Legion Field in Birmingham, AL

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 75,017
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1995
  • Age: 23¬†years, 9¬†months
  • Total Games: 9
  • Total Attendance: 158,630 (9 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 17,625.56
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJuly 15, 1995
HAM 28 @ BRM 51
Oct. 19, 1995
EDM 45 @ BRM 18
Regular GameJuly 15, 1995
HAM 28 @ BRM 51
Oct. 19, 1995
EDM 45 @ BRM 18

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 33.511468408430346, -86.84265375137329

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Birmingham Barracudas963000277241
Total
Birmingham Barracudas963000277241

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Calgary Stampeders1100003714
Baltimore Stallions110000368
Edmonton Eskimos1100004518
Shreveport Pirates1010002034
Saskatchewan Roughriders1010001424
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002851
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010002450
San Antonio Texans1010002838
Ottawa Rough Riders101000940
Total936000241277

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1995Opened 1926Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)75,017