Hornet Stadium in Sacramento, CA

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 24,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1993
  • Age: 25¬†years, 10¬†months
  • Total Games: 20
  • Total Attendance: 319,176 (20 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 15,958.80
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJune 26, 1993
BC 20 @ SAC 39
Nov. 5, 1994
BAL 0 @ SAC 18
Regular GameJuly 17, 1993
CGY 38 @ SAC 36
Nov. 5, 1994
BAL 0 @ SAC 18

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 38.55567484798395, -121.42295837402344

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Sacramento Gold Miners2110006358
Regular Season
Sacramento Gold Miners18107110573448
Total
Sacramento Gold Miners20118110636506

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders1100003824
BC Lions1010002039
Total2110005863
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos33000012139
Calgary Stampeders2200007761
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1100003018
Las Vegas Posse1100003226
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010001046
Baltimore CFL Colts101000018
Shreveport Pirates101000356
BC Lions2011104279
Saskatchewan Roughriders2020005367
Ottawa Rough Riders2020002491
Toronto Argonauts2020005672
Total18710110448573

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1994ExpansionNatural Grass24,000
1993Opened 1969Natural Grass22,500