TD Place at Lansdowne Park in Ottawa, ON, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Lansdowne Park
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 24,656
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 2014
  • Age: 4¬†years
  • Total Games: 639
  • Total Attendance: 9,931,358 (536 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 18,528.65
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 51
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 6 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 18, 1907
MTL 17 @ OTT 7
Nov. 26, 2017
CGY 24 vs TOR 27
Regular GameOct. 18, 1907
MTL 17 @ OTT 7
Oct. 27, 2017
HAM 36 @ OTT 41
Playoff GameNov. 27, 1925
QURC 2 @ OTT 11
Nov. 12, 2017
SSK 31 @ OTT 20
Grey CupDec. 4, 1925
WPGTT 1 @ OTT 24
Nov. 26, 2017
CGY 24 vs TOR 27

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 1015 Bank Street
  • Coordinates: 45.39813356876864, -75.6836074590683

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa RedBlacks2200004843
Regular Season
Ottawa RedBlacks361420252875898
Toronto Argonauts1100003835
Playoffs
Ottawa RedBlacks3210009082
Total
Ottawa RedBlacks4118212521,0131,023
Toronto Argonauts1100003835

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Toronto Argonauts1100002724
Calgary Stampeders1010002427

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002930
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010001418
Total2020004348
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos4310008063
Saskatchewan Roughriders43101010196
Hamilton Tiger-Cats532010163168
Toronto Argonauts532000113118
Montreal Alouettes633000140132
Winnipeg Blue Bombers422000110119
BC Lions4220007686
Calgary Stampeders41123111593
Ottawa RedBlacks1010003538
Total372015251933913
Playoffs
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100003120
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002835
Edmonton Eskimos1010002335
Total3120008290

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2017Temporary Grey Cup ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)36,154
2014Opened 2014Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)24,656
1991ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927
1988Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)50,604
1984Artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)34,972
1975ExpansionNatural Grass34,972
1967ExpansionNatural Grass27,172
1960ExpansionNatural Grass22,000
1955ExpansionNatural Grass16,372
1908Opened 1908Natural Grass15,000