CFLdb Statistics
This Site
About
Contact
Acknowledgement
Contribute
Conventions
Known Issues
Stats and Abbr.
Sources
CFLdb
Leagues
CFL
CFC
IRFU
WIFU
ORFU
All Leagues and Unions
Teams
BC Lions
Calgary Stampeders
Edmonton Elks
Hamilton Tiger-Cats
Montreal Alouettes
Ottawa RedBlacks
Saskatchewan Roughriders
Toronto Argonauts
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
All Teams
Set Timezone
2004
CFL
Season Awards
Week
Grey Cup
Season
Summary
All Selections
Player Selections
(Includes weekly selections only)
6 –
John Grace
(
CGY
)
6 –
Bashir Levingston
(
TOR
)
4 –
Arland Bruce, III
(
TOR
)
4 –
Kenton Keith
(
SSK
)
4 –
Keith Stokes
(
WPG
)
3 –
Anthony Calvillo
(
MTL
)
3 –
Malcolm Frank
(
EDM
)
3 –
Jerome Haywood
(
OTT
)
3 –
Brent Johnson
(
BC
)
3 –
Casey Printers
(
BC
)
3 –
Charles Roberts
(
WPG
)
2 –
Donny Brady
(
EDM
)
2 –
Almondo Curry
(
MTL
)
2 –
Kevin Eiben
(
TOR
)
2 –
Ezra Landry
(
MTL
)
2 –
Joe Montford
(
HAM
)
2 –
Elfrid Payton
(
WPG
)
2 –
Noel Prefontaine
(
TOR
)
2 –
Craig Yeast
(
HAM
)
1 –
Rahim Abdullah
(
EDM
)
1 –
Ricky Bell, Jr.
(
WPG
)
1 –
Daved Benefield
(
SSK
)
1 –
Michael Bishop
(
TOR
)
1 –
Joey Boese
(
CGY
)
1 –
Jonathan Brown
(
TOR
)
1 –
Henry Burris
(
SSK
)
1 –
Tom Canada
(
WPG
)
1 –
Noah Cantor
(
TOR
)
1 –
Tim Cheatwood
(
HAM
)
1 –
Bryan Chiu
(
MTL
)
1 –
Eddie Davis
(
SSK
)
1 –
Troy Davis
(
HAM
)
1 –
Autry Denson
(
MTL
)
1 –
Matt Dominguez
(
SSK
)
1 –
Eric England
(
TOR
)
1 –
Sean Fleming
(
EDM
)
1 –
Michael Fletcher
(
TOR
)
1 –
A.J. Gass
(
EDM
)
1 –
Charlie Hebert
(
CGY
)
1 –
Corey Holmes
(
SSK
)
1 –
Reggie Hunt
(
SSK
)
1 –
Kevin Johnson
(
MTL
)
1 –
Kerry Joseph
(
OTT
)
1 –
Terrell Jurineack
(
SSK
)
1 –
Matt Kellett
(
MTL
)
1 –
Jason Maas
(
EDM
)
1 –
Chris Martin
(
HAM
)
1 –
Paul McCallum
(
SSK
)
1 –
Danny McManus
(
HAM
)
1 –
Winston October
(
EDM
)
1 –
Mike O'Shea
(
TOR
)
1 –
Mike Pringle
(
EDM
)
1 –
Josh Ranek
(
OTT
)
1 –
Angus Reid
(
BC
)
1 –
Joffrey Reynolds
(
CGY
)
1 –
Scott Schultz
(
SSK
)
1 –
Johnny Scott
(
HAM
)
1 –
Geroy Simon
(
BC
)
1 –
Wayne Smith
(
HAM
)
1 –
Orlondo Steinauer
(
TOR
)
1 –
Anwar Stewart
(
MTL
)
1 –
Mawuko Tugbenyoh
(
BC
)
1 –
John Turntine
(
OTT
)
1 –
Troy Westwood
(
WPG
)
1 –
Jordan Younger
(
TOR
)
Team Selections
22 – Toronto
13 – Saskatchewan
12 – Montreal
12 – Winnipeg
11 – Edmonton
10 – Hamilton
9 – BC
9 – Calgary
6 – Ottawa
Position Selections
19 –
KR
13 –
DB
13 –
LB
12 –
DE
12 –
RB
11 –
QB
6 –
DL
6 –
K
4 –
DT
2 –
C
2 –
WR
1 –
OG
1 –
P
1 –
