Mosaic Stadium at Taylor Field in Regina, SK

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Taylor Field
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 33,427
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 2006
  • Age: 13¬†years, 9¬†months
  • Total Games: 692
  • Total Attendance: 14,430,118 (689 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 20,943.57
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 186
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 3 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameSept. 6, 1947
WPG 6 @ SSK 5
Oct. 29, 2016
BC 24 @ SSK 6
Regular GameSept. 6, 1947
WPG 6 @ SSK 5
Oct. 29, 2016
BC 24 @ SSK 6
Playoff GameNov. 6, 1948
CGY 4 @ SSK 4
Nov. 10, 2013
BC 25 @ SSK 29
Grey CupNov. 19, 1995
BAL 37 vs CGY 20
Nov. 24, 2013
HAM 23 @ SSK 45

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 9th Avenue
  • Coordinates: 50.45265410453796, -104.62418675422668

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Saskatchewan Roughriders1147000242251
Ottawa RedBlacks1010001721
Regular Season
Saskatchewan Roughriders9957420712,8112,436
Playoffs
Saskatchewan Roughriders541010135137
Total
Saskatchewan Roughriders11565500813,1882,824
Ottawa RedBlacks1010001721

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100004523
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002345

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders541000142125
BC Lions3210006066
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100002117
Edmonton Eskimos3120004951
Total1284000272259
Regular Season
BC Lions18108022484420
Calgary Stampeders1697011433459
Toronto Argonauts1174010298294
Edmonton Eskimos17710011391500
Montreal Alouettes1147011320305
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1129000199346
Winnipeg Blue Bombers12210000220395
Ottawa RedBlacks3120119192
Total9942570762,4362,811
Playoffs
BC Lions3120119682
Calgary Stampeders2020004153
Total514011137135

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2016ReconfigurationGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)32,848
2013Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)40,637
2013Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)44,910
2012ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)33,427
2010ReductionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)30,048
2008ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)30,945
2006Name change/artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)28,800
2005ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)28,800
2003Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)50,909
2000Artificial turf replacementFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)27,732
1996ExpansionSand Filled Artificial Turf (OmniTurf-like)27,732
1995Grey Cup temporary seatingSand Filled Artificial Turf (OmniTurf-like)55,438
1988Artificial turf replacementSand Filled Artificial Turf (OmniTurf-like)27,637
1979Expansion/artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)27,637
1968ExpansionNatural Grass22,000
1966ExpansionNatural Grass19,600
1958ExpansionNatural Grass15,000
1947Opened 1947Natural Grass8,000