Autostade in Montreal, QC

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 33,172
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1968
  • Age: 50¬†years, 9¬†months
  • Total Games: 86
  • Total Attendance: 1,553,378 (86 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 18,062.53
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 1 time
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 1 time
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameNov. 19, 1966
HAM 16 vs OTT 42
Sept. 5, 1976
TOR 0 @ MTL 28
Regular GameJuly 31, 1968
EDM 27 @ MTL 10
Sept. 5, 1976
TOR 0 @ MTL 28
Playoff GameNov. 19, 1966
HAM 16 vs OTT 42
Nov. 9, 1975
HAM 12 @ MTL 35
Grey CupNov. 30, 1969
SSK 11 vs OTT 29

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 45.4880913439631, -73.54400932788849

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Montreal Alouettes18115200361301
Regular Season
Montreal Alouettes6230266001,3211,210
Playoffs
Montreal Alouettes3300008138
Ottawa Rough Riders1100004216
Total
Montreal Alouettes8344318001,7631,549
Ottawa Rough Riders1100004216

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Ottawa Rough Riders1100002911
Saskatchewan Roughriders1010001129

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders5221007471
Edmonton Eskimos1100002018
Ottawa Rough Riders2110004037
Saskatchewan Roughriders2110005634
BC Lions1001001414
Toronto Argonauts101000720
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2020003760
Hamilton Tiger-Cats40400053107
Total18511200301361
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts1576200310329
Ottawa Rough Riders1376000263219
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1347200235277
Saskatchewan Roughriders43100010477
Winnipeg Blue Bombers4211007697
Edmonton Eskimos4121007881
Calgary Stampeders41300066126
BC Lions51400078115
Total6226306001,2101,321
Playoffs
Ottawa Rough Riders101000414
Hamilton Tiger-Cats30300050109
Total40400054123