2003 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

(Includes weekly selections only)

Team Selections

  • 16 – Edmonton
  • 16 – Montreal
  • 16 – Toronto
  • 13 – Winnipeg
  • 12 – Saskatchewan
  • 9 – BC
  • 8 – Ottawa
  • 6 – Calgary
  • 4 – Hamilton

Position Selections

  • 20 – KR
  • 14 – DB
  • 12 – QB
  • 11 – DE
  • 11 – LB
  • 8 – RB
  • 5 – DL
  • 5 – OG
  • 5 – WR
  • 4 – K
  • 2 – DT
  • 2 – OT
  • 1 – ST

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Lineman Star Joe Fleming DE (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Brian Clark LB (WPG)
  3. Special Teams Star Donta Greene KR (MTL)
  4. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
Week 2
  1. Lineman Star Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Clifford Ivory DB (TOR)
  3. Special Teams Star Demetris Bendross KR (OTT)
  4. Offensive Star Jason Tucker WR (EDM)
Week 3
  1. Special Teams Star Frank Cutolo KR (BC)
  2. Offensive Star Jeremaine Copeland WR (MTL)
  3. Defensive Star Maurice Kelly DB (WPG)
  4. Lineman Star Dorian Boose DE (EDM)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star Kerry Joseph QB (OTT)
  2. Defensive Star Reggie Hunt LB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Wayne Weathers DT (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Troy Westwood K (WPG)
Week 5
  1. Lineman Star Bruce Beaton OT (EDM)
  2. Special Teams Star Keith Stokes KR (MTL)
  3. Defensive Star Adrion Smith DB (TOR)
  4. Offensive Star Dave Dickenson QB (BC)
Week 6
  1. Lineman Star Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
  2. Special Teams Star Demetris Bendross KR (OTT)
  3. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  4. Defensive Star Davin Bush DB (SSK)
Week 7
  1. Defensive Star Tim Strickland DB (MTL)
  2. Offensive Star Kenton Keith RB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Noel Prefontaine K (TOR)
Week 8
  1. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
  2. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  3. Defensive Star Carl Kidd LB (BC)
  4. Lineman Star Shont'e Peoples DE (SSK)
Week 9
  1. Special Teams Star Keith Stokes KR (MTL)
  2. Offensive Star Mike Jenkins RB (TOR)
  3. Defensive Star Kevin Johnson LB (MTL)
  4. Lineman Star Cameron Legault DE (BC)
Week 10
  1. Special Teams Star Craig Yeast KR (HAM)
  2. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  3. Defensive Star Brian Clark LB (WPG)
  4. Lineman Star Daved Benefield DE (WPG)
Week 11
  1. Special Teams Star James Hundon KR (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Willie Fells LB (CGY)
  3. Offensive Star Ben Cahoon WR (MTL)
  4. Lineman Star Chris Burns OT (OTT)
Week 12
  1. Lineman Star Demetrious Maxie DE (CGY)
  2. Offensive Star Mike Pringle RB (EDM)
  3. Defensive Star Singor Mobley LB (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Tony Miles KR (TOR)
Week 13
  1. Defensive Star Davis Sanchez DB (CGY)
  2. Lineman Star Joe Montford DE (HAM)
  3. Special Teams Star Craig Yeast KR (HAM)
  4. Offensive Star Geroy Simon WR (BC)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  2. Lineman Star Ray Jacobs DE (BC)
  3. Defensive Star Donny Brady DB (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Saladin McCullough RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Barron Miles DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Dorian Boose DL (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Lawrence Tynes K (OTT)
Week 16
  1. Lineman Star Eric England DL (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Orlondo Steinauer DB (TOR)
  3. Offensive Star Geroy Simon WR (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week 17
  1. Special Teams Star Darren Joseph ST (OTT)
  2. Offensive Star Charles Roberts RB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Denny Fortney DL (WPG)
  4. Defensive Star John Grace LB (OTT)
Week 18
  1. Special Teams Star Mike Bradley KR (EDM)
  2. Offensive Star Nealon Greene QB (SSK)
  3. Defensive Star Ryland Wickman LB (WPG)
  4. Lineman Star Rahim Abdullah DE (EDM)
Week 19
  1. Special Teams Star Troy Westwood K (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Kenny Wheaton DB (TOR)
  3. Offensive Star Charles Roberts RB (WPG)
  4. Lineman Star Dorian Boose DL (EDM)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Lineman Star Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Antonious Bonner DB (TOR)
  3. Offensive Star Kenton Keith RB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week Finals
  1. Lineman Star Ed Philion DL (MTL)
  2. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  3. Defensive Star Donny Brady DB (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Keith Stokes KR (MTL)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

  1. July
    1. Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
    2. Reggie Hunt LB (SSK)
    3. Andrew Greene OG (SSK)
    4. Demetris Bendross KR (OTT)
  2. August
    1. Brian Clark LB (WPG)
    2. Daved Benefield DE (WPG)
    3. Keith Stokes KR (MTL)
    4. Dave Dickenson QB (BC)
  3. September
    1. Barron Miles DB (MTL)
    2. Ray Jacobs DE (BC)
    3. Craig Yeast KR (HAM)
    4. Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  4. October
    1. Robert Grant DB (EDM)
    2. Eric England DT (TOR)
    3. Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
    4. Charles Roberts RB (WPG)

2003 Grey Cup Awards

2003 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Player — Jason Tucker (EDM)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Ben Cahoon (MTL)

2003 League Awards

2003 Most Outstanding Players
Other 2003 Awards