Hamilton Amateur Athletic Association Grounds in Hamilton, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Hamilton Cricket Grounds
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: 12,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1910
  • Age: 109¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 113
  • Total Attendance: 95,015 (20 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 4,750.75
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 3
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 6 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 12, 1907
MTL 10 @ HAM 2
Nov. 11, 1939
OTT 25 @ HAM 7
Regular GameOct. 12, 1907
MTL 10 @ HAM 2
Nov. 11, 1939
OTT 25 @ HAM 7
Playoff GameNov. 14, 1908
OTT 9 @ HAM 11
Nov. 18, 1933
MTL 4 vs TOR 5
Grey CupNov. 26, 1910
UTV 16 @ HAM 7
Dec. 7, 1935
WPGS 18 @ HAM 12

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 43.25343937348261, -79.88346934318542

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Hamilton Tigers46359200652373
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs1888200176200
Hamilton Rowing Club101000614
Playoffs
Hamilton Tigers220000427
Toronto Argonauts11000054
Hamilton Rowing Club101000124
Total
Hamilton Tigers48379200694380
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs1888200176200
Toronto Argonauts11000054
Hamilton Rowing Club202000738

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Hamilton Tigers3210005621

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts15510000161203
Sarnia Imperials6411008250
Ottawa Rough Riders1137100137121
Camp Borden Fliers2200003214
Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers4211006833
St. Michael's College 3120001233
Ottawa Senators5131002797
Montreal Royals10100005
Toronto Varsity Orphans10100068
Montreal Cubs101000317
Windsor Greyhounds10100079
Kitchener Panthers101000519
Windsor Ambassadors101000216
Montreal Indians2020001135
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers1101100034174
Total651843400587834
Playoffs
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers10100045
Total10100045

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1910Renamed 1910Natural Grass12,000
1869Opened 1869Natural Grass0