S
1 –
SB
All Selections by Week
Week 1
Special Teams Star
Bashir Levingston
KR (
TOR
)
Lineman Star
Jerome Haywood
DT (
OTT
)
Defensive Star
Kevin Eiben
LB (
TOR
)
Offensive Star
Danny McManus
QB (
HAM
)
Week 2
Defensive Star
John Grace
LB (
CGY
)
Special Teams Star
Keith Stokes
KR (
WPG
)
Lineman Star
Jerome Haywood
DT (
OTT
)
Offensive Star
Josh Ranek
RB (
OTT
)
Week 3
Special Teams Star
Ezra Landry
KR (
MTL
)
Lineman Star
Scott Schultz
DL (
SSK
)
Defensive Star
Eddie Davis
DB (
SSK
)
Offensive Star
Kerry Joseph
QB (
OTT
)
Week 4
Offensive Star
Autry Denson
RB (
MTL
)
Defensive Star
Ricky Bell, Jr.
DB (
WPG
)
Lineman Star
Elfrid Payton
DE (
WPG
)
Special Teams Star
Bashir Levingston
KR (
TOR
)
Week 5
Offensive Star
Anthony Calvillo
QB (
MTL
)
Defensive Star
Almondo Curry
DB (
MTL
)
Lineman Star
Noah Cantor
DL (
TOR
)
Special Teams Star
Winston October
KR (
EDM
)
Week 6
Offensive Star
Casey Printers
QB (
BC
)
Defensive Star
Michael Fletcher
LB (
TOR
)
Lineman Star
Mawuko Tugbenyoh
DL (
BC
)
Special Teams Star
Troy Westwood
K (
WPG
)
Week 7
Special Teams Star
Charlie Hebert
K (
CGY
)
Lineman Star
Angus Reid
C (
BC
)
Defensive Star
John Grace
LB (
CGY
)
Offensive Star
Jason Maas
QB (
EDM
)
Week 8
Offensive Star
Casey Printers
QB (
BC
)
Defensive Star
John Grace
LB (
CGY
)
Lineman Star
Anwar Stewart
DE (
MTL
)
Special Teams Star
Keith Stokes
KR (
WPG
)
Week 9
Offensive Star
Geroy Simon
SB (
BC
)
Defensive Star
Kevin Johnson
LB (
MTL
)
Lineman Star
Bryan Chiu
C (
MTL
)
Special Teams Star
Matt Kellett
P (
MTL
)
Week 10
Offensive Star
Michael Bishop
QB (
TOR
)
Defensive Star
Malcolm Frank
DB (
EDM
)
Lineman Star
Tim Cheatwood
DE (
HAM
)
Special Teams Star
Sean Fleming
K (
EDM
)
Week 11
Offensive Star
Mike Pringle
RB (
EDM
)
Special Teams Star
Ezra Landry
KR (
MTL
)
Lineman Star
Brent Johnson
DE (
BC
)
Defensive Star
Donny Brady
DB (
EDM
)
Week 12
Offensive Star
Troy Davis
RB (
HAM
)
Defensive Star
John Grace
LB (
CGY
)
Lineman Star
Wayne Smith
OG (
HAM
)
Special Teams Star
Arland Bruce, III
KR (
TOR
)
Week 13
Offensive Star
Charles Roberts
RB (
WPG
)
Defensive Star
A.J. Gass
LB (
EDM
)
Lineman Star
Tom Canada
DE (
WPG
)
Special Teams Star
Paul McCallum
K (
SSK
)
Week 14
Offensive Star
Charles Roberts
RB (
WPG
)
Defensive Star
Orlondo Steinauer
S (
TOR
)
Special Teams Star
Keith Stokes
KR (
WPG
)
Lineman Star
John Turntine
DT (
OTT
)
Week 15
Defensive Star
Reggie Hunt
DB (
SSK
)
Lineman Star
Elfrid Payton
