Independence Stadium in Shreveport, LA

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 40,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1994
  • Age: 24¬†years, 9¬†months
  • Total Games: 20
  • Total Attendance: 327,959 (20 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 16,397.95
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJune 25, 1994
BAL 33 @ SHR 18
Oct. 13, 1995
BRM 29 @ SHR 28
Regular GameJuly 16, 1994
TOR 35 @ SHR 34
Oct. 13, 1995
BRM 29 @ SHR 28

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 32.47555520471737, -93.7919569015503

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Shreveport Pirates2110004961
Regular Season
Shreveport Pirates18612000455500
Total
Shreveport Pirates20713000504561

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Baltimore CFL Colts1100003318
Birmingham Barracudas1010002831
Total2110006149
Regular Season
Calgary Stampeders1100004817
Birmingham Barracudas1100002928
Las Vegas Posse1100004913
Edmonton Eskimos1100002410
San Antonio Texans1100004724
Baltimore Stallions1100002417
Baltimore CFL Colts1100002816
Memphis Mad Dogs1100003122
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100002911
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2110005587
Toronto Argonauts2110004545
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2110004452
Sacramento Gold Miners1010001224
Ottawa Rough Riders2020003589
Total18126000500455

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1994Opened 1925Natural Grass40,000