BC Place Stadium in Vancouver, BC

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Retractable Roof Dome Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 52,465
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1983
  • Age: 36¬†years, 4¬†months
  • Total Games: 366
  • Total Attendance: 10,673,388 (366 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 29,162.26
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 5
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 9 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 1 time
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJune 23, 1983
CGY 19 @ BC 41
Nov. 3, 2018
CGY 26 @ BC 9
Regular GameJuly 24, 1983
SSK 28 @ BC 44
Nov. 3, 2018
CGY 26 @ BC 9
Playoff GameNov. 20, 1983
WPG 21 @ BC 39
Nov. 13, 2016
WPG 31 @ BC 32
Grey CupNov. 27, 1983
TOR 18 @ BC 17
Nov. 30, 2014
HAM 16 vs CGY 20

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 1 Robson Street
  • Coordinates: 49.27673679635802, -123.11202049255371

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
BC Lions361917000945889
Regular Season
BC Lions30719411121668,8777,473
Playoffs
BC Lions1376010360330
Total
BC Lions356220134217610,1828,692

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Hamilton Tiger-Cats3210008756
BC Lions3210007764
Edmonton Eskimos422010102160
Toronto Argonauts2110005455
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2110007345
Calgary Stampeders2110004148
Baltimore CFL Colts1010002326
Montreal Alouettes1010113538

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders1376000347364
Edmonton Eskimos954000233198
Saskatchewan Roughriders927000178268
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1100003124
Las Vegas Posse1100004712
Winnipeg Blue Bombers3120005379
Total361719000889945
Regular Season
Calgary Stampeders4724221201,2861,186
Edmonton Eskimos5224280521,3791,400
Saskatchewan Roughriders4720270321,1171,308
Winnipeg Blue Bombers3813250108711,056
Toronto Argonauts341221122905965
Hamilton Tiger-Cats348260227931,146
Montreal Alouettes23518000508759
Ottawa RedBlacks523000111150
Sacramento Gold Miners2110003769
Shreveport Pirates2110003586
Ottawa Rough Riders13112000246419
Baltimore Stallions1010003437
Birmingham Barracudas1010112330
Las Vegas Posse101000745
Montreal Concordes3030002878
Ottawa Renegades40400093143
Total30711119421697,4738,877
Playoffs
Calgary Stampeders2200006053
Edmonton Eskimos3210008270
Saskatchewan Roughriders3120116989
Winnipeg Blue Bombers514000119148
Total1367011330360

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2015Reconfiguration closed upper bowlGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)27,500
2011Re-opened Sep. 30, 2011/new retractable roofGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)52,465
2005Reconfiguration/artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)59,196
2003Reconfiguration closed upper bowlFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,706
1995Reconfiguration partially closed upper bowlFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)40,800
1985ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)59,478
1983Opened 1983Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)59,345