Ivor Wynne Stadium in Hamilton, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Civic Stadium
  • Succeeded by:
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 29,600
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1971
  • Age: 48¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 775
  • Total Attendance: 14,078,169 (727 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 19,364.74
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 84
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 4 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 11, 1930
OTT 0 @ HAM 25
Nov. 11, 2018
BC 8 @ HAM 48
Regular GameOct. 11, 1930
OTT 0 @ HAM 25
Nov. 3, 2018
MTL 30 @ HAM 28
Playoff GameNov. 19, 1932
SAR 11 @ HAM 15
Nov. 11, 2018
BC 8 @ HAM 48
Grey CupDec. 3, 1932
REG 6 @ HAM 25
Nov. 24, 1996
EDM 37 vs TOR 43

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 43.25257590583829, -79.82990026473999

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats5726301101,1651,209
Regular Season
Hamilton Tiger-Cats35918217251138,5888,721
Playoffs
Hamilton Tiger-Cats19127011415321
Total
Hamilton Tiger-Cats435220209613410,16810,251

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1100001310
Toronto Argonauts1100004337
Saskatchewan Roughriders1010001013
Edmonton Eskimos1010003743

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Toronto Argonauts23158011466414
Montreal Alouettes1073000282229
Ottawa Rough Riders844000136184
Calgary Stampeders52300011080
Montreal Concordes2110004842
Winnipeg Blue Bombers614100117144
Edmonton Eskimos101000818
BC Lions2020004254
Total5730261111,2091,165
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts6826411201,5981,710
Winnipeg Blue Bombers4723240101,1191,090
BC Lions362214010943842
Montreal Alouettes422219121991891
Edmonton Eskimos372115100876925
Ottawa Rough Riders391920000963886
Calgary Stampeders361818022930806
Saskatchewan Roughriders361519222912969
Ottawa Renegades523011113119
Baltimore Stallions1100004114
Memphis Mad Dogs1100002321
Baltimore CFL Colts1100002817
Sacramento Gold Miners2110003952
Birmingham Barracudas1010001331
San Antonio Texans1010003135
Shreveport Pirates2020003568
Montreal Concordes40400066112
Total35917218251168,7218,588
Playoffs
Toronto Argonauts4310007665
Ottawa Rough Riders62400097129
BC Lions1100103427
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2110003234
Montreal Concordes2020003767
Montreal Alouettes4040004593
Total19712010321415

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2014Opened 2014/Name changeGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)18,135
2014ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)20,125
2014CompletionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)24,300
2005ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,600
2004ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,220
2002Reduction/artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)28,830
1996Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)43,000
1995ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,183
1993ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,123
1992ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,161
1991ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,183
1983ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,231
1971Name change/ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)34,500
1963ExpansionNatural Grass27,041
1957ExpansionNatural Grass21,600
1950ReductionNatural Grass14,000
1930Opened 1930Natural Grass15,000