McMahon Stadium in Calgary, AB

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 35,400
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1960
  • Age: 58¬†years, 7¬†months
  • Total Games: 632
  • Total Attendance: 16,080,597 (629 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 25,565.34
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 60
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 4 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJuly 20, 1960
EDM 4 @ CGY 17
Aug. 4, 2018
BC 18 @ CGY 27
Regular GameAug. 15, 1960
WPG 38 @ CGY 23
Aug. 4, 2018
BC 18 @ CGY 27
Playoff GameNov. 5, 1960
EDM 40 @ CGY 21
Nov. 19, 2017
EDM 28 @ CGY 32
Grey CupNov. 23, 1975
MTL 8 vs EDM 9
Nov. 29, 2009
MTL 28 vs SSK 27

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 1817 Crowchild Trail Northwest
  • Coordinates: 51.07034478044231, -114.12145435810089

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders7950290101,8811,551
Regular Season
Calgary Stampeders500332160810313,71710,451
Playoffs
Calgary Stampeders4729180001,202913
Total
Calgary Stampeders626411207811316,80012,915

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Edmonton Eskimos2200004231
BC Lions1100002826
Montreal Alouettes3120006264
Saskatchewan Roughriders1010002728
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010002333

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
BC Lions20812000444435
Edmonton Eskimos21714011379518
Winnipeg Blue Bombers853000175157
Toronto Argonauts734000136125
Ottawa Rough Riders4220008680
Saskatchewan Roughriders13211000235393
Montreal Alouettes2110002759
Hamilton Tiger-Cats41300069114
Total7929500111,5511,881
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos8640442101,9222,166
BC Lions8530532421,8582,177
Saskatchewan Roughriders8527553211,6812,403
Winnipeg Blue Bombers7018520001,4011,947
Toronto Argonauts4616300001,0261,275
Montreal Alouettes351024110688963
Hamilton Tiger-Cats479380119721,440
Ottawa Rough Riders25520011495676
Ottawa Renegades42200087113
Montreal Concordes4220009095
Birmingham Barracudas1100003128
Baltimore Stallions1010001529
Las Vegas Posse1010002535
Memphis Mad Dogs1010001824
Sacramento Gold Miners2020001966
Shreveport Pirates2020002779
Ottawa RedBlacks50500096201
Total500160332810510,45113,717
Playoffs
Saskatchewan Roughriders1688000307388
Edmonton Eskimos1459000301358
BC Lions1138000232328
Winnipeg Blue Bombers5230006098
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010001330
Total4718290009131,202

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2016ReconfigurationGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)35,650
2014Artificial turf replacement/reductionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)35,400
2009Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)46,020
2006Artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)35,650
2005ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)35,650
2000Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)45,849
1994ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)37,317
1993Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)50,035
1988ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)38,205
1975Expansion/artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)32,454
1973ExpansionNatural Grass28,000
1969ExpansionNatural Grass25,000
1960Opened 1960Natural Grass21,000