CFLdb Statistics
This Site
About
Contact
Acknowledgement
Contribute
Conventions
Known Issues
Stats and Abbr.
Sources
CFLdb
Leagues
CFL
CFC
IRFU
WIFU
ORFU
All Leagues and Unions
Teams
BC Lions
Calgary Stampeders
Edmonton Elks
Hamilton Tiger-Cats
Montreal Alouettes
Ottawa RedBlacks
Saskatchewan Roughriders
Toronto Argonauts
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
All Teams
Set Timezone
2016
CFL
Season Awards
Week
Month
Grey Cup
Season
Summary
All Selections
Overall Player Points
(Includes monthly points)
595 –
Bo Levi Mitchell
(
CGY
)
400 –
Emmanuel Arceneaux
(
BC
)
375 –
Chris Williams
(
OTT
)
325 –
John White, IV
(
EDM
)
320 –
Trevor Harris
(
OTT
)
250 –
Solomon Elimimian
(
BC
)
220 –
Michael Reilly
(
EDM
)
160 –
Jerome Messam
(
CGY
)
135 –
Simoni Lawrence
(
HAM
)
135 –
Justin Medlock
(
WPG
)
125 –
Adarius Bowman
(
EDM
)
125 –
Rene Paredes
(
CGY
)
110 –
Larry Dean
(
HAM
)
110 –
Kevin Fogg
(
WPG
)
100 –
Shakir Bell
(
EDM
)
100 –
Bryan Burnham
(
BC
)
100 –
Henry Burris
(
OTT
)
100 –
Kevin Glenn
(
MTL
)
100 –
Jeremiah Johnson
(
BC
)
100 –
Jeremiah Masoli
(
HAM
)
100 –
Adrian Tracy
(
HAM
)
60 –
John Chick, Jr.
(
HAM
)
60 –
Zach Collaros
(
HAM
)
60 –
T.J. Heath, Jr.
(
TOR
)
60 –
Maurice Leggett
(
WPG
)
60 –
Taylor Loffler
(
WPG
)
60 –
Naaman Roosevelt
(
SSK
)
50 –
Clarence Denmark
(
WPG
)
50 –
James Franklin
(
EDM
)
50 –
Lirim Hajrullahu
(
TOR
)
50 –
Andrew Harris
(
WPG
)
50 –
Loucheiz Purifoy
(
BC
)
50 –
Taylor Reed
(
OTT
)
50 –
Jamill Smith
(
OTT
)
50 –
Terrence Toliver
(
HAM
)
35 –
Mossis Madu, Jr.
(
OTT
)
25 –
DaVaris Daniels
(
CGY
)
25 –
Jonathon Jennings
(
BC
)
25 –
Deon Lacey
(
EDM
)
25 –
Quincy McDuffie
(
WPG
)
25 –
Joe McKnight
(
SSK
)
25 –
Anthony Orange
(
TOR
)
25 –
Patrick Watkins
(
EDM
)
25 –
Brandon Zylstra
(
EDM
)
Player Selections
(Includes weekly selections only)
3 –
Emmanuel Arceneaux
(
BC
)
3 –
Solomon Elimimian
(
BC
)
3 –
Trevor Harris
(
OTT
)
3 –
Jerome Messam
(
CGY
)
3 –
Bo Levi Mitchell
(
CGY
)
3 –
Michael Reilly
(
EDM
)
3 –
Chris Williams
(
OTT
)
2 –
Simoni Lawrence
(
HAM
)
2 –
Justin Medlock
(
WPG
)
2 –
John White, IV
(
EDM
)
1 –
Shakir Bell
(
EDM
)
1 –
Adarius Bowman
(
EDM
)
1 –
Bryan Burnham
(
BC
)
1 –
Henry Burris
(
OTT
)
1 –
John Chick, Jr.
(
HAM
)
1 –
Zach Collaros
(
HAM
)
1 –
DaVaris Daniels
(
CGY
)
1 –
Larry Dean
(
HAM
)
1 –
Clarence Denmark
(
WPG
)
1 –
Kevin Fogg
(
WPG
)
1 –
James Franklin
(
EDM
)
1 –
Kevin Glenn
(
MTL
)
1 –
Lirim Hajrullahu
(
TOR
)
1 –
Andrew Harris
(
WPG
)
1 –
T.J. Heath, Jr.
(
TOR
)
1 –
Jonathon Jennings
(
BC
)
1 –
Jeremiah Johnson
(
BC
)
1 –
Deon Lacey
(
EDM
)
1 –
Maurice Leggett
(
WPG
)
1 –
Taylor Loffler
(
WPG
)
1 –
Mossis Madu, Jr.
