McMahon Stadium in Calgary, AB

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 35,400
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1960
  • Age: 59¬†years, 5¬†months
  • Total Games: 640
  • Total Attendance: 16,274,536 (636 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 25,588.89
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 60
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 5 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJuly 20, 1960
EDM 4 @ CGY 17
June 15, 2019
OTT 32 @ CGY 28
Regular GameAug. 15, 1960
WPG 38 @ CGY 23
June 15, 2019
OTT 32 @ CGY 28
Playoff GameNov. 5, 1960
EDM 40 @ CGY 21
Nov. 18, 2018
WPG 14 @ CGY 22
Grey CupNov. 23, 1975
MTL 8 vs EDM 9
Nov. 29, 2009
MTL 28 vs SSK 27

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 1817 Crowchild Trail Northwest
  • Coordinates: 51.07034478044231, -114.12145435810089

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders8051290101,9181,552
Regular Season
Calgary Stampeders506335163810313,89010,600
Playoffs
Calgary Stampeders4830180001,224927
Total
Calgary Stampeders634416210811317,03213,079

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Edmonton Eskimos2200004231
BC Lions1100002826
Montreal Alouettes3120006264
Saskatchewan Roughriders1010002728
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010002333

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
BC Lions20812000444435
Edmonton Eskimos21714011379518
Winnipeg Blue Bombers853000175157
Toronto Argonauts734000136125
Ottawa Rough Riders4220008680
Saskatchewan Roughriders14212000236430
Montreal Alouettes2110002759
Hamilton Tiger-Cats41300069114
Total8029510111,5521,918
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos8740452101,9422,189
BC Lions8631532421,8842,198
Saskatchewan Roughriders8628553211,7102,427
Winnipeg Blue Bombers7118530001,4271,986
Toronto Argonauts4716310001,0421,313
Montreal Alouettes351024110688963
Hamilton Tiger-Cats479380119721,440
Ottawa Rough Riders25520011495676
Montreal Concordes4220009095
Ottawa Renegades42200087113
Birmingham Barracudas1100003128
Ottawa RedBlacks615000128229
Memphis Mad Dogs1010001824
Las Vegas Posse1010002535
Baltimore Stallions1010001529
Shreveport Pirates2020002779
Sacramento Gold Miners2020001966
Total506163335810510,60013,890
Playoffs
Saskatchewan Roughriders1688000307388
Edmonton Eskimos1459000301358
BC Lions1138000232328
Winnipeg Blue Bombers62400074120
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010001330
Total4818300009271,224

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2016ReconfigurationGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)35,650
2014Artificial turf replacement/reductionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)35,400
2009Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)46,020
2006Artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)35,650
2005ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)35,650
2000Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)45,849
1994ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)37,317
1993Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)50,035
1988ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)38,205
1975Expansion/artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)32,454
1973ExpansionNatural Grass28,000
1969ExpansionNatural Grass25,000
1960Opened 1960Natural Grass21,000