Frank Clair Stadium at Lansdowne Park in Ottawa, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Lansdowne Park
  • Succeeded by:
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 51,242
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1993
  • Age: 26¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 755
  • Total Attendance: 11,960,933 (648 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 18,458.23
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 54
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 7 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 19, 1907
MTL 17 @ OTT 7
Nov. 18, 2018
HAM 27 @ OTT 46
Regular GameOct. 19, 1907
MTL 17 @ OTT 7
Nov. 2, 2018
TOR 9 @ OTT 24
Playoff GameNov. 28, 1925
QURC 2 @ OTT 11
Nov. 18, 2018
HAM 27 @ OTT 46
Grey CupDec. 5, 1925
WPGTT 1 @ OTT 24
Nov. 26, 2017
CGY 24 vs TOR 27

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 45.39813356876864, -75.6836074590683

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa Renegades4220007797
Ottawa Rough Riders41300084115
Regular Season
Ottawa Renegades3616200329291,059
Ottawa Rough Riders369270108971,166
Total
Ottawa Renegades4018220321,0061,156
Ottawa Rough Riders4010300109811,281

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Toronto Argonauts1100002719
BC Lions1010001927

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Toronto Argonauts3210007747
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1100002827
Memphis Mad Dogs1100002821
Montreal Alouettes3120007966
Total853000212161
Regular Season
BC Lions871000324156
Winnipeg Blue Bombers972000312228
Saskatchewan Roughriders862010236192
Edmonton Eskimos752000182178
Calgary Stampeders853010260192
Montreal Alouettes853011243196
Hamilton Tiger-Cats954000223253
Toronto Argonauts835000192198
Baltimore CFL Colts1100004227
San Antonio Texans1100004914
Birmingham Barracudas1100005646
Memphis Mad Dogs1100002320
Sacramento Gold Miners1010002332
Shreveport Pirates1010001040
Las Vegas Posse1010115054
Total7247250422,2251,826

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2017Temporary Grey Cup ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)36,154
2014Opened 2014Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)24,656
2004Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)51,242
2002ReductionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,862
1996ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,960
1993Name changeFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927
1991ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927
1988Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)50,604
1984Artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)34,972
1975ExpansionNatural Grass34,972
1967ExpansionNatural Grass27,172
1960ExpansionNatural Grass22,000
1955ExpansionNatural Grass16,372
1908Opened 1908Natural Grass15,000