Hamilton Cricket Grounds in Hamilton, ON

Details

Meta
  • Succeeded by:
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: Unknown
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1869
  • Age: 150¬†years, 5¬†months
  • Total Games: 94
  • Total Attendance: 82,415 (17 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 4,847.94
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 3
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 6 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 15, 1903
WEPC 5 vs HAM 46
Nov. 11, 1939
OTT 25 @ HAM 7
Regular GameOct. 15, 1903
WEPC 5 vs HAM 46
Nov. 11, 1939
OTT 25 @ HAM 7
Playoff GameNov. 14, 1908
OTT 9 @ HAM 11
Nov. 18, 1933
MTL 4 vs TOR 5
Grey CupNov. 26, 1910
UTV 16 @ HAM 7
Dec. 7, 1935
WPGS 18 @ HAM 12

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 43.25343937348261, -79.88346934318542

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Hamilton Tigers32275000651170
Hamilton Alerts1100001811
Playoffs
Hamilton Tigers110000119
Total
Hamilton Tigers33285000662179
Hamilton Alerts1100001811

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Hamilton Alerts220000228
Hamilton Tigers101000716

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts102800063176
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers110000126
Montreal AAA Football Club91800039192
Ottawa Ottawas101900050189
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club1010001118
Hamilton West End Pleasure Club101000546
Peterborough 101000142
Total33528000181669
Playoffs
Ottawa Ottawas101000911
Total101000911

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1910Renamed 1910Natural Grass12,000
1869Opened 1869Natural Grass0