Maple Leaf Stadium in Toronto, ON

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 18,592
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1926
  • Age: 93¬†years, 6¬†months
  • Total Games: 58
  • Total Attendance: 79,323 (23 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 3,448.83
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 9, 1926
MTL 13 @ TOR 8
Oct. 30, 1955
SAR 27 @ TBCH 0
Regular GameOct. 9, 1926
MTL 13 @ TOR 8
Oct. 30, 1955
SAR 27 @ TBCH 0
Playoff GameNov. 27, 1937
OTT 1 @ TOR 10
Nov. 15, 1953
KWD 12 @ TBB 24

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 43.635492788559596, -79.4000494480133

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Toronto Balmy Beach22166000453253
Balmy Beach Tip Tops7520009156
Toronto Indians3300004426
Balmy Beach 330000659
St. Michael's College 3210002831
Toronto Beaches4130004277
Toronto HMCS York Navy201100727
Toronto Argonauts101000813
Camp Borden Fliers2020001129
Toronto Oakwood Indians202000033
Playoffs
Toronto Balmy Beach4220006080
Balmy Beach Tip Tops110000127
Toronto Argonauts110000101
Toronto Indians10100012
Total
Toronto Balmy Beach26188000513333
Balmy Beach Tip Tops86200010363
Balmy Beach 330000659
Toronto Indians4310004528
St. Michael's College 3210002831
Toronto Argonauts2110001814
Toronto Beaches4130004277
Toronto HMCS York Navy201100727
Toronto Oakwood Indians202000033
Camp Borden Fliers2020001129

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen54100011668
Sarnia Imperials1147000147186
Hamilton Wildcats220000318
Toronto HMCS York Navy110000140
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds110000168
Balmy Beach Aquatic Club 110000133
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers110000138
Balmy Beach 2110003013
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes3111002628
Toronto Indians3120003328
Ottawa Trojans3120003029
Windsor Royals101000036
Peterborough ORFUns101000330
Montreal Nationals101000614
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs10100023
Balmy Beach Tip Tops1010001314
Brantford Redskins50500036157
Windsor Rockets60600025116
Total491830100554749
Playoffs
Ottawa Trojans110000167
Balmy Beach Tip Tops11000021
Sarnia Imperials2110005229
Toronto Indians101000712
Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen1010001224
Ottawa Rough Riders101000110
Total7340009083

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1934Lighting installedNatural Grass18,592
1926RebuiltNatural Grass18,592