2006 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

Team Selections

  • 20 – BC
  • 19 – Calgary
  • 14 – Saskatchewan
  • 13 – Winnipeg
  • 12 – Edmonton
  • 12 – Toronto
  • 10 – Montreal
  • 4 – Hamilton

Position Selections

  • 18 – DL
  • 13 – KR
  • 12 – DB
  • 11 – K
  • 11 – QB
  • 9 – LB
  • 7 – DE
  • 7 – RB
  • 6 – SB
  • 3 – S
  • 2 – OL
  • 2 – ST
  • 2 – WR
  • 1 – G

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Offensive Star Dave Dickenson QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Chip Cox DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Taylor Robertson G (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Dominique Dorsey KR (SSK)
Week 2
  1. Offensive Star Jason Tucker WR (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Ron Warner DE (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Doug Brown DL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Luca Congi K (SSK)
Week 3
  1. Offensive Star Kevin Glenn QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Barrin Simpson LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Tom Canada DL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Sandro DeAngelis K (CGY)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Singor Mobley LB (EDM)
  3. Lineman Star Rahim Abdullah DE (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Sandro DeAngelis K (CGY)
Week 5
  1. Offensive Star Jason Armstead WR (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Jackie Mitchell LB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Tim Cheatwood DE (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Clint Kent ST (MTL)
Week 6
  1. Offensive Star Milt Stegall SB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Barron Miles S (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Riall Johnson DE (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week 7
  1. Offensive Star Milt Stegall SB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Javier Glatt LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Fred Perry DL (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Troy Westwood K (WPG)
Week 8
  1. Offensive Star Josh Ranek RB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Coby Rhinehart DB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Brent Johnson DE (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Damon Duval K (MTL)
Week 9
  1. Offensive Star Henry Burris QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Barrin Simpson LB (WPG)
  3. Lineman Star Brent Johnson DE (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Sandro DeAngelis K (CGY)
Week 10
  1. Offensive Star Kenton Keith RB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Byron Parker DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Charles Alston DL (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Noel Prefontaine K (TOR)
Week 11
  1. Offensive Star Henry Burris QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Coby Rhinehart DB (CGY)
  3. Lineman Star Fred Perry DL (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Albert Johnson, III KR (WPG)
Week 12
  1. Offensive Star Buck Pierce QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Byron Parker DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Tyrone Williams, Jr. DL (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star J.R. Ruffin KR (CGY)
Week 13
  1. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Terrell Jurineack DL (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Adam Braidwood DL (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Sean Fleming K (EDM)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star Joffrey Reynolds RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Otis Floyd LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Robert Brown DL (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star DaVon Fowlkes KR (HAM)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Jason Maas QB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Otis Floyd LB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Tyrone Williams, Jr. DL (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Sandro DeAngelis K (CGY)
Week 16
  1. Offensive Star Geroy Simon SB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Michael Fletcher LB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Eric England DL (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Bashir Levingston KR (TOR)
Week 17
  1. Offensive Star Troy Davis RB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Davis Sanchez DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Anwar Stewart DL (MTL)
  4. Special Teams Star Eric LaPointe ST (MTL)
Week 18
  1. Offensive Star Henry Burris QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Byron Parker DB (TOR)
  3. Lineman Star Gavin Walls DL (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Markus Howell KR (CGY)
Week 19
  1. Offensive Star Ron McClendon RB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Mark Washington DB (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Brandon Guillory DL (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Dominique Dorsey KR (SSK)
Week 20
  1. Offensive Star Robert Edwards, III RB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Barron Miles S (BC)
  3. Lineman Star Eric England DL (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Dominique Dorsey KR (SSK)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Offensive Star Kenton Keith RB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Eddie Davis DB (SSK)
  3. Lineman Star Eric England DL (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Markus Howell KR (CGY)
Week Finals
  1. Offensive Star Dave Dickenson QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Mark Estelle DB (MTL)
  3. Lineman Star Rob Murphy OL (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Avon Cobourne KR (MTL)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

  1. July
    1. Milt Stegall SB (WPG)
    2. Barron Miles S (BC)
    3. Ron Warner DE (WPG)
    4. Sandro DeAngelis K (CGY)
  2. August
    1. Henry Burris QB (CGY)
    2. Coby Rhinehart DB (CGY)
    3. Fred Perry DL (SSK)
    4. Damon Duval K (MTL)
  3. September
    1. Geroy Simon SB (BC)
    2. Otis Floyd LB (BC)
    3. Tyrone Williams, Jr. DL (BC)
    4. J.R. Ruffin KR (CGY)
  4. October
    1. Geroy Simon SB (BC)
    2. Byron Parker DB (TOR)
    3. Dan Comiskey OL (EDM)
    4. Dominique Dorsey KR (SSK)

2006 Grey Cup Awards

2006 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players

2006 League Awards

2006 Most Outstanding Players
Other 2006 Awards
  • Hugh Campbell Distinguished Leadership Award — Hugh Campbell
  • Commissioner's Award — Ed Molstad
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Mark Washington (BC)