CFLdb Statistics
This Site
About
Contact
Acknowledgement
Contribute
Conventions
Known Issues
Stats and Abbr.
Sources
CFLdb
Leagues
CFL
CFC
IRFU
WIFU
ORFU
All Leagues and Unions
Teams
BC Lions
Calgary Stampeders
Edmonton Elks
Hamilton Tiger-Cats
Montreal Alouettes
Ottawa RedBlacks
Saskatchewan Roughriders
Toronto Argonauts
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
All Teams
Set Timezone
2002
CFL
Season Awards
Week
Grey Cup
Season
Summary
All Selections
Player Selections
(Includes weekly selections only)
6 –
Elfrid Payton
(
EDM
)
3 –
John Avery, III
(
EDM
)
3 –
Robert Brown
(
MTL
)
3 –
Anthony Calvillo
(
MTL
)
3 –
Khari Jones
(
WPG
)
3 –
Joe Montford
(
TOR
)
3 –
Paul Osbaldiston
(
HAM
)
3 –
Milt Stegall
(
WPG
)
2 –
Raymonn “Goldie” Adams
(
CGY
)
2 –
Brendon Ayanbadejo
(
BC
)
2 –
Daved Benefield
(
WPG
)
2 –
Donnavan Carter
(
OTT
)
2 –
Thomas Haskins, Jr.
(
MTL
)
2 –
Paul McCallum
(
SSK
)
2 –
Singor Mobley
(
EDM
)
2 –
Ricky Ray
(
EDM
)
2 –
Terry Ray
(
EDM
)
2 –
Stefen Reid
(
MTL
)
2 –
Charles Roberts
(
WPG
)
2 –
Reggie Slack
(
TOR
)
2 –
Keith Stokes
(
MTL
)
2 –
Troy Westwood
(
WPG
)
1 –
Terry Baker
(
MTL
)
1 –
Ian “Rocky” Butler
(
SSK
)
1 –
Steve Charbonneau
(
EDM
)
1 –
Brian Clark
(
WPG
)
1 –
Marvin Coleman
(
WPG
)
1 –
James Cotton
(
CGY
)
1 –
Nate Davis
(
SSK
)
1 –
Seth Dittman
(
OTT
)
1 –
Steve Fisher, Jr.
(
HAM
)
1 –
Sean Fleming
(
EDM
)
1 –
Scott Flory
(
MTL
)
1 –
A.J. Gass
(
EDM
)
1 –
John Grace
(
OTT
)
1 –
Andrew Greene
(
SSK
)
1 –
Corey Holmes
(
SSK
)
1 –
Alfred Jackson, Jr.
(
BC
)
1 –
Ray Jacobs
(
SSK
)
1 –
Alondra Johnson
(
CGY
)
1 –
Kevin Johnson
(
MTL
)
1 –
Carl Kidd
(
BC
)
1 –
Bashir Levingston
(
TOR
)
1 –
Derrick “Bo” Lewis
(
BC
)
1 –
Jason Maas
(
EDM
)
1 –
Mark McLoughlin
(
CGY
)
1 –
Marc Megna
(
MTL
)
1 –
Barron Miles
(
MTL
)
1 –
Tony Miles
(
HAM
)
1 –
Derrell “Mookie” Mitchell
(
TOR
)
1 –
Winston October
(
EDM
)
1 –
Lawrence Phillips
(
MTL
)
1 –
Tim Prinsen
(
EDM
)
1 –
Alphonso Roundtree, Jr.
(
OTT
)
1 –
Chris Shelling
(
HAM
)
1 –
Adrion Smith
(
TOR
)
1 –
Tyrone Taylor
(
BC
)
1 –
Marcelous Turner
(
OTT
)
1 –
Gerald Vaughn
(
OTT
)
1 –
Tony Walker
(
BC
)
1 –
Wayne Weathers
(
WPG
)
1 –
Ryland Wickman
(
WPG
)
1 –
Kelly Wiltshire
(
OTT
)
Team Selections
21 – Edmonton
18 – Montreal
16 – Winnipeg
8 – Ottawa
8 – Toronto
7 – BC
7 – Saskatchewan
6 – Hamilton
5 – Calgary
Position Selections
14 –
LB
13 –
DE
12 –
QB
11 –
KR
10 –
K
8 –
DB
8 –
RB
7 –
DL
3 –
OL
3 –
SB
3 –
ST
2 –
CB
1 –
OG
1 –
WR
All Selections by Week
Week 1
Offensive Star
Khari Jones
QB (
WPG
)
Defensive Star
Singor Mobley
DB (
EDM
)
Lineman Star
Elfrid Payton
DE (
EDM
)
Special Teams Star
Tyrone Taylor
KR (
BC
)
Week 2
Defensive Star
Stefen Reid
LB (
MTL
)
Lineman Star
Daved Benefield
DE (
WPG
)
Special Teams Star
Troy Westwood
K (
WPG
)
Offensive Star
Jason Maas
QB (
EDM
)
Week 3
Defensive Star
Kelly Wiltshire
LB (
OTT
)
Offensive Star
Lawrence Phillips
RB (
MTL
)
Lineman Star
Joe Montford
DE (
TOR
)
Special Teams Star
Paul Osbaldiston
K (
HAM
)
Week 4
Defensive Star
Marvin Coleman
CB (
WPG
)
Lineman Star
Andrew Greene
OL (
SSK
)
Special Teams Star
Terry Baker
K (
MTL
)
Offensive Star
Khari Jones
QB (
WPG
)
Week 5
Special Teams Star
Raymonn “Goldie” Adams
KR (
CGY
)
Lineman Star
Seth Dittman
OL (
OTT
)
Defensive Star
Alphonso Roundtree, Jr.
