Hamilton Amateur Athletic Association Grounds in Hamilton, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Hamilton Cricket Grounds
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: 12,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1910
  • Age: 109¬†years, 7¬†months
  • Total Games: 94
  • Total Attendance: 82,415 (17 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 4,847.94
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 3
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 6 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 15, 1903
WEPC 5 vs HAM 46
Nov. 11, 1939
OTT 25 @ HAM 7
Regular GameOct. 15, 1903
WEPC 5 vs HAM 46
Nov. 11, 1939
OTT 25 @ HAM 7
Playoff GameNov. 14, 1908
OTT 9 @ HAM 11
Nov. 18, 1933
MTL 4 vs TOR 5
Grey CupNov. 26, 1910
UTV 16 @ HAM 7
Dec. 7, 1935
WPGS 18 @ HAM 12

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 43.25343937348261, -79.88346934318542

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Hamilton Tigers46359200652373
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs101000710
Playoffs
Hamilton Tigers220000427
Toronto Argonauts11000054
Total
Hamilton Tigers48379200694380
Toronto Argonauts11000054
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs101000710

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Hamilton Tigers3210005621

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts15510000161203
Ottawa Rough Riders63300011073
Camp Borden Fliers110000107
Ottawa Senators91620048126
Montreal Cubs101000317
Ottawa Ottawas101000619
Montreal Royals10100005
Montreal Indians2020001135
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers1101100034174
Total471035200383659
Playoffs
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers10100045
Total10100045

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1910Renamed 1910Natural Grass12,000
1869Opened 1869Natural Grass0