1988 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

  • 2 – Danny Bass (EDM)
  • 2 – Jeff Braswell, Jr. (BC)
  • 2 – Tom Burgess (SSK)
  • 2 – Tony Cherry (BC)
  • 2 – Matt Dunigan (BC)
  • 2 – Tracy Ham (EDM)
  • 2 – Rodney Harding (TOR)
  • 2 – Gary Lewis (SSK)
  • 2 – Mack Moore (BC)
  • 2 – James Murphy (WPG)
  • 2 – Bennie Thompson (WPG)
  • 1 – David Albright (SSK)
  • 1 – Ian Beckstead (TOR)
  • 1 – Stanley Blair (EDM)
  • 1 – James Curry (SSK)
  • 1 – Blake Dermott (EDM)
  • 1 – Sel Drain (TOR)
  • 1 – Anthony Drawhorn (BC)
  • 1 – Ray Elgaard (SSK)
  • 1 – Gill Fenerty (TOR)
  • 1 – Ken Ford (HAM)
  • 1 – Keith Gooch (BC)
  • 1 – Mike Gray (WPG)
  • 1 – Harold Hallman (TOR)
  • 1 – Rod Hill (WPG)
  • 1 – Ron Howard (EDM)
  • 1 – Mike Kerrigan (HAM)
  • 1 – Doug “Tank” Landry (TOR)
  • 1 – Eddie Lowe (SSK)
  • 1 – Don Moen (TOR)
  • 1 – Pernell Moore (TOR)
  • 1 – James “Quick” Parker (BC)
  • 1 – Rob Prodanovic (WPG)
  • 1 – Gilbert Renfroe (TOR)
  • 1 – Dave Ridgway (SSK)
  • 1 – Gerald Roper (BC)
  • 1 – Jim Sandusky (EDM)
  • 1 – Lance Shields (HAM)
  • 1 – Ian Sinclair (BC)
  • 1 – Rod Skillman (HAM)
  • 1 – Marcus Thomas (BC)
  • 1 – Chris Walby (WPG)
  • 1 – Mike Walker (HAM)
  • 1 – James West (WPG)
  • 1 – Brett Williams (EDM)
  • 1 – David Williams (BC)
  • 1 – Earl Winfield (HAM)
  • 1 – Rick Worman (CGY)

Team Selections

  • 15 – BC
  • 10 – Toronto
  • 9 – Edmonton
  • 9 – Saskatchewan
  • 9 – Winnipeg
  • 6 – Hamilton
  • 1 – Calgary

Position Selections

  • 10 – LB
  • 9 – QB
  • 7 – DB
  • 7 – DT
  • 6 – DL
  • 6 – WR
  • 3 – C
  • 3 – DE
  • 3 – RB
  • 1 – K
  • 1 – KR
  • 1 – OG
  • 1 – OT
  • 1 – SB

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Offensive Star Tom Burgess QB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Danny Bass LB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Rod Skillman DE (HAM)
Week 2
  1. Offensive Star Dave Ridgway K (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Bennie Thompson DL (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star James Curry DL (SSK)
Week 3
  1. Offensive Star Tom Burgess QB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Eddie Lowe LB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Gary Lewis DT (SSK)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star Jim Sandusky WR (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Ken Ford LB (HAM)
  3. Lineman Star Chris Walby OT (WPG)
Week 5
  1. Offensive Star Rick Worman QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Sel Drain DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Mike Walker DL (HAM)
Week 6
  1. Offensive Star Tracy Ham QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Jeff Braswell, Jr. LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Rodney Harding DL (TOR)
Week 7
  1. Offensive Star Mike Kerrigan QB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Doug “Tank” Landry LB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Mack Moore DT (BC)
Week 8
  1. Offensive Star Gill Fenerty RB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Stanley Blair WR (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Ian Beckstead C (TOR)
  4. Offensive Star Earl Winfield WR (HAM)
Week 9
  1. Offensive Star Tracy Ham QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Danny Bass LB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Brett Williams DE (EDM)
Week 10
  1. Offensive Star Ray Elgaard SB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Lance Shields DB (HAM)
  3. Lineman Star Gary Lewis DT (SSK)
Week 11
  1. Offensive Star Gilbert Renfroe QB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star David Albright LB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Rodney Harding DL (TOR)
Week 12
  1. Offensive Star Pernell Moore KR (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Bennie Thompson DL (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Blake Dermott C (EDM)
Week 13
  1. Offensive Star James Murphy WR (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star James West LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Rob Prodanovic DT (WPG)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star James Murphy WR (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Ron Howard DB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Harold Hallman DT (TOR)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Matt Dunigan QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Jeff Braswell, Jr. LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star James “Quick” Parker DE (BC)
  4. Defensive Star Don Moen LB (TOR)
Week 16
  1. Offensive Star David Williams WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Keith Gooch DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Mack Moore DT (BC)
Week 17
  1. Offensive Star Tony Cherry RB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Marcus Thomas DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Ian Sinclair C (BC)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Offensive Star Tony Cherry RB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Anthony Drawhorn DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Gerald Roper OG (BC)
Week Finals
  1. Offensive Star Matt Dunigan QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Rod Hill DB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Mike Gray DT (WPG)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

1988 Grey Cup Awards

1988 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Offensive Player — James Murphy (WPG)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Defensive Player — Mike Gray (WPG)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Bob Cameron (WPG)

1988 League Awards

1988 Most Outstanding Players
  • Player — David Williams (BC)
  • Defensive Player — Grover Covington (HAM)
  • Offensive Lineman — Roger Aldag (SSK)
  • Canadian Player — Ray Elgaard (SSK)
  • Rookie — Orville Lee (OTT)
Other 1988 Awards
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Hector Pothier (EDM)