2019 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: May 2, 2019
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 2
  • Rounds: 8
  • Players selected: 71
Notes

Territorial protections were introduced in 2019 for the two teams with the lowest priority order. Each would be able to protect from the draft one player from their territory after the second round.

Round Played / Picks (%) League GP (GS)
League Total 0 / 71 (0.00%) 0 (0)
1 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 (0)
2 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0)
3 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0)
4 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0)
5 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0)
6 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0)
7 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0)
8 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0)

2019 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP (GS) Team GP (GS)
League Total 0 / 71 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Saskatchewan Roughriders 0 / 6 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
BC Lions 0 / 7 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Ottawa RedBlacks 0 / 7 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Montreal Alouettes 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Edmonton Eskimos 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Calgary Stampeders 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Toronto Argonauts 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0 (0) 0 (0)

2019 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 17 — DL
  • 14 — OL
  • 14 — WR
  • 10 — DB
  • 6 — LB
  • 5 — RB
  • 2 — DE
  • 2 — FB
  • 1 — DT
  • 1 — LS
  • 1 — QB
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 7 — Manitoba
  • 5 — British Columbia (UBC)
  • 4 — Laval
  • 4 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 3 — Calgary
  • 3 — Guelph
  • 3 — York
  • 2 — Concordia
  • 2 — Missouri
  • 2 — Ottawa
  • 2 — Saskatchewan
  • 2 — Sherbrooke
  • 2 — St. Francis Xavier
  • 2 — Toronto
  • 2 — Western Ontario
  • 1 — Acadia, Alberta, Arkansas State, California Poly-Pomona, Carleton, Connecticut, Fresno State, Grand Valley State, Hawaii, Houston Baptist, Idaho, Kansas, McMaster, Montreal, Mount Allison, Nevada-Las Vegas (UNLV), New Mexico, North Dakota, Northern Colorado, Ohio, Oklahoma State, Queen's, Simon Fraser, Tennessee, Virginia, Wagner College, Waterloo, Windsor

Territorial Protections May 2, 2019

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
TOR Matthew Boateng (DB) Fresno State
MTL Samuel Thomassin (OL) Laval

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) TOR Shane Richards (OL) Oklahoma State
1–2 MTL Forfeited pick for 2018 Supplemental Draft Pick Tyler Johnstone
1–3 (2) HAM Jesse Gibson (OL) Waterloo
1–4 (3) EDM Mathieu Betts (DL) Laval
1–5 (4) WPG [BC] Drew Desjarlais (OL) Windsor
1–6 (5) WPG Jonathan Kongbo (DE) Tennessee
1–7 (6) SSK Justin McInnis (WR) Arkansas State
1–8 (7) OTT Alex Fontana (OL) Kansas
1–9 (8) CGY Hergy Mayala (WR) Connecticut
2–1 (9) TOR Robert Smith (DL) Wilfrid Laurier
2–2 (10) HAM [MTL] Nikola Kalinic (WR) York
2–3 (11) HAM David Ungerer (WR) Idaho
2–4 (12) EDM Kyle Saxelid (OL) Nevada-Las Vegas (UNLV)
2–5 (13) MTL [BC] Kaion Julien-Grant (WR) St. Francis Xavier
2–6 (14) WPG Brady Oliveira (RB) North Dakota
2–7 (15) SSK Brayden Lenius (WR) New Mexico
2–8 (16) MTL [OTT] Nathan Anderson (DL) Missouri
2–9 (17) CGY Vincent Desjardins (DL) Laval
3–1 (18) TOR Michael O'Connor (QB) British Columbia (UBC)
3–2 (19) MTL Zach Wilkinson (OL) Northern Colorado
3–3 (20) HAM Maleek Irons (RB) Ohio
3–4 (21) TOR [EDM] Kurleigh Gittens, Jr. (WR) Wilfrid Laurier
3–5 (22) HAM [BC] Sheridan Lawley (DL) British Columbia (UBC)
3–6 (23) WPG Connor Griffiths (DL) British Columbia (UBC)
3–7 (24) BC [SSK] Noah Robinson (LB) Missouri
3–8 (25) OTT Gabriel Polan (RB) Sherbrooke
3–9 (26) CGY Zack Williams (OL) Manitoba
4–1 (27) TOR Maurice Simba (OL) Concordia
4–2 (28) MTL Chris Osei-Kusi (WR) Queen's
4–3 (29) CGY [HAM] Fraser Sopik (LB) Western Ontario
4–4 (30) EDM Peter Cender (FB) Grand Valley State
4–5 (31) BC Hakeem Johnson (DB) Western Ontario
4–6 (32) WPG Tavita Eli (OL) Hawaii
4–7 (33) SSK Jacob Janke (LB) York
4–8 (34) OTT Thomas Grant (DL) Acadia
4–9 (35) CGY Jaylan Guthrie (OL) Guelph
5–1 (36) TOR Jamie Harry (DB) Ottawa
5–2 (37) MTL Michael Sanelli (DT) Concordia
5–3 (38) EDM [HAM] Shai Ross (WR) Manitoba
5–4 (39) EDM Evan Machibroda (DL) Saskatchewan
5–5 (40) BC Jonathan Harke (OL) Alberta
5–6 (41) WPG Malik Richards (WR) Mount Allison
5–7 (42) SSK Charbel Dabire (DL) Wagner College
5–8 (43) OTT Wesley Lewis (WR) Houston Baptist
5–9 (44) CGY Malcom Lee (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
6–1 (45) TOR Joe Spaziani (LS) Virginia
6–2 (46) MTL Jeshrun Antwi (RB) Calgary
6–3 (47) BC [HAM] Charles Nwoye (DE) British Columbia (UBC)
6–4 (48) EDM Scott Hutter (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
6–5 (49) BC Mario Villamizar (FB) Wilfrid Laurier
6–6 (50) WPG Tariq Lachance (DL) Manitoba
6–7 (51) SSK Vincent Roy (OL) Sherbrooke
6–8 (52) OTT Chris Larsen (DL) Manitoba
6–9 (53) CGY Nicholas Statz (DB) Calgary
7–1 (54) TOR Phil Iloki (WR) Carleton
7–2 (55) MTL Benjamin Whiting (LB) Saskatchewan
7–3 (56) HAM Derek Dufault (DL) Manitoba
7–4 (57) EDM Hunter Karl (WR) Calgary
7–5 (58) BC Brad Lyons (DL) Simon Fraser
7–6 (59) WPG Nick Hallett (DB) Toronto
7–7 (60) TOR [SSK] Eric Starczala (OL) Guelph
7–8 (61) OTT Samson Abbott (DL) Manitoba
7–9 (62) CGY Job Reinhart (LB) Guelph
8–1 (63) HAM [TOR] Malcolm Campbell (DL) Toronto
8–2 (64) MTL Cody Cranston (DB) Ottawa
8–3 (65) HAM Gordon Whyte (LB) St. Francis Xavier
8–4 (66) EDM Eric Blake (DB) McMaster
8–5 (67) BC Jamal Lyles (RB) Manitoba
8–6 (68) WPG Kerfalla-Emmanuel Exume (DB) Montreal
8–7 (69) SSK Christopher Judge (DL) California Poly-Pomona
8–8 (70) OTT Clement Lebreux (DL) Laval
8–9 (71) CGY Colton Hunchak (WR) York

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.