Athletic Park in Vancouver, BC

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 6,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1913
  • Age: 106¬†years, 9¬†months
  • Total Games: 67
  • Total Attendance: 43,500 (19 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 2,289.47
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
  • Regular Season: 4,000 — Sept. 26, 1931 NWD 5 @ UBC 1
  • Playoffs: 3,500 — 2 times
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameNov. 19, 1927
REG 19 @ UBC 0
Oct. 25, 1941
VANG 12 @ UBC 5
Regular GameOct. 13, 1928
UBC 18 @ VANM 0
Oct. 15, 1941
WPG 12 @ VANG 0
Playoff GameNov. 19, 1927
REG 19 @ UBC 0
Oct. 28, 1935
VAC 1 @ VANM 8

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 49.267314490360164, -123.13741564750671

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Vancouver Athletic Club 1711510016386
Vancouver Meralomas1384100129100
New Westminster Dodekas110000135
Victoria Capitals11000072
University of British Columbia Varsity3120001013
Vancouver Grizzlies413000839
North Shore Lions4040003751
Playoffs
Vancouver Meralomas10460006178
University of British Columbia Varsity330000327
Total
Vancouver Meralomas231210100190178
Vancouver Athletic Club 1711510016386
University of British Columbia Varsity6420004220
New Westminster Dodekas110000135
Victoria Capitals11000072
Vancouver Grizzlies413000839
North Shore Lions4040003751

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Vancouver Meralomas9531009665
Vancouver Athletic Club 8440006970
University of British Columbia Varsity124710064105
Winnipeg Blue Bombers220000290
Regina Roughriders211000108
New Westminster Wildcats211000944
New Westminster Dodekas413000926
Victoria Capitals202000629
North Shore Lions202000420
Total431823200296367
Playoffs
New Westminster Dodekas101000523
University of Alberta Golden Bears202000613
Vancouver Athletic Club 202000620
Total5050001756

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1945RebuiltNatural Grass6,000
1931Lighting installedNatural Grass6,000
1926RebuiltNatural Grass6,000
1913Opened 1913Natural Grass6,000