2017 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: May 7, 2017
  • Location: by conference call
  • Rounds: 8
  • Players selected: 71
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP (GS)
League Total 46 / 71 (64.79%) 883 (128)
1 8 / 9 (88.89%) 195 (40)
2 8 / 9 (88.89%) 96 (16)
3 7 / 8 (87.50%) 157 (41)
4 5 / 9 (55.56%) 139 (3)
5 4 / 9 (44.44%) 79 (17)
6 3 / 9 (33.33%) 49 (3)
7 6 / 9 (66.67%) 95 (8)
8 5 / 9 (55.56%) 73 (0)

2017 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP (GS) Team GP (GS)
League Total 46 / 71 (64.79%) 883 (128) 859 (128)
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 6 / 7 (85.71%) 105 (0) 103 (0)
BC Lions 7 / 9 (77.78%) 165 (21) 164 (21)
Edmonton Eskimos 6 / 8 (75.00%) 149 (44) 149 (44)
Calgary Stampeders 6 / 8 (75.00%) 97 (15) 95 (15)
Toronto Argonauts 4 / 6 (66.67%) 83 (1) 83 (1)
Montreal Alouettes 5 / 8 (62.50%) 84 (10) 65 (10)
Ottawa RedBlacks 4 / 8 (50.00%) 98 (23) 98 (23)
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 4 / 8 (50.00%) 30 (0) 30 (0)
Saskatchewan Roughriders 4 / 9 (44.44%) 72 (14) 72 (14)

2017 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 17 — OL
  • 16 — DL
  • 14 — WR
  • 8 — DB
  • 8 — LB
  • 4 — RB
  • 2 — TE
  • 1 — DT
  • 1 — K
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 9 — Calgary
  • 7 — Carleton
  • 7 — Montreal
  • 4 — Sherbrooke
  • 4 — Simon Fraser
  • 3 — Laval
  • 3 — McMaster
  • 3 — Regina
  • 3 — Saskatchewan
  • 3 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 2 — Alberta
  • 2 — California-Los Angeles (UCLA)
  • 2 — Guelph
  • 2 — Manitoba
  • 1 — Bethune-Cookman, British Columbia (UBC), Fordham, Gannon, Grambling State, Henderson State, Idaho, Iowa, Maine, McGill, Mississippi State, Mount Allison, Ottawa, St. Francis Xavier, Toronto, Waterloo, Western Ontario

