TD Place at Lansdowne Park in Ottawa, ON, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Lansdowne Park
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 24,656
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 2014
  • Age: 3¬†years, 9¬†months
  • Total Games: 636
  • Total Attendance: 9,846,316 (533 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 18,473.39
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 50
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 5 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 2 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 19, 1907
MTL 17 @ OTT 7
Sept. 29, 2017
SSK 18 @ OTT 17
Regular GameOct. 19, 1907
MTL 17 @ OTT 7
Sept. 29, 2017
SSK 18 @ OTT 17
Playoff GameNov. 28, 1925
QURC 2 @ OTT 11
Nov. 20, 2016
EDM 23 @ OTT 35
Grey CupDec. 5, 1925
WPGTT 1 @ OTT 24
Nov. 27, 1988
BC 21 vs WPG 22

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 1015 Bank Street
  • Coordinates: 45.39813356876864, -75.6836074590683

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Ottawa RedBlacks2200004843
Regular Season
Ottawa RedBlacks351320252834862
Toronto Argonauts1100003835
Playoffs
Ottawa RedBlacks2200007051
Total
Ottawa RedBlacks391720252952956
Toronto Argonauts1100003835

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002930
Winnipeg Blue Bombers1010001418
Total2020004348
Regular Season
Hamilton Tiger-Cats431010127127
Edmonton Eskimos4310008063
Saskatchewan Roughriders43101010196
Toronto Argonauts532000113118
Montreal Alouettes633000140132
Winnipeg Blue Bombers422000110119
BC Lions4220007686
Calgary Stampeders41123111593
Ottawa RedBlacks1010003538
Total362014251897872
Playoffs
Edmonton Eskimos1010002335
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002835
Total2020005170

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2014Opened 2014Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)24,656
1991ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)30,927
1988Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)50,604
1984Artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)34,972
1975ExpansionNatural Grass34,972
1967ExpansionNatural Grass27,172
1960ExpansionNatural Grass22,000
1955ExpansionNatural Grass16,372
1908Opened 1908Natural Grass15,000