River Park in Winnipeg, MB

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: Unknown
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1905
  • Age: 114¬†years, 7¬†months
  • Total Games: 124
  • Total Attendance: None (0 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 0.00
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 0
Attendance Records
  • Regular Season: None — 107 times
  • Playoffs: None — 10 times
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameSept. 30, 1905
STJC 3 vs WPGRC 34
Oct. 22, 1927
WPGTT 29 vs WSTJ 2
Regular GameSept. 30, 1905
STJC 3 vs WPGRC 34
Oct. 22, 1927
WPGTT 29 vs WSTJ 2
Playoff GameNov. 11, 1911
REG @ WPGRC
Nov. 8, 1926
WPGV 5 vs WSTJ 14

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 49.8592081, -97.1198037

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Winnipeg Victorias1615100028376
Winnipeg Rowing Club18135000260108
Winnipeg St. John's291215211198301
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers109102011068
University of Manitoba Varsity1165011120109
Winnipeg Rugby Football Club4220002626
Winnipeg Tigers91800048166
Winnipeg Shamrocks101000429
Playoffs
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers110000110
Winnipeg St. John's110000145
Winnipeg Victorias2110002217
Winnipeg Rowing Club3120002527
Winnipeg Tigers101000823
Total
Winnipeg Victorias1816200030593
Winnipeg Rowing Club21147000285135
Winnipeg St. John's301315211212306
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers1110102012168
University of Manitoba Varsity1165011120109
Winnipeg Rugby Football Club4220002626
Winnipeg Tigers101900056189
Winnipeg Shamrocks101000429

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Winnipeg Rowing Club23129210253184
Winnipeg Victorias1510500021182
Winnipeg St. John's24618000136330
Winnipeg Tigers84401088103
University of Manitoba Varsity1531202290226
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers92700075105
Winnipeg Rugby Football Club312000207
Winnipeg Shamrocks1010001012
Total9838582428831,049
Playoffs
Winnipeg St. John's2110002521
Winnipeg Victorias101000514
University of Manitoba Varsity101000011
Total4130003046

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1905Opened ?Natural Grass0