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) WPG [TOR] Faith Ekakitie (DL) Iowa
1–2 (2) SSK Cameron Judge (LB) California-Los Angeles (UCLA)
1–3 (3) BC [MTL] Daniel Vandervoort (WR) McMaster
1–4 (4) HAM Connor McGough (DL) Calgary
1–5 (5) EDM Nathaniel Behar (WR) Carleton
1–6 (6) CGY [WPG] Randy Colling (DL) Gannon
1–7 (7) BC Junior Luke (DL) Montreal
1–8 (8) WPG [CGY] Geoff Gray (OL) Manitoba
1–9 (9) OTT Evan Johnson (OL) Saskatchewan
2–1 (10) TOR Mason Woods (OL) Idaho
2–2 (11) SSK Dariusz Bladek (OL) Bethune-Cookman
2–3 (12) MTL Fabion Foote (DL) McMaster
2–4 (13) HAM Braden Schram (OL) Calgary
2–5 (14) EDM Jean-Simon Roy (OL) Laval
2–6 (15) WPG Qadr Spooner (OL) McGill
2–7 (16) BC Jeremy Zver (OL) Regina
2–8 (17) CGY Julan Lynch (WR) Saskatchewan
2–9 (18) OTT Anthony Gosselin (RB) Sherbrooke
3–1 (19) TOR Evan Foster (DL) Manitoba
3–2 SSK Forfeited pick for 2016 Supplemental Draft Pick Kevin Francis
3–3 (20) MTL Dondre Wright (DB) Henderson State
3–4 (21) HAM Kay Okafor (DL) St. Francis Xavier
3–5 (22) EDM Chris Mulumba-Tshimanga (LB) Maine
3–6 (23) WPG Abubakar Conteh (DB) Grambling State
3–7 (24) BC Frederic Chagnon (LB) Montreal
3–8 (25) CGY Tunde Adeleke (DB) Carleton
3–9 (26) OTT Eli Ankou (DL) California-Los Angeles (UCLA)
4–1 (27) TOR Robert Woodson (DB) Calgary
4–2 (28) CGY [SSK] Ante Milanovic-Litre (LB) Simon Fraser
4–3 (29) MTL Alexander Morrison (WR) British Columbia (UBC)
4–4 (30) SSK [HAM] Antony Auclair (TE) Laval
4–5 (31) EDM Jordan Hoover (DB) Waterloo
4–6 (32) SSK [MTL, WPG] Eddie Meredith (OL) Western Ontario
4–7 (33) BC Nathaniel Hamlin (DB) Carleton
4–8 (34) WPG [CGY] Felix Menard-Briere (K) Montreal
4–9 (35) OTT Louis-Philippe Bourassa (RB) Montreal
5–1 (36) TOR Nakas Onyeka (LB) Wilfrid Laurier
5–2 (37) SSK Mitchell Picton (WR) Regina
5–3 (38) HAM [MTL] Justin Vaughn (DL) Fordham
5–4 (39) MTL [HAM] Zach Annen (OL) Carleton
5–5 (40) EDM Justin Senior (OL) Mississippi State
5–6 (41) EDM [WPG] Kwaku Boateng (DL) Wilfrid Laurier
5–7 (42) BC Edward Godin (DL) Laval
5–8 (43) CGY Felix Gacusana, Jr. (OL) Simon Fraser
5–9 (44) OTT Mathieu Dupuis (DL) Montreal
6–1 (45) MTL [TOR] Malcolm Carter (WR) Carleton
6–2 (46) SSK Danny Sprukulis (OL) Toronto
6–3 (47) HAM [MTL] Jacob Scarfone (WR) Guelph
6–4 (48) MTL [HAM] Denzel Radford (WR) Calgary
6–5 (49) EDM Kwabena Asare (OL) Carleton
6–6 (50) WPG Ian Marouf (DL) Guelph
6–7 (51) BC Dakota Brush (WR) Mount Allison
6–8 (52) CGY Alexandre Gagnon (DL) Sherbrooke
6–9 (53) OTT Austen Hartley (WR) Calgary
7–1 (54) TOR Justin Herdman (LB) Simon Fraser
7–2 (55) SSK Alexandre Chevrier (LB) Sherbrooke
7–3 (56) MTL Ty Cranston (DB) Ottawa
7–4 (57) SSK [HAM] Emmanuel Adusei (DT) Carleton
7–5 (58) HAM [EDM] Brett Golding (OL) Wilfrid Laurier
7–6 (59) WPG Brendon Thera-Plamondo (WR) Calgary
7–7 (60) BC Jordan Herdman (LB) Simon Fraser
7–8 (61) CGY Adam Laurensse (DB) Calgary
7–9 (62) OTT Ed Ilnicki (RB) Alberta
8–1 (63) TOR Matthew Carson (DL) Calgary
8–2 (64) SSK Marc Glaude (OL) Montreal
8–3 (65) MTL Oumar Toure (TE) Sherbrooke
8–4 (66) HAM Sean Thomas-Erlington (RB) Montreal
8–5 (67) EDM Mark Mackie (DL) McMaster
8–6 (68) WPG Tylor Henry (WR) Alberta
8–7 (69) BC Mitchell Hillis (WR) Saskatchewan
8–8 (70) CGY Richard Sindani (WR) Regina
8–9 (71) OTT Jordan Filippelli (OL) Calgary

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.