2003 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

  • 5 – Andrew Greene (SSK)
  • 5 – Bashir Levingston (TOR)
  • 4 – Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
  • 4 – Ricky Ray (EDM)
  • 4 – Keith Stokes (MTL)
  • 3 – Demetris Bendross (OTT)
  • 3 – Dorian Boose (EDM)
  • 3 – Brian Clark (WPG)
  • 3 – Charles Roberts (WPG)
  • 3 – Craig Yeast (HAM)
  • 2 – Daved Benefield (WPG)
  • 2 – Donny Brady (EDM)
  • 2 – Dave Dickenson (BC)
  • 2 – Eric England (TOR)
  • 2 – Reggie Hunt (SSK)
  • 2 – Ray Jacobs (BC)
  • 2 – Kenton Keith (SSK)
  • 2 – Barron Miles (MTL)
  • 2 – Geroy Simon (BC)
  • 2 – Troy Westwood (WPG)
  • 1 – Rahim Abdullah (EDM)
  • 1 – Bruce Beaton (EDM)
  • 1 – Antonious Bonner (TOR)
  • 1 – Mike Bradley (EDM)
  • 1 – Chris Burns (OTT)
  • 1 – Davin Bush (SSK)
  • 1 – Ben Cahoon (MTL)
  • 1 – Jeremaine Copeland (MTL)
  • 1 – Frank Cutolo (BC)
  • 1 – Willie Fells (CGY)
  • 1 – Joe Fleming (CGY)
  • 1 – Denny Fortney (WPG)
  • 1 – John Grace (OTT)
  • 1 – Robert Grant (EDM)
  • 1 – Donta Greene (MTL)
  • 1 – Nealon Greene (SSK)
  • 1 – James Hundon (CGY)
  • 1 – Clifford Ivory (TOR)
  • 1 – Mike Jenkins (TOR)
  • 1 – Kevin Johnson (MTL)
  • 1 – Darren Joseph (OTT)
  • 1 – Kerry Joseph (OTT)
  • 1 – Maurice Kelly (WPG)
  • 1 – Carl Kidd (BC)
  • 1 – Cameron Legault (BC)
  • 1 – Demetrious Maxie (CGY)
  • 1 – Saladin McCullough (CGY)
  • 1 – Tony Miles (TOR)
  • 1 – Singor Mobley (EDM)
  • 1 – Joe Montford (HAM)
  • 1 – Shont'e Peoples (SSK)
  • 1 – Ed Philion (MTL)
  • 1 – Noel Prefontaine (TOR)
  • 1 – Mike Pringle (EDM)
  • 1 – Davis Sanchez (CGY)
  • 1 – Adrion Smith (TOR)
  • 1 – Orlondo Steinauer (TOR)
  • 1 – Tim Strickland (MTL)
  • 1 – Jason Tucker (EDM)
  • 1 – Lawrence Tynes (OTT)
  • 1 – Wayne Weathers (TOR)
  • 1 – Kenny Wheaton (TOR)
  • 1 – Ryland Wickman (WPG)

Team Selections

  • 16 – Edmonton
  • 16 – Montreal
  • 16 – Toronto
  • 13 – Winnipeg
  • 12 – Saskatchewan
  • 9 – BC
  • 8 – Ottawa
  • 6 – Calgary
  • 4 – Hamilton

Position Selections

  • 20 – KR
  • 14 – DB
  • 12 – QB
  • 11 – DE
  • 11 – LB
  • 8 – RB
  • 5 – DL
  • 5 – OG
  • 5 – WR
  • 4 – K
  • 2 – DT
  • 2 – OT
  • 1 – ST

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Brian Clark LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Joe Fleming DE (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Donta Greene KR (MTL)
Week 2
  1. Offensive Star Jason Tucker WR (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Clifford Ivory DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Demetris Bendross KR (OTT)
Week 3
  1. Offensive Star Jeremaine Copeland WR (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Maurice Kelly DB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Dorian Boose DE (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Frank Cutolo KR (BC)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star Kerry Joseph QB (OTT)
  2. Defensive Star Reggie Hunt LB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Wayne Weathers DT (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Troy Westwood K (WPG)
Week 5
  1. Offensive Star Dave Dickenson QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Adrion Smith DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Bruce Beaton OT (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Keith Stokes KR (MTL)
Week 6
  1. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Davin Bush DB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Demetris Bendross KR (OTT)
Week 7
  1. Offensive Star Kenton Keith RB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Tim Strickland DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Noel Prefontaine K (TOR)
Week 8
  1. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Carl Kidd LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Shont'e Peoples DE (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week 9
  1. Offensive Star Mike Jenkins RB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Kevin Johnson LB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Cameron Legault DE (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Keith Stokes KR (MTL)
Week 10
  1. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Brian Clark LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Daved Benefield DE (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Craig Yeast KR (HAM)
Week 11
  1. Offensive Star Ben Cahoon WR (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Willie Fells LB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Chris Burns OT (OTT)
  4. Special Teams Star James Hundon KR (CGY)
Week 12
  1. Offensive Star Mike Pringle RB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Singor Mobley LB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Demetrious Maxie DE (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Tony Miles KR (TOR)
Week 13
  1. Offensive Star Geroy Simon WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Davis Sanchez DB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Joe Montford DE (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Craig Yeast KR (HAM)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Donny Brady DB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Ray Jacobs DE (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Saladin McCullough RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Barron Miles DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Dorian Boose DL (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Lawrence Tynes K (OTT)
Week 16
  1. Offensive Star Geroy Simon WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Orlondo Steinauer DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Eric England DL (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week 17
  1. Offensive Star Charles Roberts RB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star John Grace LB (OTT)
  3. Lineman Star Denny Fortney DL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Darren Joseph ST (OTT)
Week 18
  1. Offensive Star Nealon Greene QB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Ryland Wickman LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Rahim Abdullah DE (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Mike Bradley KR (EDM)
Week 19
  1. Offensive Star Charles Roberts RB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Kenny Wheaton DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Dorian Boose DL (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Troy Westwood K (WPG)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Offensive Star Kenton Keith RB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Antonious Bonner DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week Finals
  1. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Donny Brady DB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Ed Philion DL (MTL)
  4. Special Teams Star Keith Stokes KR (MTL)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

  1. July
    1. Demetris Bendross KR (OTT)
    2. Reggie Hunt LB (SSK)
    3. Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
    4. Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  2. August
    1. Dave Dickenson QB (BC)
    2. Brian Clark LB (WPG)
    3. Daved Benefield DE (WPG)
    4. Keith Stokes KR (MTL)
  3. September
    1. Ray Jacobs DE (BC)
    2. Craig Yeast KR (HAM)
    3. Barron Miles DB (MTL)
    4. Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  4. October
    1. Eric England DT (TOR)
    2. Robert Grant DB (EDM)
    3. Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
    4. Charles Roberts RB (WPG)

2003 Grey Cup Awards

2003 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Player — Jason Tucker (EDM)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Ben Cahoon (MTL)

2003 League Awards

2003 Most Outstanding Players
  • Player — Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
  • Defensive Player — Joe Fleming (CGY)
  • Offensive Lineman — Andrew Greene (SSK)
  • Canadian Player — Ben Cahoon (MTL)
  • Rookie — Frank Cutolo (BC)
  • Special Teams Player — Bashir Levingston (TOR)
Other 2003 Awards
  • Commissioner's Award — Kelvin Kirk
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Steve Hardin (BC)