2003 Season Awards

Player Selections

  • 5 – Andrew Greene (SSK)
  • 5 – Bashir Levingston (TOR)
  • 4 – Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
  • 4 – Ricky Ray (EDM)
  • 4 – Keith Stokes (MTL)
  • 3 – Demetris Bendross (OTT)
  • 3 – Dorian Boose (EDM)
  • 3 – Brian Clark (WPG)
  • 3 – Charles Roberts (WPG)
  • 3 – Craig Yeast (HAM)
  • 2 – Daved Benefield (WPG)
  • 2 – Donny Brady (EDM)
  • 2 – Dave Dickenson (BC)
  • 2 – Eric England (TOR)
  • 2 – Reggie Hunt (SSK)
  • 2 – Ray Jacobs (BC)
  • 2 – Kenton Keith (SSK)
  • 2 – Barron Miles (MTL)
  • 2 – Geroy Simon (BC)
  • 2 – Troy Westwood (WPG)
  • 1 – Rahim Abdullah (EDM)
  • 1 – Bruce Beaton (EDM)
  • 1 – Antonious Bonner (TOR)
  • 1 – Mike Bradley (EDM)
  • 1 – Chris Burns (OTT)
  • 1 – Davin Bush (SSK)
  • 1 – Ben Cahoon (MTL)
  • 1 – Jeremaine Copeland (MTL)
  • 1 – Frank Cutolo (BC)
  • 1 – Willie Fells (CGY)
  • 1 – Joe Fleming (CGY)
  • 1 – Denny Fortney (WPG)
  • 1 – John Grace (OTT)
  • 1 – Robert Grant (EDM)
  • 1 – Donta Greene (MTL)
  • 1 – Nealon Greene (SSK)
  • 1 – James Hundon (CGY)
  • 1 – Clifford Ivory (TOR)
  • 1 – Mike Jenkins (TOR)
  • 1 – Kevin Johnson (MTL)
  • 1 – Darren Joseph (OTT)
  • 1 – Kerry Joseph (OTT)
  • 1 – Maurice Kelly (WPG)
  • 1 – Carl Kidd (BC)
  • 1 – Cameron Legault (BC)
  • 1 – Demetrious Maxie (CGY)
  • 1 – Saladin McCullough (CGY)
  • 1 – Tony Miles (TOR)
  • 1 – Singor Mobley (EDM)
  • 1 – Joe Montford (HAM)
  • 1 – Shont'e Peoples (SSK)
  • 1 – Ed Philion (MTL)
  • 1 – Noel Prefontaine (TOR)
  • 1 – Mike Pringle (EDM)
  • 1 – Davis Sanchez (CGY)
  • 1 – Adrion Smith (TOR)
  • 1 – Orlondo Steinauer (TOR)
  • 1 – Tim Strickland (MTL)
  • 1 – Jason Tucker (EDM)
  • 1 – Lawrence Tynes (OTT)
  • 1 – Wayne Weathers (TOR)
  • 1 – Kenny Wheaton (TOR)
  • 1 – Ryland Wickman (WPG)

Team Selections

  • 16 – Edmonton
  • 16 – Montreal
  • 16 – Toronto
  • 13 – Winnipeg
  • 12 – Saskatchewan
  • 9 – BC
  • 8 – Ottawa
  • 6 – Calgary
  • 4 – Hamilton

Position Selections

  • 20 – KR
  • 14 – DB
  • 12 – QB
  • 11 – DE
  • 11 – LB
  • 8 – RB
  • 5 – DL
  • 5 – OG
  • 5 – WR
  • 4 – K
  • 2 – DT
  • 2 – OT
  • 1 – ST