(
OTT
)
1 –
Jeremiah Masoli
(
HAM
)
1 –
Quincy McDuffie
(
WPG
)
1 –
Joe McKnight
(
SSK
)
1 –
Anthony Orange
(
TOR
)
1 –
Rene Paredes
(
CGY
)
1 –
Loucheiz Purifoy
(
BC
)
1 –
Taylor Reed
(
OTT
)
1 –
Naaman Roosevelt
(
SSK
)
1 –
Jamill Smith
(
OTT
)
1 –
Adrian Tracy
(
HAM
)
1 –
Patrick Watkins
(
EDM
)
1 –
Brandon Zylstra
(
EDM
)
Team Selections
11 – Edmonton
10 – BC
10 – Ottawa
8 – Calgary
8 – Winnipeg
7 – Hamilton
3 – Toronto
2 – Saskatchewan
1 – Montreal
Position Selections
15 –
QB
10 –
LB
10 –
RB
8 –
SB
5 –
WR
4 –
K
2 –
CB
1 –
DB
1 –
DE
1 –
DHB
1 –
DL
1 –
KR
1 –
S
All Selections by Week
Week 1
Simoni Lawrence
LB (
HAM
)
Trevor Harris
QB (
OTT
)
Chris Williams
WR (
OTT
)
Week 2
Trevor Harris
QB (
OTT
)
Chris Williams
WR (
OTT
)
Jerome Messam
RB (
CGY
)
Week 3
Chris Williams
WR (
OTT
)
Maurice Leggett
LB (
WPG
)
Adarius Bowman
SB (
EDM
)
Week 4
Adrian Tracy
DL (
HAM
)
Trevor Harris
QB (
OTT
)
Jonathon Jennings
QB (
BC
)
Week 5
Jeremiah Masoli
QB (
HAM
)
Naaman Roosevelt
WR (
SSK
)
Michael Reilly
QB (
EDM
)
Week 6
Bo Levi Mitchell
QB (
CGY
)
Lirim Hajrullahu
K (
TOR
)
Anthony Orange
CB (
TOR
)
Week 7
Jerome Messam
RB (
CGY
)
Loucheiz Purifoy
LB (
BC
)
Rene Paredes
K (
CGY
)
Week 8
Kevin Fogg
DB (
WPG
)
Clarence Denmark
SB (
WPG
)
Deon Lacey
LB (
EDM
)
Week 9
Kevin Glenn
QB (
MTL
)
Zach Collaros
QB (
HAM
)
Patrick Watkins
CB (
EDM
)
Week 10
Shakir Bell
RB (
EDM
)
Andrew Harris
RB (
WPG
)
Justin Medlock
K (
WPG
)
Week 11
Justin Medlock
K (
WPG
)
Solomon Elimimian
LB (
BC
)
Quincy McDuffie
SB (
WPG
)
Week 12
Jeremiah Johnson
RB (
BC
)
T.J. Heath, Jr.
DHB (
TOR
)
DaVaris Daniels
WR (
CGY
)
Week 13
Larry Dean
LB (
HAM
)
Bo Levi Mitchell
QB (
CGY
)
Simoni Lawrence
LB (
HAM
)
Week 14
Emmanuel Arceneaux
SB (
BC
)
Jamill Smith
KR (
OTT
)
Bo Levi Mitchell
QB (
CGY
)
Week 15
John White, IV
RB (
EDM
)
Solomon Elimimian
LB (
BC
)
Michael Reilly
QB (
EDM
)
Week 16
Bryan Burnham
SB (
BC
)
Michael Reilly
QB (
EDM
)
John White, IV
RB (
EDM
)
Week 17
Henry Burris
QB (
OTT
)
Taylor Loffler
S (
WPG
)
Joe McKnight
RB (
SSK
)
Week 18
Emmanuel Arceneaux
SB (
BC
)
John Chick, Jr.
DE (
HAM
)
Jerome Messam
RB (
CGY
)
Week 19
Solomon Elimimian
LB (
BC
)
Taylor Reed
LB (
OTT
)
Mossis Madu, Jr.
RB (
OTT
)
Week 20
Emmanuel Arceneaux
SB (
BC
)
James Franklin
QB (
EDM
)
Brandon Zylstra
SB (
EDM
)
Summary
All Selections
Player Selections
2 –
Bo Levi Mitchell
(
CGY
)
2 –
Michael Reilly
(
EDM
)
1 –
Emmanuel Arceneaux
(
BC
)
1 –
Adarius Bowman
(
EDM
)
1 –
Solomon Elimimian
(
BC
)
1 –
Trevor Harris
(
OTT
)
1 –
Rene Paredes
(
CGY
)
1 –
Terrence Toliver
(
HAM
)
1 –
John White, IV
(
EDM
)
1 –
Chris Williams
(
OTT
)
Team Selections
4 – Edmonton
3 – Calgary
2 – BC
2 – Ottawa
1 – Hamilton
Position Selections
5 –
QB
2 –
SB
2 –
WR
1 –
K
1 –
LB
1 –
RB
All Selections by Month
July
Chris Williams
WR (
OTT
)
Trevor Harris
QB (
OTT
)
Michael Reilly
QB (
EDM
)
August
Bo Levi Mitchell
QB (
CGY
)
Rene Paredes
K (
CGY
)
Terrence Toliver
WR (
HAM
)
September
Bo Levi Mitchell
QB (
CGY
)
Adarius Bowman
SB (
EDM
)
Solomon Elimimian
LB (
BC
)
October
John White, IV
RB (
EDM
)
Emmanuel Arceneaux
SB (
BC
)
Michael Reilly
QB (
EDM
)
2016 Grey Cup Awards
2016 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
Grey Cup Most Valuable Player —
Henry Burris
(
OTT
)
Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player —
Brad Sinopoli
(
OTT
)
2016 League Awards
2016 Most Outstanding Players
Player —
Bo Levi Mitchell
(
CGY
)
Defensive Player —
Solomon Elimimian
(
BC
)
Offensive Lineman —
Derek Dennis
(
CGY
)
Canadian Player —
Jerome Messam
(
CGY
)
Rookie —
DaVaris Daniels
(
CGY
)
Special Teams Player —
Jason Medlock
(
WPG
)
Other 2016 Awards
Tom Pate Memorial Award —
Marco Iannuzzi
(
BC
)
Jake Gaudaur Veteran's Award —
Matt Black
(
TOR
)
Hugh Campbell Distinguished Leadership Award —
Normie Kwong
(
EDM
)
Commissioner's Award — Jason Colero (
TOR
)