Empire Stadium in Vancouver, BC

Details

Meta
  • Succeeded by:
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 30,229
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1954
  • Age: 64¬†years, 11¬†months
  • Total Games: 321
  • Total Attendance: 7,797,933 (316 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 24,677.00
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 26
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 7 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameAug. 11, 1954
MTL 22 @ BC 0
Sept. 10, 2011
TOR 6 @ BC 28
Regular GameAug. 28, 1954
WPG 8 @ BC 6
Sept. 10, 2011
TOR 6 @ BC 28
Playoff GameOct. 31, 1959
EDM 20 @ BC 8
Nov. 12, 1977
WPG 32 @ BC 33
Grey CupNov. 26, 1955
MTL 19 vs EDM 34
Nov. 24, 1974
MTL 20 vs EDM 7

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 49.282595079139774, -123.03324937820435

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
BC Lions5629243001,1161,106
Winnipeg Blue Bombers00000000
Regular Season
BC Lions23210511314004,4524,413
Playoffs
BC Lions63300012894
Total
BC Lions29413714017005,6965,613
Winnipeg Blue Bombers00000000

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100002914
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1100003528
Montreal Alouettes110000207
Calgary Stampeders1100001411
Ottawa Rough Riders2110003035
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2110004945
Edmonton Eskimos3120004755
BC Lions1010001021
Toronto Argonauts1010001114

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Edmonton Eskimos963000201161
Toronto Argonauts954000200217
Ottawa Rough Riders733100189154
Calgary Stampeders6330008587
Hamilton Tiger-Cats734000117117
Winnipeg Blue Bombers4130007787
Saskatchewan Roughriders716000111187
BC Lions00000000
Montreal Alouettes4022006876
Total5322283001,0481,086
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos462716300885754
Saskatchewan Roughriders462618200903886
Winnipeg Blue Bombers462620000942841
Calgary Stampeders461925200877888
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1245300250269
Ottawa Rough Riders1246200211244
Toronto Argonauts1247100205311
Montreal Alouettes1137100124227
Montreal Concordes1010001632
Total23211310514004,4134,452
Playoffs
Edmonton Eskimos110000208
Calgary Stampeders2110002843
Saskatchewan Roughriders2110001444
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010003233
Total63300094128

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2010Temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)27,500
1974ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,229
1970Artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)32,375
1954Opened 1954Natural Grass32,375