All Selections by Week

  • Week 1
    • Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
    • Defensive Star Brian Clark (WPG)
    • Lineman Star Joe Fleming (CGY)
    • Special Teams Star Donta Greene (MTL)
  • Week 2
    • Offensive Star Jason Tucker (EDM)
    • Defensive Star Clifford Ivory (TOR)
    • Lineman Star Andrew Greene (SSK)
    • Special Teams Star Demetris Bendross (OTT)
  • Week 3
    • Offensive Star Jeremaine Copeland (MTL)
    • Defensive Star Maurice Kelly (WPG)
    • Lineman Star Dorian Boose (EDM)
    • Special Teams Star Frank Cutolo (BC)
  • Week 4
    • Offensive Star Kerry Joseph (OTT)
    • Defensive Star Reggie Hunt (SSK)
    • Lineman Star Wayne Weathers (TOR)
    • Special Teams Star Troy Westwood (WPG)
  • Week 5
    • Offensive Star Dave Dickenson (BC)
    • Defensive Star Adrion Smith (TOR)
    • Lineman Star Bruce Beaton (EDM)
    • Special Teams Star Keith Stokes (MTL)
  • Week 6
    • Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
    • Defensive Star Davin Bush (SSK)
    • Lineman Star Andrew Greene (SSK)
    • Special Teams Star Demetris Bendross (OTT)
  • Week 7
    • Offensive Star Kenton Keith (SSK)
    • Defensive Star Tim Strickland (MTL)
    • Lineman Star Andrew Greene (SSK)
    • Special Teams Star Noel Prefontaine (TOR)
  • Week 8
    • Offensive Star Ricky Ray (EDM)
    • Defensive Star Carl Kidd (BC)
    • Lineman Star Shont'e Peoples (SSK)
    • Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston (TOR)
  • Week 9
    • Offensive Star Mike Jenkins (TOR)
    • Defensive Star Kevin Johnson (MTL)
    • Lineman Star Cameron Legault (BC)
    • Special Teams Star Keith Stokes (MTL)
  • Week 10
    • Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
    • Defensive Star Brian Clark (WPG)
    • Lineman Star Daved Benefield (WPG)
    • Special Teams Star Craig Yeast (HAM)
  • Week 11
    • Offensive Star Ben Cahoon (MTL)
    • Defensive Star Willie Fells (CGY)
    • Lineman Star Chris Burns (OTT)
    • Special Teams Star James Hundon (CGY)
  • Week 12
    • Offensive Star Mike Pringle (EDM)
    • Defensive Star Singor Mobley (EDM)
    • Lineman Star Demetrious Maxie (CGY)
    • Special Teams Star Tony Miles (TOR)
  • Week 13
    • Offensive Star Geroy Simon (BC)
    • Defensive Star Davis Sanchez (CGY)
    • Lineman Star Joe Montford (HAM)
    • Special Teams Star Craig Yeast (HAM)
  • Week 14
    • Offensive Star Ricky Ray (EDM)
    • Defensive Star Donny Brady (EDM)
    • Lineman Star Ray Jacobs (BC)
    • Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston (TOR)
  • Week 15
    • Offensive Star Saladin McCullough (CGY)
    • Defensive Star Barron Miles (MTL)
    • Lineman Star Dorian Boose (EDM)
    • Special Teams Star Lawrence Tynes (OTT)
  • Week 16
    • Offensive Star Geroy Simon (BC)
    • Defensive Star Orlondo Steinauer (TOR)
    • Lineman Star Eric England (TOR)
    • Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston (TOR)
  • Week 17
    • Offensive Star Charles Roberts (WPG)
    • Defensive Star John Grace (OTT)
    • Lineman Star Denny Fortney (WPG)
    • Special Teams Star Darren Joseph (OTT)
  • Week 18
    • Offensive Star Nealon Greene (SSK)
    • Defensive Star Ryland Wickman (WPG)
    • Lineman Star Rahim Abdullah (EDM)
    • Special Teams Star Mike Bradley (EDM)
  • Week 19
    • Offensive Star Charles Roberts (WPG)
    • Defensive Star Kenny Wheaton (TOR)
    • Lineman Star Dorian Boose (EDM)
    • Special Teams Star Troy Westwood (WPG)
  • Week P1
    • Offensive Star Kenton Keith (SSK)
    • Defensive Star Antonious Bonner (TOR)
    • Lineman Star Andrew Greene (SSK)
    • Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston (TOR)
  • Week P2
    • Offensive Star Ricky Ray (EDM)
    • Defensive Star Donny Brady (EDM)
    • Lineman Star Ed Philion (MTL)
    • Special Teams Star Keith Stokes (MTL)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

  • July – None) Andrew Greene (SSK) None) Reggie Hunt (SSK) None) Demetris Bendross (OTT) None) Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
  • August – None) Brian Clark (WPG) None) Dave Dickenson (BC) None) Keith Stokes (MTL) None) Daved Benefield (WPG)
  • September – None) Ray Jacobs (BC) None) Ricky Ray (EDM) None) Craig Yeast (HAM) None) Barron Miles (MTL)
  • October – None) Eric England (TOR) None) Charles Roberts (WPG) None) Robert Grant (EDM) None) Bashir Levingston (TOR)

2003 Awards

2003 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Player — Jason Tucker (EDM)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Ben Cahoon (MTL)

2003 Awards

2003 Most Outstanding Players
  • Player — Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
  • Defensive Player — Joe Fleming (CGY)
  • Offensive Lineman — Andrew Greene (SSK)
  • Canadian Player — Ben Cahoon (MTL)
  • Rookie — Frank Cutolo (BC)
  • Special Teams Player — Bashir Levingston (TOR)
Other 2003 Awards
  • Commissioner's Award — Kelvin Kirk
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Steve Hardin (BC)