East York Memorial Stadium in Toronto, ON

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: Unknown
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1945
  • Age: 74¬†years, 6¬†months
  • Total Games: 11
  • Total Attendance: 7,500 (4 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 1,875.00
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 4
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameSept. 10, 1949
WNDR 25 @ TBB 0
Nov. 3, 1951
SAR 15 @ TBB 23
Regular GameSept. 10, 1949
WNDR 25 @ TBB 0
Oct. 20, 1951
WNDRO 0 @ TBB 19
Playoff GameNov. 3, 1951
SAR 15 @ TBB 23
Nov. 3, 1951
SAR 15 @ TBB 23

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: Cosburn Ave
  • Coordinates: 43.695464, -79.32625300000001

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Toronto Balmy Beach104600098153
Playoffs
Toronto Balmy Beach1100002315
Total
Toronto Balmy Beach1156000121168

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Sarnia Imperials4310007541
Windsor Rockets220000516
Hamilton Tigers110000140
McMaster University 1010001316
Windsor Royals202000035
Total106400015398
Playoffs
Sarnia Imperials1010001523
Total1010001523