DB (
OTT
)
Offensive Star
Milt Stegall
SB (
WPG
)
Week 6
Special Teams Star
Keith Stokes
KR (
MTL
)
Offensive Star
Reggie Slack
QB (
TOR
)
Defensive Star
Chris Shelling
LB (
HAM
)
Lineman Star
Robert Brown
DL (
MTL
)
Week 7
Special Teams Star
Paul McCallum
K (
SSK
)
Offensive Star
Ricky Ray
QB (
EDM
)
Defensive Star
Derrick “Bo” Lewis
DB (
BC
)
Lineman Star
Robert Brown
DL (
MTL
)
Week 8
Special Teams Star
Winston October
KR (
EDM
)
Offensive Star
Anthony Calvillo
QB (
MTL
)
Defensive Star
Terry Ray
LB (
EDM
)
Lineman Star
Scott Flory
OG (
MTL
)
Week 9
Special Teams Star
Troy Westwood
K (
WPG
)
Offensive Star
Alfred Jackson, Jr.
WR (
BC
)
Defensive Star
Brendon Ayanbadejo
LB (
BC
)
Lineman Star
Elfrid Payton
DE (
EDM
)
Week 10
Special Teams Star
Paul Osbaldiston
K (
HAM
)
Offensive Star
Ian “Rocky” Butler
QB (
SSK
)
Defensive Star
Singor Mobley
DB (
EDM
)
Lineman Star
Elfrid Payton
DE (
EDM
)
Week 11
Special Teams Star
Sean Fleming
K (
EDM
)
Offensive Star
Charles Roberts
RB (
WPG
)
Defensive Star
Barron Miles
DB (
MTL
)
Lineman Star
Tim Prinsen
OL (
EDM
)
Week 12
Defensive Star
Gerald Vaughn
DB (
OTT
)
Special Teams Star
Corey Holmes
KR (
SSK
)
Lineman Star
Ray Jacobs
DE (
SSK
)
Offensive Star
John Avery, III
RB (
EDM
)
Week 13
Offensive Star
John Avery, III
RB (
EDM
)
Special Teams Star
Mark McLoughlin
K (
CGY
)
Lineman Star
Steve Charbonneau
DL (
EDM
)
Defensive Star
A.J. Gass
LB (
EDM
)
Week 14
Special Teams Star
Paul McCallum
K (
SSK
)
Lineman Star
Marc Megna
DE (
MTL
)
Defensive Star
Carl Kidd
LB (
BC
)
Offensive Star
Thomas Haskins, Jr.
RB (
MTL
)
Week 15
Defensive Star
John Grace
DB (
OTT
)
Offensive Star
Milt Stegall
SB (
WPG
)
Lineman Star
James Cotton
DL (
CGY
)
Special Teams Star
Derrell “Mookie” Mitchell
KR (
TOR
)
Week 16
Special Teams Star
Steve Fisher, Jr.
ST (
HAM
)
Lineman Star
Joe Montford
DE (
TOR
)
Defensive Star
Kevin Johnson
LB (
MTL
)
Offensive Star
Anthony Calvillo
QB (
MTL
)
Week 17
Special Teams Star
Tony Miles
KR (
HAM
)
Offensive Star
Milt Stegall
SB (
WPG
)
Defensive Star
Adrion Smith
CB (
TOR
)
Lineman Star
Nate Davis
DL (
SSK
)
Week 18
Lineman Star
Elfrid Payton
DE (
EDM
)
Special Teams Star
Donnavan Carter
ST (
OTT
)
Offensive Star
Thomas Haskins, Jr.
RB (
MTL
)
Defensive Star
Ryland Wickman
LB (
WPG
)
Week 19
Special Teams Star
Marcelous Turner
KR (
OTT
)
Defensive Star
Tony Walker
DB (
BC
)
Offensive Star
Reggie Slack
QB (
TOR
)
Lineman Star
Wayne Weathers
DL (
WPG
)
Semi-finals
Lineman Star
Joe Montford
DE (
TOR
)
Defensive Star
Brian Clark
LB (
WPG
)
Offensive Star
Charles Roberts
RB (
WPG
)
Special Teams Star
Bashir Levingston
KR (
TOR
)
Summary
All Selections
Player Selections
Team Selections
Position Selections
All Selections by Month
July
Daved Benefield
DE (
WPG
)
Stefen Reid
LB (
MTL
)
Khari Jones
QB (
WPG
)
Raymonn “Goldie” Adams
KR (
CGY
)
August
Terry Ray
LB (
EDM
)
Ricky Ray
QB (
EDM
)
Keith Stokes
KR (
MTL
)
Robert Brown
DL (
MTL
)
September
Brendon Ayanbadejo
LB (
BC
)
Elfrid Payton
DE (
EDM
)
John Avery, III
RB (
EDM
)
Paul Osbaldiston
K (
HAM
)
October
Anthony Calvillo
QB (
MTL
)
Elfrid Payton
DE (
EDM
)
Alondra Johnson
LB (
CGY
)
Donnavan Carter
ST (
OTT
)
2002 Grey Cup Awards
2002 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
Grey Cup Most Valuable Player —
Anthony Calvillo
(
MTL
)
Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player —
Pat Woodcock
(
MTL
)
2002 League Awards
2002 Most Outstanding Players
Player —
Milt Stegall
(
WPG
)
Defensive Player —
Elfrid Payton
(
EDM
)
Offensive Lineman —
Bryan Chiu
(
MTL
)
Canadian Player —
Ben Cahoon
(
MTL
)
Rookie —
Jason Clermont
(
BC
)
Special Teams Player —
Corey Holmes
(
SSK
)
Other 2002 Awards
Commissioner's Award —
Hugh Campbell
(
EDM
)
Tom Pate Memorial Award —
Greg Frers
(
CGY
)