Montreal Amateur Athletic Association Grounds in Montreal, QC

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: Unknown
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1872
  • Age: 147¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 70
  • Total Attendance: 30,800 (11 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 2,800.00
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 4
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameNov. 21, 1891
OHRC 21 @ MTL 10
Nov. 9, 1929
OTT 4 @ MTL 20
Regular GameOct. 6, 1894
OCRC 21 @ BRT 3
Nov. 9, 1929
OTT 4 @ MTL 20
Playoff GameNov. 21, 1891
OHRC 21 @ MTL 10
Nov. 30, 1901
TOR 3 vs OCRC 18
Grey CupNov. 30, 1907
PETP 10 @ MTL 71

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 45.48306297611504, -73.58885049819946

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers331319100279329
Montreal AAA Football Club28622000265444
Britannia Football Club101000321
Playoffs
Ottawa College Rugby Club3201004425
Montreal AAA Football Club3030002670
Total
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers331319100279329
Montreal AAA Football Club31625000291514
Ottawa College Rugby Club3201004425
Britannia Football Club101000321

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Montreal AAA Football Club00000000

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Hamilton Tigers20164000292142
Toronto Argonauts20127100245165
Ottawa Rough Riders15105000192153
Ottawa Senators5320002853
Ottawa College Rugby Club110000213
Ottawa Football Club1010001631
Total624219100794547

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1872Opened ?Natural Grass0