Canad Inns Stadium in Winnipeg, MB

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Winnipeg Stadium
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 44,784
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 2001
  • Age: 18¬†years, 5¬†months
  • Total Games: 635
  • Total Attendance: 14,311,236 (634 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 22,572.93
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 75
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 3 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameAug. 15, 1953
OTT 11 @ WPG 18
Nov. 3, 2012
MTL 11 @ WPG 19
Regular GameAug. 29, 1953
EDM 6 @ WPG 7
Nov. 3, 2012
MTL 11 @ WPG 19
Playoff GameOct. 28, 1953
SSK 5 @ WPG 43
Nov. 20, 2011
HAM 3 @ WPG 19
Grey CupNov. 24, 1991
CGY 21 vs TOR 36
Nov. 19, 2006
BC 25 vs MTL 14

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 49.88950581595767, -97.19826579093933

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1266000307259
Regular Season
Winnipeg Blue Bombers10864440202,9332,700
Playoffs
Winnipeg Blue Bombers642000143107
Total
Winnipeg Blue Bombers12674520203,3833,066

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
BC Lions1100002514
Montreal Alouettes1010001425

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats3210008380
Edmonton Eskimos110000239
BC Lions1100003928
Toronto Argonauts2110004061
Montreal Alouettes3120005177
Calgary Stampeders1010001730
Saskatchewan Roughriders101000622
Total1266000259307
Regular Season
Montreal Alouettes18108000562457
BC Lions1385011375328
Toronto Argonauts1789000387402
Calgary Stampeders1367011342396
Saskatchewan Roughriders1358000309337
Hamilton Tiger-Cats17413000394521
Edmonton Eskimos13211000241340
Ottawa Renegades41300090152
Total10844640222,7002,933
Playoffs
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100003721
Edmonton Eskimos1100002921
Montreal Alouettes1010002224
BC Lions101000330
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2020001647
Total624000107143

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2006Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)44,784
2003Artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,530
2001Name changeFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,530
1999ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,530
1998Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)43,000
1995ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)33,675
1991ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)32,648
1991Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)51,985
1988Artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)32,946
1981ExpansionNatural Grass32,946
1978ExpansionNatural Grass28,080
1978ExpansionNatural Grass27,201
1972ExpansionNatural Grass25,210
1962ExpansionNatural Grass21,652
1955ExpansionNatural Grass19,660
1954ExpansionNatural Grass17,995
1953Opened 1953Natural Grass16,400