TD Place at Lansdowne Park in Ottawa, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Frank Clair Stadium at Lansdowne Park
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 24,656
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 2014
  • Age: 4¬†years, 6¬†months
  • Total Games: 127
  • Total Attendance: 2,808,422 (127 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 22,113.56
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 10
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJune 21, 1993
TOR 25 @ OTT 30
July 12, 2018
CGY 27 @ OTT 3
Regular GameJuly 7, 1993
SAC 23 @ OTT 32
July 12, 2018
CGY 27 @ OTT 3
Playoff GameNov. 22, 2015
HAM 28 @ OTT 35
Nov. 12, 2017
SSK 31 @ OTT 20
Grey CupNov. 21, 2004
BC 19 vs TOR 27
Nov. 26, 2017
CGY 24 vs TOR 27

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 1015 Bank Street
  • Coordinates: 45.39813356876864, -75.6836074590683

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa RedBlacks3300007550
Regular Season
Ottawa RedBlacks381521252918942
Toronto Argonauts1100003835
Playoffs
Ottawa RedBlacks3210009082
Total
Ottawa RedBlacks4420222521,0831,074
Toronto Argonauts1100003835

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Toronto Argonauts1100002724
Calgary Stampeders1010002427

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002930
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010001418
Montreal Alouettes101000727
Total3030005075
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos4310008063
Saskatchewan Roughriders532010118136
Toronto Argonauts532000113118
Hamilton Tiger-Cats532010163168
Montreal Alouettes633000140132
Calgary Stampeders52123114296
BC Lions4220007686
Winnipeg Blue Bombers422000110119
Ottawa RedBlacks1010003538
Total392116251977956
Playoffs
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100003120
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002835
Edmonton Eskimos1010002335
Total3120008290

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2017Temporary Grey Cup ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)36,154
2014Opened 2014Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)24,656
2004Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)51,242
2002ReductionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,862
1996ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,960
1993Name changeFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927