Olympic Stadium in Montreal, QC

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Fixed Roof Dome Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 54,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1976
  • Age: 43¬†years, 3¬†months
  • Total Games: 150
  • Total Attendance: 4,578,559 (150 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 30,523.73
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 5
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 6 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameSept. 26, 1976
OTT 2 @ MTL 23
Nov. 18, 2012
TOR 27 @ MTL 20
Regular GameSept. 26, 1976
OTT 2 @ MTL 23
Oct. 20, 2007
TOR 16 @ MTL 9
Playoff GameNov. 19, 1977
OTT 18 @ MTL 21
Nov. 18, 2012
TOR 27 @ MTL 20
Grey CupNov. 27, 1977
EDM 6 @ MTL 41
Nov. 23, 2008
CGY 22 @ MTL 14

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 45.55793429502544, -73.55183601379395

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Montreal Alouettes13103000303248
Montreal Concordes844000157153
Regular Season
Montreal Alouettes7548270201,8501,684
Montreal Concordes321218200731829
Playoffs
Montreal Alouettes15123011470324
Montreal Concordes1100003020
Total
Montreal Alouettes10370330312,6232,256
Montreal Concordes4117222009181,002

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Calgary Stampeders2200004933
Edmonton Eskimos3210004973
BC Lions1100003724
Montreal Alouettes3120006445
Ottawa Rough Riders1010002326
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002437
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010001927

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats52300098110
Toronto Argonauts523000131113
Ottawa Rough Riders927000142207
Edmonton Eskimos1100001816
Calgary Stampeders1010001214
Total21714000401460
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts19109000437426
Edmonton Eskimos1284000349277
Ottawa Rough Riders17611000344464
BC Lions1055000279228
Hamilton Tiger-Cats17511111376436
Calgary Stampeders1046000234221
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1146100260254
Saskatchewan Roughriders1037011213223
Ottawa Renegades1010002152
Total10745602222,5132,581
Playoffs
Toronto Argonauts624000138184
Hamilton Tiger-Cats31201083101
Edmonton Eskimos1010002636
Saskatchewan Roughriders1010001430
BC Lions1010001856
Ottawa Rough Riders4040006593
Total16313010344500

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2002Artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)54,000
1998ReconfigurationFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)54,000
1997ReconfigurationFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)33,900
1996ReconfigurationFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)56,245
1977Expansion/artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)66,308
1976Opened 1976Natural Grass58,500