Mewata Stadium in Calgary, AB

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Mewata Park
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 13,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1932
  • Age: 87¬†years, 3¬†months
  • Total Games: 186
  • Total Attendance: 1,190,632 (135 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 8,819.50
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 45
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 10, 1908
CGYY 5 vs CGYT 11
Oct. 17, 1959
EDM 24 @ CGY 25
Regular GameOct. 10, 1908
CGYY 5 vs CGYT 11
Oct. 17, 1959
EDM 24 @ CGY 25
Playoff GameNov. 9, 1908
EDM 7 @ CGYT 1
Nov. 11, 1957
WPG 15 @ CGY 3

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 9th Ave SW and 11th St SW
  • Coordinates: 51.04620681191367, -114.09103274345398

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders5320008574
Regular Season
Calgary Stampeders9952452001,7791,501
Calgary Bronks23167000231126
Calgary Altomah-Indians2110002310
Playoffs
Calgary Stampeders75200010363
Calgary Altomah-Indians1100001311
Calgary Bronks5140002956
Total
Calgary Stampeders11160492001,9671,638
Calgary Bronks281711000260182
Calgary Altomah-Indians3210003621

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Edmonton Eskimos1100001510
Toronto Argonauts1100002813
Ottawa Rough Riders101000726
Total3210005049
Regular Season
Winnipeg Blue Bombers351916000492529
Edmonton Eskimos311714000475492
Saskatchewan Roughriders30820200427574
BC Lions1248000157287
Winnipeg Winnipegs4310005114
University of Alberta Golden Bears312000627
Regina Roughriders8170002588
Lethbridge Bulldogs101000422
Total12453692001,6372,033
Playoffs
Winnipeg Blue Bombers6420008353
Winnipeg Winnipegs11000091
Saskatchewan Roughriders2110001521
Regina Roughriders2110003014
Edmonton Eskimos1010001231
Total1275000149120

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1952ExpansionNatural Grass13,000
1948ExpansionNatural Grass10,900
1935ExpansionNatural Grass4,000
1932Stadium Opened 1932Natural Grass0
1906Opened 1906Natural Grass0