Maple Leaf Stadium in Toronto, ON

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 18,592
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1926
  • Age: 93¬†years, 3¬†months
  • Total Games: 23
  • Total Attendance: 56,700 (13 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 4,361.54
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 9, 1926
MTL 13 @ TOR 8
Oct. 20, 1954
KWD 39 @ BB 15
Regular GameOct. 9, 1926
MTL 13 @ TOR 8
Oct. 20, 1954
KWD 39 @ BB 15
Playoff GameNov. 27, 1937
OTT 1 @ TOR 10
Nov. 5, 1950
SAR 11 @ BB 17

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 43.635492788559596, -79.4000494480133

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Balmy Beach Beachers1495000164128
Toronto Oakwood Indians3210004529
Camp Borden Fliers10100027
Toronto Argonauts101000813
Playoffs
Toronto Argonauts110000101
Balmy Beach Beachers2110002427
Toronto Oakwood Indians10100012
Total
Balmy Beach Beachers16106000188155
Toronto Oakwood Indians4220004631
Toronto Argonauts2110001814
Camp Borden Fliers10100027

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Hamilton Wildcats220000318
Balmy Beach Beachers1100001615
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds11000072
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers110000138
Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen1100003915
Toronto Oakwood Indians2110001812
Montreal Nationals101000614
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes101000021
Ottawa Trojans2020001224
Sarnia Imperials202000734
Windsor Rockets4040001061
Total18711000159214
Playoffs
Balmy Beach Beachers11000021
Sarnia Imperials1010001117
Ottawa Rough Riders101000110
Total3120001428

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1934Lighting installedNatural Grass18,592
1926RebuiltNatural Grass18,592