Davis Field in Sarnia, ON

Details

Meta
  • Succeeded by:
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: 3,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1928
  • Age: 91¬†years, 3¬†months
  • Total Games: 137
  • Total Attendance: 161,450 (49 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 3,294.90
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 26
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 1 time
Attendance Records
  • Regular Season: 6,000 — 2 times
  • Playoffs: 4,000 — 2 times
  • Grey Cup: 2,751 — Dec. 9, 1933 TOR 4 @ SAR 3
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 13, 1928
UofTVS 2 @ SAR 16
Oct. 15, 1960
PTH 50 @ SAR 20
Regular GameOct. 13, 1928
UofTVS 2 @ SAR 16
Oct. 15, 1960
PTH 50 @ SAR 20
Playoff GameNov. 14, 1931
BB 0 @ SAR 10
Nov. 14, 1959
LNDL @ SAR
Grey CupDec. 9, 1933
TOR 4 @ SAR 3

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 42.98611758598207, -82.39833431004791

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Sarnia Imperials1716100030931
Playoffs
Sarnia Imperials321000197
Total
Sarnia Imperials2018200032838

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Sarnia Imperials10100034

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Balmy Beach Beachers4130001139
Windsor Greyhounds101000116
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds101000216
Windsor Ambassadors101000011
Kitchener Panthers202000430
St. Michael's College 303000273
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs50500011124
Total1711600031309
Playoffs
University of Western Ontario Varsity11000071
Balmy Beach Beachers202000018
Total312000719

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1935Renamed 1935?Natural Grass3,000
1928Opened 1928Natural Grass3,000

Other Stadiums in Sarnia, ON