Mewata Stadium in Calgary, AB

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Mewata Park
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 13,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1932
  • Age: 87¬†years, 9¬†months
  • Total Games: 255
  • Total Attendance: 1,404,686 (168 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 8,361.23
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 60
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 10, 1908
CGYY 5 vs CGYT 11
Oct. 17, 1959
EDM 24 @ CGY 25
Regular GameOct. 10, 1908
CGYY 5 vs CGYT 11
Oct. 17, 1959
EDM 24 @ CGY 25
Playoff GameNov. 9, 1908
EDM 7 @ CGYT 1
Nov. 11, 1957
WPG 15 @ CGY 3

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 9th Ave SW and 11th St SW
  • Coordinates: 51.04620681191367, -114.09103274345398

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders5320008574
Regular Season
Calgary Stampeders9952452001,7791,501
Calgary Bronks23167000231126
Balmy Beach 108200012564
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes97200016157
Balmy Beach Tip Tops4220004528
Toronto HMCS York Navy9270007793
Calgary Altomah-Indians2110002310
Toronto Balmy Beach4130005488
Toronto Oakwood Indians7160004185
Toronto Beaches91800045360
Camp Borden Fliers101000114
Toronto Beaches-Indians101000514
Toronto Indians3030001486
Playoffs
Calgary Stampeders75200010363
Balmy Beach Tip Tops220000210
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes110000240
Calgary Altomah-Indians1100001311
Balmy Beach 110000120
Calgary Bronks5140002956
Total
Calgary Stampeders11160492001,9671,638
Calgary Bronks281711000260182
Balmy Beach 119200013764
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes108200018557
Balmy Beach Tip Tops6420006628
Calgary Altomah-Indians3210003621
Toronto HMCS York Navy9270007793
Toronto Balmy Beach4130005488
Toronto Oakwood Indians7160004185
Toronto Beaches91800045360
Camp Borden Fliers101000114
Toronto Beaches-Indians101000514
Toronto Indians3030001486

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Edmonton Eskimos1100001510
Toronto Argonauts1100002813
Ottawa Rough Riders101000726
Total3210005049
Regular Season
Winnipeg Blue Bombers351916000492529
Edmonton Eskimos311714000475492
Saskatchewan Roughriders30820200427574
Hamilton Wildcats117400014486
Balmy Beach 7610007962
Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen44000013933
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes4400006226
BC Lions1248000157287
London Lords330000961
Winnipeg Winnipegs4310005114
Ottawa Trojans2200004520
Hamilton Tigers2200003211
Sarnia Golden Bears32100014925
Toronto Oakwood Indians5230003968
Balmy Beach Tip Tops110000191
Sarnia Imperials2110004634
Toronto HMCS York Navy3120001037
University of Alberta Golden Bears312000627
Regina Roughriders8170002588
Lethbridge Bulldogs101000422
Camp Borden Fliers10100016
Toronto Indians101000526
Sarnia 2-26 Battery Militia101000514
Hamilton Alerts101000020
Ottawa Combines202000619
Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers4040001279
Total18188912002,5262,601
Playoffs
Winnipeg Blue Bombers6420008353
Winnipeg Winnipegs11000091
Regina Roughriders2110003014
Saskatchewan Roughriders2110001521
Edmonton Eskimos1010001231
Hamilton Wildcats10100006
Sarnia 2-26 Battery Militia101000012
Toronto Indians101000015
Balmy Beach 101000024
Total1679000149177

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1952ExpansionNatural Grass13,000
1948ExpansionNatural Grass10,900
1935ExpansionNatural Grass4,000
1932Stadium Opened 1932Natural Grass0
1906Opened 1906Natural Grass0