1983 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

  • 2 – John Blain (BC)
  • 2 – John Bonk (WPG)
  • 2 – Larry Crawford (BC)
  • 2 – Mervyn Fernandez (BC)
  • 2 – Terry Greer (TOR)
  • 2 – Greg Marshall (OTT)
  • 2 – Warren Moon (EDM)
  • 2 – Tony Norman (WPG)
  • 2 – Kerry Parker (BC)
  • 1 – Ricky Barden (OTT)
  • 1 – Joe Barnes (TOR)
  • 1 – Danny Bass (CGY)
  • 1 – Paul Bennett (WPG)
  • 1 – Leo Blanchard (EDM)
  • 1 – Pete Catan (WPG)
  • 1 – Tom Clements (WPG)
  • 1 – Grover Covington (HAM)
  • 1 – Ray Crouse (CGY)
  • 1 – Chris DeFrance (SSK)
  • 1 – Roy Dewalt (BC)
  • 1 – Gary Dulin (OTT)
  • 1 – Bernie Glier (BC)
  • 1 – Rick Goltz (CGY)
  • 1 – Bill Hampton (MTL)
  • 1 – Jo Jo Heath, Jr. (BC)
  • 1 – Larry Highbaugh (EDM)
  • 1 – Condredge Holloway, Jr. (TOR)
  • 1 – John Hufnagel (WPG)
  • 1 – Phil Jones (MTL)
  • 1 – John Malinosky (TOR)
  • 1 – Fran McDermott (SSK)
  • 1 – Rick Mohr (TOR)
  • 1 – Mack Moore (BC)
  • 1 – Ray Odums (CGY)
  • 1 – John Pankratz (BC)
  • 1 – James “Quick” Parker (EDM)
  • 1 – Bernard Quarles (CGY)
  • 1 – Willard Reaves (WPG)
  • 1 – Donovan Rose (WPG)
  • 1 – David Shaw (WPG)
  • 1 – Johnny Shepherd (HAM)
  • 1 – Harry Skipper (MTL)
  • 1 – James Sykes (CGY)
  • 1 – Randy Trautman (CGY)
  • 1 – Tom Tuinei (EDM)
  • 1 – Wylie Turner (WPG)
  • 1 – Alvin “Skip” Walker (OTT)
  • 1 – Henry Waszczuk (HAM)
  • 1 – J.C. Watts, Jr. (OTT)
  • 1 – James West (CGY)
  • 1 – Al Wilson (BC)

Team Selections

  • 14 – BC
  • 12 – Winnipeg
  • 8 – Calgary
  • 6 – Edmonton
  • 6 – Ottawa
  • 6 – Toronto
  • 3 – Hamilton
  • 3 – Montreal
  • 2 – Saskatchewan

Position Selections

  • 15 – DB
  • 9 – QB
  • 8 – DE
  • 5 – RB
  • 5 – WR
  • 4 – C
  • 4 – LB
  • 3 – DT
  • 3 – OT
  • 1 – NT
  • 1 – OG
  • 1 – S
  • 1 – SB

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Offensive Star Condredge Holloway, Jr. QB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Larry Highbaugh DB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Greg Marshall DE (OTT)
Week 2
  1. Offensive Star Johnny Shepherd RB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star David Shaw DB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Pete Catan DE (WPG)
Week 3
  1. Offensive Star John Pankratz WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star James West LB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Rick Mohr DE (TOR)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star James Sykes RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Kerry Parker DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Rick Goltz DE (CGY)
Week 5
  1. Offensive Star Chris DeFrance SB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Bernie Glier S (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Henry Waszczuk C (HAM)
Week 6
  1. Offensive Star Roy Dewalt QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Larry Crawford DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Tony Norman DE (WPG)
Week 7
  1. Offensive Star Terry Greer WR (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Larry Crawford DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star John Blain OT (BC)
Week 8
  1. Offensive Star Willard Reaves RB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Wylie Turner DB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Gary Dulin DT (OTT)
Week 9
  1. Offensive Star J.C. Watts, Jr. QB (OTT)
  2. Defensive Star Ricky Barden DB (OTT)
  3. Lineman Star Greg Marshall DE (OTT)
Week 10
  1. Offensive Star Warren Moon QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Fran McDermott DB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Leo Blanchard OG (EDM)
Week 11
  1. Offensive Star Mervyn Fernandez WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Paul Bennett DB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star John Malinosky OT (TOR)
Week 12
  1. Offensive Star Bernard Quarles QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Danny Bass LB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star John Bonk C (WPG)
Week 13
  1. Offensive Star Joe Barnes QB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star James “Quick” Parker LB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Tom Tuinei DE (EDM)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star Alvin “Skip” Walker RB (OTT)
  2. Defensive Star Kerry Parker DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Mack Moore DT (BC)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Warren Moon QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Ray Odums DB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Grover Covington DT (HAM)
Week 16
  1. Offensive Star John Hufnagel QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Harry Skipper DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Tony Norman DE (WPG)
Week 17
  1. Offensive Star Ray Crouse RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Bill Hampton LB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Randy Trautman NT (CGY)
Week 18
  1. Offensive Star Terry Greer WR (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Phil Jones DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Al Wilson C (BC)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Offensive Star Tom Clements QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Donovan Rose DB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star John Bonk C (WPG)
Week Finals
  1. Offensive Star Mervyn Fernandez WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Jo Jo Heath, Jr. DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star John Blain OT (BC)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

1983 Grey Cup Awards

1983 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Offensive Player — Joe Barnes (TOR)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Defensive Player — Carl Brazley (TOR)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Rick Klassen (BC)

1983 League Awards

1983 Most Outstanding Players
  • Player — Warren Moon (EDM)
  • Defensive Player — Greg Marshall (OTT)
  • Offensive Lineman — Rudy Phillips (OTT)
  • Canadian Player — Paul Bennett (WPG)
  • Rookie — Johnny Shepherd (HAM)
Other 1983 Awards
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Henry Waszczuk (HAM)