Diamond Park in Edmonton, AB

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: 1,500
Numbers
  • Opened: May 29, 1907
  • Age: 111¬†years, 9¬†months
  • Total Games: 18
  • Total Attendance: 2,300 (3 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 766.67
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
  • Regular Season: None — 10 times
  • Playoffs: 1,000 — Nov. 21, 1908 CGYT 2 @ EDM 11
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameNov. 21, 1908
CGYT 2 @ EDM 11
Oct. 8, 1932
UOFA 0 @ EDM 11
Regular GameSept. 30, 1911
EDM 11 vs EDMY 0
Oct. 8, 1932
UOFA 0 @ EDM 11
Playoff GameNov. 21, 1908
CGYT 2 @ EDM 11
Oct. 31, 1923
CGY50 @ EDM

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 53.5364633, -113.4923566

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos43010012310
Edmonton Canucks10100029
Edmonton YMCA202000020
Playoffs
Edmonton Eskimos220000231
University of Alberta Varsity1010001218
Total
Edmonton Eskimos65010014611
University of Alberta Varsity1010001218
Edmonton Canucks10100029
Edmonton YMCA202000020

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos110000110
Calgary Tigers210100145
University of Alberta Varsity2110001237
Calgary Rugby Club 101000272
University of Alberta Polar Bears101000011
Total73310039125
Playoffs
Calgary Canucks1100001812
Calgary 50th Battalion10100000
University of Alberta Varsity101000123
Total3120001935

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1907Opened 1907Natural Grass1,500