Hamilton Cricket Grounds in Hamilton, ON

Details

Meta
  • Succeeded by:
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: Unknown
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1869
  • Age: 150¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 113
  • Total Attendance: 95,015 (20 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 4,750.75
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 3
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 6 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 12, 1907
MTL 10 @ HAM 2
Nov. 11, 1939
OTT 25 @ HAM 7
Regular GameOct. 12, 1907
MTL 10 @ HAM 2
Nov. 11, 1939
OTT 25 @ HAM 7
Playoff GameNov. 14, 1908
OTT 9 @ HAM 11
Nov. 18, 1933
MTL 4 vs TOR 5
Grey CupNov. 26, 1910
UTV 16 @ HAM 7
Dec. 7, 1935
WPGS 18 @ HAM 12

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 43.25343937348261, -79.88346934318542

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Hamilton Tigers30255000563164
Hamilton Rowing Club110000283
Playoffs
Hamilton Tigers110000119
Total
Hamilton Tigers31265000574173
Hamilton Rowing Club110000283

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Hamilton Alerts110000114
Hamilton Tigers2110005118

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts102800063176
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers110000126
Montreal AAA Football Club91800039192
Ottawa Rough Riders101900050189
St. Patrick's Saints101000328
Total31526000167591
Playoffs
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club101000831
Ottawa Rough Riders101000911
Total2020001742

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1910Renamed 1910Natural Grass12,000
1869Opened 1869Natural Grass0