2019 CFL Season Awards

Overall Player Points

(Includes monthly points)

  • 550 – Brandon Banks (HAM)
  • 450 – Trevor Harris (EDM)
  • 410 – Dane Evans (HAM)
  • 335 – Willie Jefferson (WPG)
  • 250 – Vernon Adams, Jr. (MTL)
  • 250 – Bralon Addison (HAM)
  • 265 – Cody Fajardo (SSK)
  • 200 – Charleston Hughes (SSK)
  • 200 – Winston Rose (WPG)
  • 200 – William Stanback (MTL)
  • 150 – Tre Roberson (CGY)
  • 165 – Andrew Harris (WPG)
  • 145 – William Powell (SSK)
  • 100 – McLeod Bethel-Thompson (TOR)
  • 100 – Bryan Burnham (BC)
  • 100 – Greg Ellingson (EDM)
  • 110 – Janarion Grant (WPG)
  • 100 – S.J. Green, II (TOR)
  • 100 – Simoni Lawrence (HAM)
  • 100 – Cameron Marshall (HAM)
  • 100 – Bo Levi Mitchell (CGY)
  • 100 – Eric Rogers (CGY)
  • 110 – Chris Streveler (WPG)
  • 100 – Dylan Wynn (HAM)
  • 95 – Reginald Begelton (CGY)
  • 85 – Shaquelle Evans (SSK)
  • 75 – C.J. Gable, Jr. (EDM)
  • 85 – Sean Thomas-Erlington (HAM)
  • 50 – John Bowman (MTL)
  • 50 – Dominique Davis (OTT)
  • 50 – DeVonte Dedmon (OTT)
  • 50 – A.C. Leonard (SSK)
  • 60 – Matt Nichols (WPG)
  • 50 – Jumal Rolle (HAM)
  • 50 – Jake Wieneke (MTL)
  • 25 – DaVaris Daniels (EDM)
  • 25 – Ja'Gared Davis (HAM)
  • 25 – DJ Lalama (MTL)
  • 25 – Ryan Lankford (BC)
  • 35 – Mike Miller (WPG)
  • 25 – Mike Reilly (BC)
  • 25 – Marcus Sayles (WPG)
  • 25 – Tyrell Sutton (HAM)
  • 25 – Derel Walker (TOR)

Player Selections

  • 4 – Dane Evans (HAM)
  • 4 – Cody Fajardo (SSK)
  • 4 – Andrew Harris (WPG)
  • 3 – Vernon Adams, Jr. (MTL)
  • 3 – Brandon Banks (HAM)
  • 2 – Reginald Begelton (CGY)
  • 2 – Shaquelle Evans (SSK)
  • 2 – C.J. Gable, Jr. (EDM)
  • 2 – Trevor Harris (EDM)
  • 2 – Willie Jefferson (WPG)
  • 2 – William Powell (SSK)
  • 2 – Tre Roberson (CGY)
  • 2 – Eric Rogers (CGY)
  • 1 – Bralon Addison (HAM)
  • 1 – McLeod Bethel-Thompson (TOR)
  • 1 – John Bowman (MTL)
  • 1 – Bryan Burnham (BC)
  • 1 – DaVaris Daniels (EDM)
  • 1 – Dominique Davis (OTT)
  • 1 – Ja'Gared Davis (HAM)
  • 1 – DeVonte Dedmon (OTT)
  • 1 – Greg Ellingson (EDM)
  • 1 – Janarion Grant (WPG)
  • 1 – S.J. Green, II (TOR)
  • 1 – Charleston Hughes (SSK)
  • 1 – DJ Lalama (MTL)
  • 1 – Ryan Lankford (BC)
  • 1 – Simoni Lawrence (HAM)
  • 1 – A.C. Leonard (SSK)
  • 1 – Cameron Marshall (HAM)
  • 1 – Mike Miller (WPG)
  • 1 – Matt Nichols (WPG)
  • 1 – Mike Reilly (BC)
  • 1 – Jumal Rolle (HAM)
  • 1 – Marcus Sayles (WPG)
  • 1 – William Stanback (MTL)
  • 1 – Chris Streveler (WPG)
  • 1 – Tyrell Sutton (HAM)
  • 1 – Sean Thomas-Erlington (HAM)
  • 1 – Derel Walker (TOR)
  • 1 – Jake Wieneke (MTL)
  • 1 – Dylan Wynn (HAM)

Team Selections

  • 15 – Hamilton
  • 11 – Winnipeg
  • 10 – Saskatchewan
  • 7 – Montreal
  • 6 – Calgary
  • 6 – Edmonton
  • 3 – BC
  • 3 – Toronto
  • 2 – Ottawa

Position Selections

  • 18 – QB
  • 12 – RB
  • 12 – SB
  • 6 – DE
  • 4 – WR
  • 3 – CB
  • 3 – KR
  • 2 – LB
  • 1 – DHB
  • 1 – DT
  • 1 – ST

