TD Place at Lansdowne Park in Ottawa, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Frank Clair Stadium at Lansdowne Park
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 24,656
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 2014
  • Age: 5¬†years, 6¬†months
  • Total Games: 139
  • Total Attendance: 3,083,424 (139 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 22,182.91
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 13
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJune 21, 1993
TOR 25 @ OTT 30
July 13, 2019
MTL 36 @ OTT 19
Regular GameJuly 7, 1993
SAC 23 @ OTT 32
July 13, 2019
MTL 36 @ OTT 19
Playoff GameNov. 22, 2015
HAM 28 @ OTT 35
Nov. 18, 2018
HAM 27 @ OTT 46
Grey CupNov. 21, 2004
BC 19 vs TOR 27
Nov. 26, 2017
CGY 24 vs TOR 27

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 1015 Bank Street
  • Coordinates: 45.39813356876864, -75.6836074590683

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa RedBlacks4310009675
Regular Season
Ottawa RedBlacks4821252631,1781,206
Toronto Argonauts1100003835
Playoffs
Ottawa RedBlacks431000136109
Total
Ottawa RedBlacks5627272631,4101,390
Toronto Argonauts1100003835

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Toronto Argonauts1100002724
Calgary Stampeders1010002427

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2110005451
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010001418
Montreal Alouettes101000727
Total4130007596
Regular Season
Montreal Alouettes954000214186
Winnipeg Blue Bombers642010179165
Edmonton Eskimos5320009591
Hamilton Tiger-Cats633010194203
Toronto Argonauts633000122142
Saskatchewan Roughriders633010159180
Calgary Stampeders52123114296
BC Lions523000101115
Ottawa RedBlacks1010003538
Total4925222611,2411,216
Playoffs
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100003120
Edmonton Eskimos1010002335
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2020005581
Total413000109136

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2017Temporary Grey Cup ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)36,154
2014Opened 2014Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)24,656
2004Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)51,242
2002ReductionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,862
1996ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,960
1993Name changeFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927