Labatt Memorial Park in London, ON

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: 5,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1936
  • Age: 83¬†years, 3¬†months
  • Total Games: 37
  • Total Attendance: 95,500 (19 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 5,026.32
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 7
Attendance Records
  • Regular Season: 9,000 — 2 times
  • Playoffs: 6,000 — Nov. 7, 1956 BB 19 @ LNDL 35
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 13, 1945
TOI 13 @ UWO 9
Nov. 6, 1960
PTH 20 @ LNDL 35
Regular GameSept. 21, 1956
KWD 29 @ LNDL 7
Oct. 22, 1960
SAR 0 @ LNDL 32
Playoff GameNov. 7, 1956
BB 19 @ LNDL 35
Nov. 6, 1960
PTH 20 @ LNDL 35

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 42.983557514630554, -81.25839145131226

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
London Lords261312100621547
Playoffs
London Lords734000162131
Total
London Lords331616100783678

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen752000185115
Sarnia Golden Bears1045100237236
Port Huron Raiders2200004033
Balmy Beach Beachers31200024118
Detroit Raiders40400061119
Total261213100547621
Playoffs
Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen4310007578
Sarnia Golden Bears1100001714
Balmy Beach Beachers1010001935
Port Huron Raiders1010002035
Total743000131162

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1957Expanded 1950'sNatural Grass5,000
1936RenamedNatural Grass5,000