TOR   Mike Joyce (SB) York
7–1 (55) SSK   Ray Wheatley (OT) Oregon
7–2 (56) MTL   Steve Lalonde (WR) Bishop's
7–3 (57) HAM   Leroy Steele (LB) South Dakota State
7–4 (58) OTT   Mike White (DB) Waterloo
7–5 (59) CGY   John Harvey (LB) Calgary
7–6 (60) EDM   Brad Clark (WR) Alberta
7–7 (61) WPG   James Rybachuk (DL) British Columbia (UBC)
7–8 (62) BC   Greg Kitchen (LB) British Columbia (UBC)
7–9 (63) TOR   Adam Papadakos (RB) Toronto
8–1 (64) SSK   Carl Slipetz (DT) Illinois
8–2 (65) MTL   Terry Baker (K) Mount Allison
8–3 (66) HAM   George Fotopoulos (OG) Mount Allison
8–4 (67) OTT   Barry Armstrong (DB) Ottawa
8–5 (68) CGY   Wade Buleau (LB) Calgary
8–6 (69) EDM   Jeff Treftlin (DB) McMaster
8–7 (70) WPG   Jim Stevens (DB) Manitoba
8–8 (71) BC   Brian Peberdy (DB) Saskatchewan
8–9 (72) TOR   Neil Fraser (DE) York

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.