Carruthers Park in Winnipeg, MB

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: Unknown
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1920
  • Demolished: Dec. 31, 1944
  • Age: 99¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 27
  • Total Attendance: None (0 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 0.00
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
  • Regular Season: None — 17 times
  • Playoffs: None — 7 times
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameSept. 25, 1920
WPGTT 3 vs WPGV 14
Nov. 11, 1933
CGYA 1 @ WPGS 15
Regular GameSept. 25, 1920
WPGTT 3 vs WPGV 14
Oct. 11, 1930
WSTJ 25 vs WPGS 0
Playoff GameNov. 7, 1921
STN 1 @ WPGV 16
Nov. 11, 1933
CGYA 1 @ WPGS 15

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: Caruthers Ave and Salter St
  • Coordinates: 49.93138520081186, -97.1299799873413

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Winnipeg Victorias4400005020
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers5410007643
Winnipeg St. John's220000325
University of Manitoba Varsity4130005369
Winnipeg Winnipegs202000332
Playoffs
Winnipeg Winnipegs220000262
Winnipeg Victorias2110002217
Winnipeg St. John's2110001320
Total
Winnipeg Victorias6510007237
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers5410007643
Winnipeg St. John's4310004525
Winnipeg Winnipegs4220002934
University of Manitoba Varsity4130005369

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Winnipeg Victorias4400007537
Winnipeg St. John's3210003917
Winnipeg Winnipegs101000214
University of Manitoba Varsity4040003980
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers5050001466
Total17611000169214
Playoffs
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers101000110
Total101000110

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1940Floodlights removedNatural Grass0
1933Floodlights addedNatural Grass0
1920Opened 1920Natural Grass0