Exhibition Stadium in Toronto, ON

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 54,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1959
  • Age: 59¬†years, 10¬†months
  • Total Games: 314
  • Total Attendance: 9,824,086 (314 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 31,286.90
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 4
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 12 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 1 time
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameAug. 5, 1959
CHIC 55 @ TOR 26
Nov. 20, 1988
WPG 27 @ TOR 11
Regular GameAug. 21, 1959
HAM 16 @ TOR 7
Nov. 6, 1988
HAM 9 @ TOR 49
Playoff GameNov. 20, 1960
OTT 21 @ TOR 20
Nov. 20, 1988
WPG 27 @ TOR 11
Grey CupNov. 28, 1959
WPG 21 vs HAM 7
Nov. 28, 1982
EDM 32 @ TOR 16

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 43.63189751547265, -79.41756963729858

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Toronto Argonauts5732223001,2461,061
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts2281181064004,9014,559
Playoffs
Toronto Argonauts1586122325287
Total
Toronto Argonauts3001581348226,4725,907

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Ottawa Rough Riders3300006959
Winnipeg Blue Bombers4310108670
Edmonton Eskimos43100011861
BC Lions1100003424
Montreal Alouettes2110003630
Hamilton Tiger-Cats615011104168
Saskatchewan Roughriders1010002023
Toronto Argonauts1010001632
Calgary Stampeders2020003147

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa Rough Riders743000138134
BC Lions5320008781
Hamilton Tiger-Cats14311000258331
Edmonton Eskimos4220007580
Calgary Stampeders522100108114
Montreal Alouettes5230009297
Winnipeg Blue Bombers926100108212
Montreal Concordes2110002028
Saskatchewan Roughriders41210077127
Total5520323009631,204
Regular Season
Hamilton Tiger-Cats502723000912953
Ottawa Rough Riders432021200849863
Montreal Alouettes401921000763822
BC Lions18108000479459
Saskatchewan Roughriders1899000340419
Calgary Stampeders18710100407406
Winnipeg Blue Bombers19711100349455
Edmonton Eskimos18612000394448
Montreal Concordes4130006676
Total2281061184004,5594,901
Playoffs
Montreal Alouettes2200104817
Hamilton Tiger-Cats825110159198
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1100002711
Ottawa Rough Riders4130005399
Total1568120287325

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1976Expansion/artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)54,000
1975ExpansionNatural Grass41,890
1959Opened 1959Natural Grass33,150