TD Place at Lansdowne Park in Ottawa, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Frank Clair Stadium at Lansdowne Park
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 24,656
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 2014
  • Age: 5¬†years
  • Total Games: 135
  • Total Attendance: 2,995,688 (135 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 22,190.28
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 13
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJune 21, 1993
TOR 25 @ OTT 30
Nov. 18, 2018
HAM 27 @ OTT 46
Regular GameJuly 7, 1993
SAC 23 @ OTT 32
Nov. 2, 2018
TOR 9 @ OTT 24
Playoff GameNov. 22, 2015
HAM 28 @ OTT 35
Nov. 18, 2018
HAM 27 @ OTT 46
Grey CupNov. 21, 2004
BC 19 vs TOR 27
Nov. 26, 2017
CGY 24 vs TOR 27

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 1015 Bank Street
  • Coordinates: 45.39813356876864, -75.6836074590683

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa RedBlacks3300007550
Regular Season
Ottawa RedBlacks4520232631,1011,100
Toronto Argonauts1100003835
Playoffs
Ottawa RedBlacks431000136109
Total
Ottawa RedBlacks5226242631,3121,259
Toronto Argonauts1100003835

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Toronto Argonauts1100002724
Calgary Stampeders1010002427

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002930
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010001418
Montreal Alouettes101000727
Total3030005075
Regular Season
Montreal Alouettes844000178167
Winnipeg Blue Bombers532010150151
Saskatchewan Roughriders532010118136
Edmonton Eskimos5320009591
Hamilton Tiger-Cats633010194203
Toronto Argonauts633000122142
Calgary Stampeders52123114296
BC Lions523000101115
Ottawa RedBlacks1010003538
Total4623212611,1351,139
Playoffs
Saskatchewan Roughriders1100003120
Edmonton Eskimos1010002335
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2020005581
Total413000109136

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2017Temporary Grey Cup ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)36,154
2014Opened 2014Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)24,656
2004Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)51,242
2002ReductionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,862
1996ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,960
1993Name changeFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927