2014 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

  • 11 – Jon Cornish (CGY)
  • 5 – John Chick, Jr. (SSK)
  • 5 – Andrew Harris (BC)
  • 4 – Bear Woods (MTL)
  • 3 – Brandon Banks (HAM)
  • 3 – Tim Brown (BC)
  • 3 – Ricky Foley (SSK)
  • 3 – Kendial Lawrence (EDM)
  • 3 – Dexter McCoil (EDM)
  • 3 – Swayze Waters (TOR)
  • 2 – Rob Bagg (SSK)
  • 2 – Justin Capicciotti (OTT)
  • 2 – Weston Dressler (SSK)
  • 2 – Ricky Ray (TOR)
  • 2 – Jock Sanders (CGY)
  • 2 – Terrell Sinkfield, Jr. (HAM)
  • 2 – John White, IV (EDM)
  • 2 – Drew Willy (WPG)
  • 1 – Gregory Alexandre (EDM)
  • 1 – Anthony Allen (SSK)
  • 1 – Emmanuel Arceneaux (BC)
  • 1 – Adarius Bowman (EDM)
  • 1 – John Bowman (MTL)
  • 1 – Jerald Brown (MTL)
  • 1 – Duron Carter (MTL)
  • 1 – Zach Collaros (HAM)
  • 1 – Andre Durie (TOR)
  • 1 – Shea Emry (TOR)
  • 1 – Andy Fantuz (HAM)
  • 1 – Kevin Glenn (BC)
  • 1 – Lirim Hajrullahu (WPG)
  • 1 – Sam Hurl (SSK)
  • 1 – Ernest Jackson (BC)
  • 1 – Dan LeFevour (HAM)
  • 1 – Shawn Lemon (CGY)
  • 1 – Stefan Logan (BC)
  • 1 – Glenn Love (CGY)
  • 1 – Brett Maher (OTT)
  • 1 – Marquay McDaniel (CGY)
  • 1 – Quincy McDuffie (HAM)
  • 1 – Jerome Messam (SSK)
  • 1 – Bo Levi Mitchell (CGY)
  • 1 – Eric Norwood (HAM)
  • 1 – Chad Owens (TOR)
  • 1 – Antoine Pruneau (OTT)
  • 1 – Keon Raymond (CGY)
  • 1 – Taylor Reed (HAM)
  • 1 – Mike Reilly (EDM)
  • 1 – James Rodgers (MTL)
  • 1 – Almondo Sewell (EDM)
  • 1 – J.C. Sherritt (EDM)
  • 1 – Juwan Simpson (CGY)
  • 1 – Steve Slaton (TOR)
  • 1 – Quinn Smith (CGY)
  • 1 – Khreem Smith (BC)
  • 1 – Eddie Steele (EDM)
  • 1 – Troy Stoudermire (WPG)
  • 1 – Demond Washington (WPG)
  • 1 – Joe West (CGY)
  • 1 – Jonathan Williams (OTT)
  • 1 – Odell Willis (EDM)
  • 1 – Ronnie Yell (BC)
  • 1 – James Yurichuk (TOR)

Team Selections

  • 21 – Calgary
  • 15 – Edmonton
  • 15 – Saskatchewan
  • 14 – BC
  • 11 – Hamilton
  • 10 – Toronto
  • 8 – Montreal
  • 5 – Ottawa
  • 5 – Winnipeg

Position Selections

  • 23 – RB
  • 20 – KR
  • 14 – LB
  • 12 – DE
  • 9 – QB
  • 6 – WR
  • 5 – K
  • 4 – DT
  • 4 – SB
  • 3 – DB
  • 3 – DL
  • 1 – ST

