Tim Hortons Field in Hamilton, ON

Details

Meta
  • Preceded by: Ivor Wynne Stadium
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 18,135
Numbers
  • Opened: Sept. 1, 2014
  • Age: 5¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 498
  • Total Attendance: 10,332,889 (491 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 21,044.58
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 23
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 2 times
  • Hosted All-Star Game: 1 time
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameJuly 7, 1971
WPG 16 @ HAM 14
Oct. 4, 2019
EDM 12 @ HAM 42
Regular GameJuly 29, 1971
EDM 15 @ HAM 17
Oct. 4, 2019
EDM 12 @ HAM 42
Playoff GameNov. 7, 1971
OTT 4 @ HAM 23
Nov. 11, 2018
BC 8 @ HAM 48
Grey CupDec. 3, 1972
SSK 10 @ HAM 13
Nov. 24, 1996
EDM 37 vs TOR 43

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: 75 Balsam Avenue North
  • Coordinates: 43.25211095665126, -79.83010411262512

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Hamilton Tiger-Cats523000136124
Regular Season
Hamilton Tiger-Cats4927220111,3331,120
Toronto Argonauts2020001761
Playoffs
Hamilton Tiger-Cats43100013478
Total
Hamilton Tiger-Cats5832260111,6031,322
Toronto Argonauts2020001761

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Toronto Argonauts3300008957
Ottawa RedBlacks2020003579
Total532000124136
Regular Season
Calgary Stampeders651000180135
Ottawa RedBlacks65100013697
Montreal Alouettes844000164201
Edmonton Eskimos633000144164
Winnipeg Blue Bombers523000107128
BC Lions624000152175
Saskatchewan Roughriders624000100173
Toronto Argonauts817010198277
Total5124270101,1811,350
Playoffs
Edmonton Eskimos1100002421
Montreal Alouettes1010002440
Toronto Argonauts1010002225
BC Lions101000848
Total41300078134

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2014Opened 2014/Name changeGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)18,135
2014ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)20,125
2014CompletionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)24,300
2005ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,600
2004ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,220
2002Reduction/artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)28,830
1996Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)43,000
1995ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,183
1993ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,123
1992ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,161
1991ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,183
1983ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,231
1971Name change/ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)34,500