DE (
WPG
)
Special Teams Star
Arland Bruce, III
KR (
TOR
)
Offensive Star
Anthony Calvillo
QB (
MTL
)
Week 16
Lineman Star
Joe Montford
DE (
HAM
)
Special Teams Star
Bashir Levingston
KR (
TOR
)
Offensive Star
Kenton Keith
RB (
SSK
)
Defensive Star
Malcolm Frank
DB (
EDM
)
Week 17
Defensive Star
Donny Brady
DB (
EDM
)
Lineman Star
Jonathan Brown
DE (
TOR
)
Special Teams Star
Noel Prefontaine
K (
TOR
)
Offensive Star
Kenton Keith
RB (
SSK
)
Week 18
Defensive Star
Joey Boese
DB (
CGY
)
Lineman Star
Johnny Scott
DT (
HAM
)
Special Teams Star
Corey Holmes
KR (
SSK
)
Offensive Star
Joffrey Reynolds
RB (
CGY
)
Week 19
Defensive Star
Mike O'Shea
LB (
TOR
)
Lineman Star
Rahim Abdullah
DE (
EDM
)
Special Teams Star
Bashir Levingston
KR (
TOR
)
Offensive Star
Craig Yeast
WR (
HAM
)
Week 20
Defensive Star
Chris Martin
DB (
HAM
)
Lineman Star
Brent Johnson
DE (
BC
)
Special Teams Star
Craig Yeast
KR (
HAM
)
Offensive Star
Matt Dominguez
WR (
SSK
)
Semi-finals
Defensive Star
Kevin Eiben
LB (
TOR
)
Lineman Star
Daved Benefield
LB (
SSK
)
Special Teams Star
Noel Prefontaine
K (
TOR
)
Offensive Star
Kenton Keith
RB (
SSK
)
Finals
Lineman Star
Terrell Jurineack
DL (
SSK
)
Defensive Star
Jordan Younger
DB (
TOR
)
Offensive Star
Henry Burris
QB (
SSK
)
Special Teams Star
Arland Bruce, III
KR (
TOR
)
Summary
All Selections
Player Selections
Team Selections
Position Selections
All Selections by Month
July
Bashir Levingston
KR (
TOR
)
Anthony Calvillo
QB (
MTL
)
Almondo Curry
DB (
MTL
)
Jerome Haywood
DL (
OTT
)
August
Keith Stokes
KR (
WPG
)
Casey Printers
QB (
BC
)
Eric England
DE (
TOR
)
John Grace
LB (
CGY
)
September
Brent Johnson
DL (
BC
)
John Grace
LB (
CGY
)
Arland Bruce, III
KR (
TOR
)
Charles Roberts
RB (
WPG
)
October
Joe Montford
DE (
HAM
)
Bashir Levingston
KR (
TOR
)
Malcolm Frank
DB (
EDM
)
Kenton Keith
RB (
SSK
)
2004 Grey Cup Awards
2004 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
Grey Cup Most Valuable Player —
Damon Allen
(
TOR
)
Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player —
Jason Clermont
(
BC
)
2004 League Awards
2004 Most Outstanding Players
Player —
Casey Printers
(
BC
)
Defensive Player —
Anwar Stewart
(
MTL
)
Offensive Lineman —
Gene Makowsky
(
SSK
)
Canadian Player —
Jason Clermont
(
BC
)
Rookie —
Nik Lewis
(
CGY
)
Special Teams Player —
Keith Stokes
(
WPG
)
Other 2004 Awards
Commissioner's Award —
Russ Jackson
(
OTT
)
Tom Pate Memorial Award —
Barron Miles
(
MTL
)