1984 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

  • 4 – Tom Clements (WPG)
  • 4 – James “Quick” Parker (BC)
  • 4 – Willard Reaves (WPG)
  • 4 – Harry Skipper (MTL)
  • 2 – John Bonk (WPG)
  • 2 – Aaron Brown (WPG)
  • 2 – James Curry (TOR)
  • 2 – Roy Dewalt (BC)
  • 2 – Tyrone Jones (WPG)
  • 2 – Steve Raquet (MTL)
  • 2 – James West (CGY)
  • 1 – Ricky Barden (OTT)
  • 1 – Joe Barnes (TOR)
  • 1 – Paul Bennett (HAM)
  • 1 – Dieter Brock (HAM)
  • 1 – Melvin Byrd (BC)
  • 1 – Dennis Clay (TOR)
  • 1 – Grover Covington (HAM)
  • 1 – Tim Cowan (BC)
  • 1 – Tyrone Crews (BC)
  • 1 – Matt Dunigan (EDM)
  • 1 – Leo Ezerins (HAM)
  • 1 – Mervyn Fernandez (BC)
  • 1 – Dan Ferrone (TOR)
  • 1 – Scott Flagel (WPG)
  • 1 – Richie Hall, Jr. (CGY)
  • 1 – Darryl Hall (EDM)
  • 1 – James Hunter (EDM)
  • 1 – Brian Kelly (EDM)
  • 1 – Greg Marshall (OTT)
  • 1 – Tim McCray (OTT)
  • 1 – William Mitchell (TOR)
  • 1 – Rick Mohr (SSK)
  • 1 – Tony Norman (WPG)
  • 1 – Joe Paopao (SSK)
  • 1 – Hector Pothier (EDM)
  • 1 – Dave Ridgway (SSK)
  • 1 – Jeff Roberts (SSK)
  • 1 – Bernie Ruoff (HAM)
  • 1 – Mike Walker (HAM)
  • 1 – Lewis Walker (CGY)
  • 1 – Henry Waszczuk (HAM)
  • 1 – Dwaine Wilson (MTL)
  • 1 – Lyall Woznesensky (CGY)
  • 1 – Felix Wright (HAM)

Team Selections

  • 16 – Winnipeg
  • 10 – BC
  • 8 – Hamilton
  • 7 – Montreal
  • 6 – Toronto
  • 5 – Calgary
  • 5 – Edmonton
  • 4 – Saskatchewan
  • 3 – Ottawa

Position Selections

  • 12 – DB
  • 11 – DE
  • 11 – QB
  • 9 – LB
  • 7 – RB
  • 5 – DL
  • 3 – C
  • 2 – K
  • 2 – OG
  • 2 – WR

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Offensive Star Brian Kelly WR (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star James West LB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Lyall Woznesensky DE (CGY)
Week 2
  1. Offensive Star Roy Dewalt QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Scott Flagel DB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Greg Marshall DL (OTT)
Week 3
  1. Offensive Star Matt Dunigan QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Ricky Barden DB (OTT)
  3. Lineman Star Hector Pothier OG (EDM)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star Joe Barnes QB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Richie Hall, Jr. DB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Tony Norman DE (WPG)
Week 5
  1. Offensive Star Dave Ridgway K (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Dennis Clay DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Jeff Roberts DE (SSK)
Week 6
  1. Offensive Star Tom Clements QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Tyrone Jones LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star James Curry DL (TOR)
Week 7
  1. Offensive Star Willard Reaves RB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Melvin Byrd DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Dan Ferrone OG (TOR)
Week 8
  1. Offensive Star Dwaine Wilson RB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star James West LB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Steve Raquet DE (MTL)
Week 9
  1. Offensive Star Willard Reaves RB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Aaron Brown LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Steve Raquet DE (MTL)
Week 10
  1. Offensive Star Joe Paopao QB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star William Mitchell LB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star James Curry DL (TOR)
Week 11
  1. Offensive Star Willard Reaves RB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Darryl Hall DB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star James “Quick” Parker DE (BC)
Week 12
  1. Offensive Star Lewis Walker RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Harry Skipper DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star John Bonk C (WPG)
Week 13
  1. Offensive Star Tim McCray RB (OTT)
  2. Defensive Star Harry Skipper DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Rick Mohr DE (SSK)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star Roy Dewalt QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Harry Skipper DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star James “Quick” Parker DE (BC)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Tom Clements QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Aaron Brown LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star James Hunter DL (EDM)
Week 16
  1. Offensive Star Mervyn Fernandez WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Leo Ezerins LB (HAM)
  3. Lineman Star Henry Waszczuk C (HAM)
Week 17
  1. Offensive Star Tim Cowan QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Tyrone Jones LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star John Bonk C (WPG)
Week 18
  1. Offensive Star Dieter Brock QB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Tyrone Crews LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star James “Quick” Parker DE (BC)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Offensive Star Tom Clements QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Paul Bennett DB (HAM)
  3. Lineman Star Mike Walker DL (HAM)
Week Finals
  1. Offensive Star Bernie Ruoff K (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Felix Wright DB (HAM)
  3. Lineman Star Grover Covington DE (HAM)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

1984 Grey Cup Awards

1984 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Offensive Player — Tom Clements (WPG)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Defensive Player — Tyrone Jones (WPG)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Sean Kehoe (WPG)

1984 League Awards

1984 Most Outstanding Players
  • Player — Willard Reaves (WPG)
  • Defensive Player — James “Quick” Parker (BC)
  • Offensive Lineman — John Bonk (WPG)
  • Canadian Player — Nick Arakgi (MTL)
  • Rookie — Dwaine Wilson (MTL)
Other 1984 Awards
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Bruce Walker (OTT)