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Trevor Harris QB (EDM)
  2. C.J. Gable, Jr. RB (EDM)
  3. Andrew Harris RB (WPG)
Week 2
  1. Greg Ellingson SB (EDM)
  2. Dominique Davis QB (OTT)
  3. Sean Thomas-Erlington RB (HAM)
Week 3
  1. Cody Fajardo QB (SSK)
  2. Eric Rogers SB (CGY)
  3. Ja'Gared Davis DE (HAM)
Week 4
  1. William Stanback RB (MTL)
  2. Tre Roberson CB (CGY)
  3. Mike Miller ST (WPG)
Week 5
  1. Brandon Banks SB (HAM)
  2. Vernon Adams, Jr. QB (MTL)
  3. Andrew Harris RB (WPG)
Week 6
  1. Charleston Hughes DE (SSK)
  2. Matt Nichols QB (WPG)
  3. Shaquelle Evans WR (SSK)
Week 7
  1. William Powell RB (SSK)
  2. Jumal Rolle CB (HAM)
  3. Ryan Lankford KR (BC)
Week 8
  1. McLeod Bethel-Thompson QB (TOR)
  2. DeVonte Dedmon KR (OTT)
  3. Cody Fajardo QB (SSK)
Week 9
  1. Janarion Grant KR (WPG)
  2. Brandon Banks SB (HAM)
  3. C.J. Gable, Jr. RB (EDM)
Week 10
  1. Vernon Adams, Jr. QB (MTL)
  2. Trevor Harris QB (EDM)
  3. Reginald Begelton SB (CGY)
Week 11
  1. Willie Jefferson DE (WPG)
  2. Dylan Wynn DT (HAM)
  3. DaVaris Daniels WR (EDM)
Week 12
  1. Dane Evans QB (HAM)
  2. Bralon Addison SB (HAM)
  3. Derel Walker WR (TOR)
Week 13
  1. Chris Streveler QB (WPG)
  2. John Bowman DE (MTL)
  3. Willie Jefferson DE (WPG)
Week 14
  1. Tre Roberson CB (CGY)
  2. Eric Rogers SB (CGY)
  3. William Powell RB (SSK)
Week 15
  1. Vernon Adams, Jr. QB (MTL)
  2. Jake Wieneke SB (MTL)
  3. Andrew Harris RB (WPG)
Week 16
  1. Simoni Lawrence LB (HAM)
  2. Cody Fajardo QB (SSK)
  3. Dane Evans QB (HAM)
Week 17
  1. Bryan Burnham SB (BC)
  2. Shaquelle Evans WR (SSK)
  3. Mike Reilly QB (BC)
Week 18
  1. S.J. Green, II SB (TOR)
  2. Andrew Harris RB (WPG)
  3. Marcus Sayles DHB (WPG)
Week 19
  1. Dane Evans QB (HAM)
  2. Reginald Begelton SB (CGY)
  3. Tyrell Sutton RB (HAM)
Week 20
  1. Brandon Banks SB (HAM)
  2. Cody Fajardo QB (SSK)
  3. Dane Evans QB (HAM)
Week 21
  1. Cameron Marshall RB (HAM)
  2. A.C. Leonard DE (SSK)
  3. DJ Lalama LB (MTL)

Player Selections

  • 2 – Brandon Banks (HAM)
  • 2 – Dane Evans (HAM)
  • 2 – Trevor Harris (EDM)
  • 2 – Charleston Hughes (SSK)
  • 1 – Bralon Addison (HAM)
  • 1 – Willie Jefferson (WPG)
  • 1 – Bo Levi Mitchell (CGY)
  • 1 – Winston Rose (WPG)
  • 1 – William Stanback (MTL)
  • 1 – Sean Thomas-Erlington (HAM)
  • 1 – Dylan Wynn (HAM)

Team Selections

  • 7 – Hamilton
  • 2 – Edmonton
  • 2 – Saskatchewan
  • 2 – Winnipeg
  • 1 – Calgary
  • 1 – Montreal

Position Selections

  • 5 – QB
  • 3 – DE
  • 3 – SB
  • 2 – RB
  • 1 – CB
  • 1 – DT

All Selections by Month

  1. June
    1. Trevor Harris QB (EDM)
    2. Brandon Banks SB (HAM)
    3. Sean Thomas-Erlington RB (HAM)
  2. July
    1. Winston Rose CB (WPG)
    2. William Stanback RB (MTL)
    3. Charleston Hughes DE (SSK)
  3. August
    1. Willie Jefferson DE (WPG)
    2. Trevor Harris QB (EDM)
    3. Dylan Wynn DT (HAM)
  4. September
    1. Bralon Addison SB (HAM)
    2. Dane Evans QB (HAM)
    3. Charleston Hughes DE (SSK)
  5. October
    1. Brandon Banks SB (HAM)
    2. Bo Levi Mitchell QB (CGY)
    3. Dane Evans QB (HAM)

2019 Grey Cup Awards

2019 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Player — Andrew Harris (WPG)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Andrew Harris (WPG)

2019 League Awards

2019 Most Outstanding Players
  • Player — Brandon Banks (HAM)
  • Defensive Player — Willie Jefferson (WPG)
  • Offensive Lineman — Chris Van Zeyl (HAM)
  • Canadian Player — Henoc Muamba (MTL)
  • Rookie — Nate Holley (CGY)
  • Special Teams Player — Frankie Williams (HAM)
Other 2019 Awards
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Rob Maver (CGY)
  • Jake Gaudaur Veteran's Award — Martin B├ędard (MTL)
  • Hugh Campbell Distinguished Leadership Award — John Hufnagel (CGY)
  • Commissioner's Award — Jim Lawson