2001 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

(Includes weekly selections only)

Team Selections

  • 19 – Winnipeg
  • 18 – Hamilton
  • 17 – Calgary
  • 11 – BC
  • 11 – Toronto
  • 10 – Edmonton
  • 10 – Montreal
  • 4 – Saskatchewan

Position Selections

  • 16 – DE
  • 16 – LB
  • 12 – K
  • 12 – KR
  • 10 – RB
  • 9 – QB
  • 7 – DB
  • 4 – OL
  • 4 – WR
  • 3 – DL
  • 2 – DT
  • 2 – SB
  • 1 – CB
  • 1 – S
  • 1 – ST

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Offensive Star Curtis Marsh WR (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Stefen Reid LB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Doug Brown DL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Paul Osbaldiston K (HAM)
Week 2
  1. Offensive Star Mike Pringle RB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Lamar McGriggs LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Joe Montford DE (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Paul Osbaldiston K (HAM)
Week 3
  1. Offensive Star Ed Hervey WR (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star James Whitley CB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Shont'e Peoples DE (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Mark McLoughlin K (CGY)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star Mike Pringle RB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Chris Shelling LB (HAM)
  3. Lineman Star Elfrid Payton DE (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Charles Roberts KR (WPG)
Week 5
  1. Offensive Star Alfred Jackson, Jr. WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Barrin Simpson LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Elfrid Payton DE (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Troy Westwood K (WPG)
Week 6
  1. Offensive Star Damon Allen QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Harold Nash, Jr. DB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Mo Elewonibi OL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Reggie Durden KR (MTL)
Week 7
  1. Offensive Star Damon Allen QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Michael Fletcher DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star James Cotton DE (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Terry Baker K (MTL)
Week 8
  1. Offensive Star Kelvin Anderson RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Jackie Mitchell DB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Joseph “Sefa” O'Reilly DE (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Seneca Holmes KR (BC)
Week 9
  1. Offensive Star Jason Maas QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Chris Shelling LB (HAM)
  3. Lineman Star Joe Montford DE (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Sean Fleming K (EDM)
Week 10
  1. Offensive Star Derrell “Mookie” Mitchell WR (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star William Fields DB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Elfrid Payton DE (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Antonio Warren KR (CGY)
Week 11
  1. Offensive Star Mike Pringle RB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Ryland Wickman LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Swift Burch DE (MTL)
  4. Special Teams Star Sean Fleming K (EDM)
Week 12
  1. Offensive Star Khari Jones QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Antonious Bonner LB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Joe Montford DE (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Paul Osbaldiston K (HAM)
Week 13
  1. Offensive Star Kelvin Anderson RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Jackie Kellogg S (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Elfrid Payton DE (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Tyrone Brown KR (TOR)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star Kelvin Anderson RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Kris Neal LB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Gonzalo Floyd DE (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Gerald Vaughn ST (HAM)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Milt Stegall SB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Orlondo Steinauer DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Dave Mudge OL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Winston October KR (EDM)
Week 16
  1. Offensive Star Marc Boerigter SB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Terry Ray LB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Doug Petersen DL (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Mark McLoughlin K (CGY)
Week 17
  1. Offensive Star Troy Davis RB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Barrin Simpson LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Dave Mudge OL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Paul McCallum K (SSK)
Week 18
  1. Offensive Star Sean Millington RB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Sean Woodson LB (HAM)
  3. Lineman Star Joe Fleming DT (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Charles Roberts KR (WPG)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Offensive Star Marcus Crandell QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Otis Floyd LB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Ray Jacobs DE (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Archie Amerson KR (HAM)
Week Finals
  1. Offensive Star Marcus Crandell QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Kelly Malveaux DB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Wayne Weathers DL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Charles Roberts KR (WPG)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

  1. July
    1. Mike Pringle RB (MTL)
    2. Chris Shelling LB (HAM)
    3. Elfrid Payton DE (TOR)
    4. Paul Osbaldiston K (HAM)
  2. August
    1. Damon Allen QB (BC)
    2. Barrin Simpson LB (BC)
    3. Joe Montford DE (HAM)
    4. Charles Roberts KR (WPG)
  3. September
    1. Khari Jones QB (WPG)
    2. Mark Washington DB (MTL)
    3. Joe Montford DE (HAM)
    4. Sean Fleming K (EDM)
  4. October
    1. Mike Jenkins RB (TOR)
    2. Barrin Simpson LB (BC)
    3. Dave Mudge OL (WPG)
    4. Winston October KR (EDM)
  5. November
    1. Marcus Crandell QB (CGY)
    2. Sean Woodson LB (HAM)
    3. Joe Fleming DT (CGY)
    4. Charles Roberts KR (WPG)

2001 Grey Cup Awards

2001 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players

2001 League Awards

2001 Most Outstanding Players
Other 2001 Awards