Lansdowne Park in Ottawa, ON

Details

Meta
  • Succeeded by:
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 30,927
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1908
  • Age: 111¬†years, 5¬†months
  • Total Games: 663
  • Total Attendance: 10,536,288 (564 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 18,681.36
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 41
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 6 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 19, 1907
MTL 17 @ OTT 7
Nov. 5, 2005
TOR 17 @ OTT 27
Regular GameOct. 19, 1907
MTL 17 @ OTT 7
Nov. 5, 2005
TOR 17 @ OTT 27
Playoff GameNov. 28, 1925
QURC 2 @ OTT 11
Nov. 13, 1983
HAM 33 @ OTT 31
Grey CupDec. 5, 1925
WPGTT 1 @ OTT 24
Nov. 21, 2004
BC 19 vs TOR 27

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 45.39813356876864, -75.6836074590683

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa Rough Riders6941253111,5151,297
Regular Season
Ottawa Rough Riders3872221587318,6547,488
Ottawa Ottawas291910000366309
Ottawa Senators301216200229302
Ottawa RCAF Uplands Flyers11000090
Ottawa Civil Service Recreation Association101000822
St. Brigid's Football Club101000733
Playoffs
Ottawa Rough Riders443014000827592
Ottawa Senators220000188
Total
Ottawa Rough Riders500293197104210,9969,377
Ottawa Ottawas291910000366309
Ottawa Senators321416200247310
Ottawa RCAF Uplands Flyers11000090
Ottawa Civil Service Recreation Association101000822
St. Brigid's Football Club101000733

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Hamilton Tiger-Cats110000241
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1100002221
Ottawa Senators110000241
Ottawa Rough Riders2110001913
Saskatchewan Roughriders101000124
BC Lions1010002122

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Toronto Argonauts843100171180
Edmonton Eskimos945000163216
Calgary Stampeders53110010169
Montreal Concordes43100012284
Montreal Alouettes6330009990
Hamilton Tiger-Cats624000140192
Winnipeg Blue Bombers825110138177
BC Lions1028000192245
Saskatchewan Roughriders90900095202
Total6523393101,2211,455
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts11152563111,8452,063
Hamilton Tiger-Cats7237350001,5251,527
Montreal Alouettes7018493001,1371,606
Hamilton Tigers351420100388408
Winnipeg Blue Bombers261313010683698
BC Lions221012000582588
Saskatchewan Roughriders221012000496550
Calgary Stampeders22913000495537
Edmonton Eskimos22812210596580
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers18711000139211
Montreal AAA Football Club83500078102
Ottawa RCAF Uplands Flyers2200003514
Montreal Concordes42200066122
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club110000337
Montreal Royals101000027
Montreal Cubs101000037
Montreal Hornets101000528
Ottawa Civil Service Recreation Association10100006
Ottawa Rough Riders10100009
Balmy Beach 101000113
Montreal Bulldogs202000537
Montreal Indians2020001217
Hamilton Wildcats4040003386
Total4491862549318,1549,273
Playoffs
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1257000234204
Montreal Alouettes1459000171296
Toronto Argonauts14410000166255
Hamilton Tigers10100023
Total411427000573758

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2004Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)51,242
2002ReductionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,862
1996ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,960
1993Name changeFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927
1991ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927
1988Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)50,604
1984Artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)34,972
1975ExpansionNatural Grass34,972
1967ExpansionNatural Grass27,172
1960ExpansionNatural Grass22,000
1955ExpansionNatural Grass16,372
1908Opened 1908Natural Grass15,000