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Offensive Star Drew Willy QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Ricky Foley DE (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Ricky Foley DE (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Chad Owens KR (TOR)
Week 2
  1. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star John Bowman DE (MTL)
  3. Canadian Star Andre Durie SB (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Demond Washington KR (WPG)
Week 3
  1. Offensive Star Andrew Harris RB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Almondo Sewell DT (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Andrew Harris RB (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Jock Sanders KR (CGY)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star Emmanuel Arceneaux WR (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Odell Willis DE (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Andrew Harris RB (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Brett Maher K (OTT)
Week 5
  1. Offensive Star Dan LeFevour QB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star John Chick, Jr. DE (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Sam Hurl LB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Lirim Hajrullahu K (WPG)
Week 6
  1. Offensive Star Drew Willy QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Ronnie Yell DB (BC)
  3. Canadian Star Andrew Harris RB (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Quincy McDuffie KR (HAM)
Week 7
  1. Offensive Star Kevin Glenn QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star John Chick, Jr. DE (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Jerome Messam RB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Brandon Banks KR (HAM)
Week 8
  1. Offensive Star Stefan Logan RB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star John Chick, Jr. DE (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Rob Bagg WR (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Tim Brown KR (BC)
Week 9
  1. Offensive Star Joe West WR (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Dexter McCoil LB (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Eddie Steele DT (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Tim Brown KR (BC)
Week 10
  1. Offensive Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Ricky Foley DE (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Troy Stoudermire KR (WPG)
Week 11
  1. Offensive Star Anthony Allen RB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Bear Woods LB (MTL)
  3. Canadian Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star James Rodgers KR (MTL)
Week 12
  1. Offensive Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Taylor Reed LB (HAM)
  3. Canadian Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Terrell Sinkfield, Jr. KR (HAM)
Week 13
  1. Offensive Star Zach Collaros QB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Eric Norwood DE (HAM)
  3. Canadian Star Shea Emry LB (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Weston Dressler KR (SSK)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star John White, IV RB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Bear Woods LB (MTL)
  3. Canadian Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Jock Sanders KR (CGY)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Jonathan Williams RB (OTT)
  2. Defensive Star Shawn Lemon DL (CGY)
  3. Canadian Star Justin Capicciotti DL (OTT)
  4. Special Teams Star Swayze Waters K (TOR)
Week 16
  1. Offensive Star Ricky Ray QB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Dexter McCoil LB (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Andy Fantuz SB (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Terrell Sinkfield, Jr. KR (HAM)
Week 17
  1. Offensive Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Dexter McCoil LB (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Kendial Lawrence KR (EDM)
Week 18
  1. Offensive Star Steve Slaton RB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Khreem Smith DE (BC)
  3. Canadian Star James Yurichuk LB (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Glenn Love ST (CGY)
Week 19
  1. Offensive Star Duron Carter WR (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star J.C. Sherritt LB (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Justin Capicciotti DL (OTT)
  4. Special Teams Star Brandon Banks KR (HAM)
Week 20
  1. Offensive Star Marquay McDaniel SB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Keon Raymond LB (CGY)
  3. Canadian Star Quinn Smith DT (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Swayze Waters K (TOR)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Offensive Star John White, IV RB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Jerald Brown DB (MTL)
  3. Canadian Star Gregory Alexandre DT (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Kendial Lawrence KR (EDM)
Week Finals
  1. Offensive Star Bo Levi Mitchell QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Juwan Simpson LB (CGY)
  3. Canadian Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Brandon Banks KR (HAM)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

  1. July
    1. Swayze Waters K (TOR)
    2. John Chick, Jr. DE (SSK)
    3. Andrew Harris RB (BC)
    4. Mike Reilly QB (EDM)
  2. August
    1. John Chick, Jr. DE (SSK)
    2. Tim Brown KR (BC)
    3. Rob Bagg WR (SSK)
    4. Adarius Bowman SB (EDM)
  3. September
    1. Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
    2. Bear Woods LB (MTL)
    3. Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
    4. Weston Dressler KR (SSK)
  4. October
    1. Ernest Jackson WR (BC)
    2. Antoine Pruneau DB (OTT)
    3. Bear Woods LB (MTL)
    4. Kendial Lawrence KR (EDM)

2014 Grey Cup Awards

2014 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Player — Bo Levi Mitchell (CGY)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Andy Fantuz (HAM)

2014 League Awards

2014 Most Outstanding Players
  • Player — Solomon Elimimian (BC)
  • Defensive Player — Solomon Elimimian (BC)
  • Offensive Lineman — Brett Jones (EDM)
  • Canadian Player — Jon Cornish (EDM)
  • Rookie — Dexter McCoil (EDM)
  • Special Teams Player — Swayze Waters (TOR)
Other 2014 Awards
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Randy Chevrier (CGY)
  • Jake Gaudaur Veteran's Award — James Yurichuk (TOR)
  • Hugh Campbell Distinguished Leadership Award — Jim Hopson
  • Commissioner's Award — Harry Knight (OTT)