Clarke Stadium in Edmonton, AB

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 24,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1949
  • Age: 69¬†years, 10¬†months
  • Total Games: 317
  • Total Attendance: 5,141,939 (299 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 17,197.12
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 75
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 1 time
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameAug. 27, 1938
CGYB 35 @ EDM 1
Aug. 23, 1978
WPG 8 @ EDM 14
Regular GameSept. 24, 1938
CGYB 5 @ EDM 3
Aug. 23, 1978
WPG 8 @ EDM 14
Playoff GameNov. 3, 1950
WPG 16 @ EDM 17
Nov. 20, 1977
BC 1 @ EDM 38

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 53.5572059647266, -113.47825527191162

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Edmonton Eskimos413011000843600
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos241142945004,7343,943
Playoffs
Edmonton Eskimos28208011581356
Total
Edmonton Eskimos3101921135116,1584,899

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa Rough Riders835000129158
BC Lions3210002962
Saskatchewan Roughriders4220007472
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2110005859
Montreal Alouettes4130003593
Toronto Argonauts5140008884
Hamilton Tiger-Cats61500076109
Calgary Stampeders50500062116
Total371126000551753
Regular Season
Winnipeg Blue Bombers5523311009361,043
Calgary Stampeders5521340009331,157
Saskatchewan Roughriders5120292008021,036
BC Lions391127100556790
Ottawa Rough Riders963000190183
Hamilton Tiger-Cats844000188143
Toronto Argonauts935100142166
Calgary Bronks3210002119
Regina Roughriders321000295
Montreal Alouettes927000146192
Total241941425003,9434,734
Playoffs
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1367010188168
Calgary Stampeders4130004787
Saskatchewan Roughriders817000107209
BC Lions202000879
Total27819010350543

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1975ExpansionNatural Grass24,000
1954ExpansionNatural Grass20,667
1953ExpansionNatural Grass15,133
1951ExpansionNatural Grass11,200
1949Opened 1938Natural Grass9,000
1938Opened 1938Natural Grass3,000